Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows 7

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-27-10, 09:05 PM   #13
Airbrushkid
 
Airbrushkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,418
Default Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable

No. To use 4 gig or more of memory you will need to install Windows 7 64 bit. See a 32 bit OS cannot use 4 gig of ram.
__________________
Intel Q9550 l eVGA NForce 780i SLI FTW l 2 Palit GTX 560 Ti 2 GB SLI l Corsair Dominator 8 gig PC2-8500 l 2 - Intel X-25M 80 gb SSD Raid 0 l WD 1 -2TB & 2 -1TB l On board sound l Antec TruePower Quattro TPQ-1200 1200W l Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit l 3 X Dell E248WFP 24" Monitors
Airbrushkid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-10, 09:13 PM   #14
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable

Ok, what people are trying to say is

Windows 32bit can only handle 4GB of Memory, this is combined with your GPU Memory and your normal Memory. Total cannot exceed 4GB. So if your GPU is 1GB Video Card, then you have 3GB of System Memory.

If you want to have more, you need 64 bit OS.

Clear?
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-10, 09:21 PM   #15
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,365
Default Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drolfrawd View Post
one of three things is going on here.

1. You have onboard graphocs which is using the ram up.
2. Some of your memory is damaged.
2. use task manager to see all your ram use by process.
none of those is correct

simply 32bit limitation, move to 64bit to "fix" the problem
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-10, 10:24 PM   #16
LydianKnight
Registered Knight
 
LydianKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Málaga, Spain
Posts: 977
Default Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
none of those is correct

simply 32bit limitation, move to 64bit to "fix" the problem
wrong :P

first point IS valid, integrated graphics solutions, regardless of the manufacturer, needs to take memory from system memory, but that memory is actually reserved (in a dynamic way, but still... reserved), not 'shared', a quick example could the Intel GMA 4500MHD in my previous computer (an HP Compaq CQ-60 laptop), which could use up to 17xxMB of system ram, my available memory was something like 2.45GB~2.95GB under Windows 7 x86.

(and I guess the same applies for NVIDIA and ATI with their 'shared' memory approach).
LydianKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-10, 10:27 PM   #17
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable

Quote:
Originally Posted by LydianKnight View Post
wrong :P

first point IS valid, integrated graphics solutions, regardless of the manufacturer, needs to take memory from system memory, but that memory is actually reserved (in a dynamic way, but still... reserved), not 'shared', a quick example could the Intel GMA 4500MHD in my previous computer (an HP Compaq CQ-60 laptop), which could use up to 17xxMB of system ram, my available memory was something like 2.45GB~2.95GB under Windows 7 x86.

(and I guess the same applies for NVIDIA and ATI with their 'shared' memory approach).
nekro was saying that the video card isn't using all of the "missing" RAM.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-10, 11:26 PM   #18
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,365
Default Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable

Quote:
Originally Posted by LydianKnight View Post
wrong :P

first point IS valid, integrated graphics solutions, regardless of the manufacturer, needs to take memory from system memory, but that memory is actually reserved (in a dynamic way, but still... reserved), not 'shared', a quick example could the Intel GMA 4500MHD in my previous computer (an HP Compaq CQ-60 laptop), which could use up to 17xxMB of system ram, my available memory was something like 2.45GB~2.95GB under Windows 7 x86.

(and I guess the same applies for NVIDIA and ATI with their 'shared' memory approach).
you are talking about totally different "issues"

integrated graphics actually use part portion of ram, how it uses depends on manufacture and how much you set it in bios (if there is option)

example server 2008 R2 64bit with onboard geforce 8200, takes about 130mb of ram


which is accurate,



if your statement would be true, i would be missing over 1.8gb (that included dedicated memory 128mb that is set in bios + shared memory)

problem with 32bit system is that it can only address 4gb of memory, total memory that includes ram, graphics memory.

again your problem was with 32bit OS
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-10, 11:35 PM   #19
muelo1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 164
Default Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
you are talking about totally different "issues"

integrated graphics actually use part portion of ram, how it uses depends on manufacture and how much you set it in bios (if there is option)

example server 2008 R2 64bit with onboard geforce 8200, takes about 130mb of ram


which is accurate,



if your statement would be true, i would be missing over 1.8gb (that included dedicated memory 128mb that is set in bios + shared memory)

problem with 32bit system is that it can only address 4gb of memory, total memory that includes ram, graphics memory.

again your problem was with 32bit OS
ok so if I install 64bit that would allow my system to use close to the 4 GB and at the same time not being affected by how much ram my graphics card has as a total of 4GB and that way it able to manage more ram and not have the 4GB limit for the 32bit operating system?.....but what happened to the rest on my ram and qhys is it going down....it went initially from 3GB to 2.50 Usable ???

Thanx for the reply guys
muelo1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-10, 11:41 PM   #20
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,365
Default Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable

Quote:
Originally Posted by muelo1000 View Post
ok so if i install 64bit that would allow my system to use close to the 4 GB and at the same time not being affected by how much ram my graphics card has as a total of 4GB and that way it able to manage more ram and not have the 4GB litim for the 32bit operating system?
ok, if you have no onboard video that steals memory from your ram, then it will use all 4gb

you said you have 275 and 8600, so in your case all 4gb (and beyond) will be used in 64bit OS.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-27-10, 11:56 PM   #21
muelo1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 164
Default Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
ok, if you have no onboard video that steals memory from your ram, then it will use all 4gb

you said you have 275 and 8600, so in your case all 4gb (and beyond) will be used in 64bit OS.
Yes that's correct with the 2 cards above, it seem if I upgrade to 64bit will take care of that problem. base on what I understood.
muelo1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-10, 02:58 PM   #22
Dr.Nick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,044
Default Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable

This should explain it for you. Its for Vista but the same applies to windows 7
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929605/en-us

Quote:
This behavior is the expected result of certain hardware and software factors.

Various devices in a typical computer require memory-mapped access. This is known as memory-mapped I/O (MMIO). For the MMIO space to be available to 32-bit operating systems, the MMIO space must reside within the first 4 GB of address space.

For example, if you have a video card that has 256 MB of onboard memory, that memory must be mapped within the first 4 GB of address space. If 4 GB of system memory is already installed, part of that address space must be reserved by the graphics memory mapping. Graphics memory mapping overwrites a part of the system memory. These conditions reduce the total amount of system memory that is available to the operating system.

The reduction in available system memory depends on the devices that are installed in the computer. However, to avoid potential driver compatibility issues, the 32-bit versions of Windows Vista limit the total available memory to 3.12 GB. See the "More information" section for information about potential driver compatibility issues.

If a computer has many installed devices, the available memory may be reduced to 3 GB or less. However, the maximum memory available in 32-bit versions of Windows Vista is typically 3.12 GB.
__________________
i7 920@4.03|asus p6t7ws|6gb ocz|gtx580oc sli|x-fi fatality|x25m+12tb|enermax 1kw|dell u3011 & 2405fpw
Dr.Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-10, 10:20 PM   #23
mojoman0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California
Posts: 3,566
Default Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable

lol I think this guy is getting way too much info. Install Windows 7 64 bit and you will be set!
mojoman0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-10, 01:52 AM   #24
muelo1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 164
Default Re: Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Nick View Post
This should explain it for you. Its for Vista but the same applies to windows 7
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929605/en-us
Thank you Dr that was very helpfull
muelo1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.