Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-14-10, 11:28 AM   #121
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Official Assassin's Creed II Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by NarcissistZero View Post
Oh, I think those are the officials who you kill to lower your rep. You can either tear down posters, bribe criers or kill the officials.

No, I'm not talking about the Rep lowering guy either. Not the Rep guy, not the Pickpocket guy; both of them have an easily identifiable icons.

There is a guy that runs around like the Pickpocketor that has NO icon and have no clue why he does this and who he is. I'll try and get a very good pic next time I run into him.
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-10, 11:53 AM   #122
Mangler
DRM is your friend
 
Mangler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 200
Default Re: Official Assassin's Creed II Thread

It's one of the Borgia Messengers that are mentioned during the loading screens, you get 1500 florins if you tackle them.

You can also kill them and loot them, but then you also get 50% notoriety.
Mangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-10, 12:50 PM   #123
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Official Assassin's Creed II Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangler View Post
It's one of the Borgia Messengers that are mentioned during the loading screens, you get 1500 florins if you tackle them.

You can also kill them and loot them, but then you also get 50% notoriety.
Ah. Thank you. Yeah, killing them draws massive attention. Wonder if I can send some Thieves Gang after him and still get the $$$?

Btw, just got to Venice. WOW, this is a beautiful city area!!
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-10, 12:52 PM   #124
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Official Assassin's Creed II Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by FearMeAll View Post
Hey are you guys having a hard time mapping the controls with the xbox controller?? First off, the default layout is wrong! Just like with assassin's creed 1. No big deal, I fix that. But there are still 2 buttons I can't map because it will not recognize the rudders as buttons but only axis's. So I have the contextual camera and center camera not mapped. So stupid. What I'm going to have to do is use joytokey for the other two buttons. So now to play the game I have to fire up joytokey then play. WHY DO I HAVE TO DO THAT? It's an xbox port!

I'm playing on a big projection screen and I should've just grabbed the xbox version. sheesh.
The wireless Xbox controller has these issues with the triggers, the wired one does not. It's across all kinds of games, is a driver issue with MS.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-10, 01:13 PM   #125
Kaguya
Registered User
 
Kaguya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 661
Default Re: Official Assassin's Creed II Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by NarcissistZero View Post
The wireless Xbox controller has these issues with the triggers, the wired one does not. It's across all kinds of games, is a driver issue with MS.
Check out this thread at Steam. Small download fixes all the issues with the wireless controller being detected and mapped properly. Still no rumble, but definitely 1000x better than it was.
__________________
Intel Core i7 960 @ 3.6Ghz
EVGA X58 3X SLI
OCZ Gold 12GB DDR3
EVGA GeForce GTX 470 x2 SLI
OCZ Vertex 2 EX & Corsair P256
LG GH22NS50 22X DVD-RW SATA
Antec TruePower Quattro 1000w SLI PSU
Acer HN274H 1920x1080 3D Ready LCD
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speakers
Antec 900 Ultimate Gamer Case
Kaguya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-10, 03:57 PM   #126
JohnDio
Registered User
 
JohnDio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: Official Assassin's Creed II Thread

Server is down again, lol
JohnDio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-10, 04:11 PM   #127
Mangler
DRM is your friend
 
Mangler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 200
Default Re: Official Assassin's Creed II Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnDio View Post
Server is down again, lol
Best drm ever!

Oh well, at least they will be compensating us with additional game rewards, I hope they mean the extras from the black edition or something similar.
Mangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-10, 08:02 PM   #128
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Official Assassin's Creed II Thread

god damn it, i hate when sometimes game decides to reposition camera. screws up the controls, especially in those tomb finding missions. leave the camera control to the player, god damn it


btw, no DRM issues so far.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-14-10, 08:33 PM   #129
FearMeAll
 
FearMeAll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 827
Default Re: Official Assassin's Creed II Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaguya View Post
Check out this thread at Steam. Small download fixes all the issues with the wireless controller being detected and mapped properly. Still no rumble, but definitely 1000x better than it was.
THANKS! The joytokey thing wasn't going to work. I can live without rumble I just want all my buttons. This is a great game to play on my slow afternoons after work. I waited 6 months extra for this title on pc only for 4x FSAA. lol.

The game kicked me off at an important part today. My pc is hardlined so it was Ubi's fault. I'm ready for a crack. I buy all my games I just want to play the damn thing without randomly getting kicked off. I payed top dollar for it.
__________________
Consoles: Xbox Elite with HDDVD drive and PS3.
Screen:
Panasonic AX200U Widescreen Projector (1280x720), 160" HighPower Screen, AND A BIG COUCH.
[FONT="Courier New"] HTPC: Intel Wolfdale 3ghz, 4 gigs DDR2 800 ram, 500gig HDD, Craptastic 7600GS, Windows 7 32bit, XBMC installed [/FONT] :D
[B]My Video Encoding/Office rig:[/B] [I] Intel QX9650 @ 3ghz, 1333mhz FSB, 4gigs Patriot Extreme DDR3 @ 1333mhz, XFX 790i 3-way Sli mobo, Xf-Fi Extreme Gamer, 400watt Fanless Power Supply, 9500GT 64-bit bus(ouch!), 8.750TB HDD, Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate. [B][FONT="Arial Narrow"]Everything at stock and completely boring..[/FONT][/B][/I] :type:
FearMeAll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-10, 10:30 PM   #130
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Official Assassin's Creed II Thread

Holy crap, this game is going to be long. I'm starting Sequence 6 with 15hours played so far and I just looked and there are 14 Sequences total. Even if I messed around for 5 hours that's gonna be a nice 20hrs of gameplay for a change!!!
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-10, 04:31 AM   #131
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: Official Assassin's Creed II Thread

Couldn't they use Steam for DRM?...
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-10, 05:58 AM   #132
wysiwyg
Registered User
 
wysiwyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 2,991
Default Re: Official Assassin's Creed II Thread

well, im not sure what happened. maybe it was installing the game again and skipping the update. but i was playing the game a lot yesterday.

and i have to say, despite nearly returning the game. i am pleased i stuck with trying to get it to work.


as the game is awesome! excellent story again imho and great music again by Jesper Kyd . the game looks pretty nice too (if only the textures could be higher res) and it runs super smooth on high luckily.

just hope the experience lasts and the dreaded idiotic stupid idea of the DRM does not get in the way, its so cumbersome
wysiwyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.