Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-31-10, 12:30 AM   #13
hawkeyefan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Edina, MN
Posts: 371
Default Re: Bad Company 2 - CPU too slow?

This is the first game, Crysis included, that just abused my old s939 rig w/8800 GT. Totally unplayable. Ugh. Time to upgrade, I suppose.

The worst part is that I've put it off for so long that I'm looking at a total platform upgrade. Everything but the motherscratching PSU and the case. Well, maybe those too.

I was sort of on the fence about BFBC2 initially but I don't think I can hold out any longer for BF3 anyway.
hawkeyefan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-10, 03:22 AM   #14
mojoman0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California
Posts: 3,566
Default Re: Bad Company 2 - CPU too slow?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkeyefan View Post
This is the first game, Crysis included, that just abused my old s939 rig w/8800 GT. Totally unplayable. Ugh. Time to upgrade, I suppose.

The worst part is that I've put it off for so long that I'm looking at a total platform upgrade. Everything but the motherscratching PSU and the case. Well, maybe those too.

I was sort of on the fence about BFBC2 initially but I don't think I can hold out any longer for BF3 anyway.
my s939 x2 4200 just got replaced with a new mobo/cpu/ram for under $300....ah the battlefield games are the only thing that can make me upgrade in a jiffy
mojoman0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-10, 11:41 PM   #15
MowTin
 
MowTin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,205
Default Re: Bad Company 2 - CPU too slow?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkeyefan View Post
This is the first game, Crysis included, that just abused my old s939 rig w/8800 GT. Totally unplayable. Ugh. Time to upgrade, I suppose.

The worst part is that I've put it off for so long that I'm looking at a total platform upgrade. Everything but the motherscratching PSU and the case. Well, maybe those too.

I was sort of on the fence about BFBC2 initially but I don't think I can hold out any longer for BF3 anyway.
Same here. Everytime I upgrade I need a whole new everything. And mobo upgrades are very painful and time consuming.
__________________
i7 920 @ 3.6Ghz | 480 GTX | 3x2GB OCZ Gold | x58 3SLI | X-Fi Extreme Gamer | Samsung 226BW | Samsung 4665F LCD HDTV | Kenwood 500W receiver

PS3 | Xbox 360
MowTin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-10, 07:56 AM   #16
Jon
Registered User
 
Jon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 560
Default Re: Bad Company 2 - CPU too slow?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toss3 View Post
You should also try turning down the audio quality as I suggested.

Source
Yeah, sorry, missed that... been long days at work this week. I tweaked the audio last night... its all running pretty smooth now. The only time I get unplayable frame rates is only on nelson bay? (the snowy one) and only when theres a lot going on.

I'm going to try turning down undergrowth (apparently grass - trees are overgrowth) tonight and see if that helps.

One final question... and I feel really thick asking it. But since my gpus are near idle... does that mean I can turn things like AA and AF up higher therefore using more gpu but not losing any fps?
__________________
Intel i5-2500K (4Ghz)|2 x Nvidia 560GTX TI (880/2100mhz)|Crucial M4 SSD
12GB GSkill PC3-12800 (1600Mhz 9-9-9-24)|Thermaltake Tough Power 700w|Razer Megalodon 7.1 Headset
BENQ XL2410T 24" 3D Monitor
Jon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-10, 03:23 AM   #17
hawkeyefan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Edina, MN
Posts: 371
Default Re: Bad Company 2 - CPU too slow?

.
hawkeyefan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-10, 03:55 AM   #18
ragejg
nV News Alumni
 
ragejg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Finger Lakes of Hell, NY
Posts: 5,399
Send a message via AIM to ragejg
Default Re: Bad Company 2 - CPU too slow?

Posts reported. We really don't want to know about your pirated game. Remove that stuff from your posts, and we highly recommend that you get rid of your pirated copy of the game and buy it like the rest of us did.
__________________

2010-2011 Reviews: GTX 570 | GTX 580 | GTS 450 | GTX 460 | GTX 465
Pre-2010 Reviews: 6600 GT | XMS 4400 DDR | SilenX Cooler | 6800 | 5900 XT | Personal Cinema | 5900 NU


______________________________________________
Phenom II x6 1090t @ 4.0 ghz | Asus M498TD-EVO Am3 SLI nForce 980a | 2x EVGA GTX 560 SLI | 2x4gb DDR3-1333 | Antec EarthWatts EA650 PSU | 60gb Mushkin Calisto Enhanced Sandforce SSD | 2x WD2500KS RAID 0 | Sunbeam Tuniq 3 case | 24" Asus 19x10 LED LCD | 26" Panasonic 720p TV | Sidewinder X5 mouse | Logitech MX5500 & Revolution mouse | Altec Lansing 5.1 THX-Certified audio | Win 7 Ultimate | desk | couch


ragejg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-10, 05:39 AM   #19
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Bad Company 2 - CPU too slow?

hawkey, do not post about pirated games here, even if you've purchased a copy or plan to do so later. We can't have that stuff on our forums. Consider this a warning.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-10, 03:29 PM   #20
dikinher
Grab em!
 
dikinher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Fullerton, CA.
Posts: 744
Default Re: Bad Company 2 - CPU too slow?

I love this game but for the decent graphics it puts out, the performance shouldn't be bad as currently is. Whatever it is...there is no reason, apart from bad optimization, that I should be getting below 30 FPS most of the time. I really dislike the Frostbite engine. The visuals and the bad performance to boot, it reminds me a lot like the Unreal 3 engine.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro 64 OS * i7 2600K @4.5Ghz * ASUS P8P67 PRO (B3) * 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws X *
EVGA GTX 670 FTW Edition * Cooler Master HAF 932
dikinher is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-02-10, 07:28 PM   #21
hawkeyefan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Edina, MN
Posts: 371
Default Re: Bad Company 2 - CPU too slow?

I'm genuinely sorry about that, everyone. I know better than to even allude to such a thing and had been, uh, partying a little too hard last night and got carried away trying to figure out if I could run it on my current rig. It's no excuse, and it was foolish. Won't happen again.
hawkeyefan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-10, 10:56 PM   #22
dikinher
Grab em!
 
dikinher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Fullerton, CA.
Posts: 744
Default Re: Bad Company 2 - CPU too slow?

People make mistakes. You seem sincere. Most pirates I've run into are a bunch of jack asses. They all need to jump off a cliff asap.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro 64 OS * i7 2600K @4.5Ghz * ASUS P8P67 PRO (B3) * 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws X *
EVGA GTX 670 FTW Edition * Cooler Master HAF 932
dikinher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-10, 09:35 AM   #23
Burnt_Ram
Registered User
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Bad Company 2 - CPU too slow?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dikinher View Post
I love this game but for the decent graphics it puts out, the performance shouldn't be bad as currently is. Whatever it is...there is no reason, apart from bad optimization, that I should be getting below 30 FPS most of the time. I really dislike the Frostbite engine. The visuals and the bad performance to boot, it reminds me a lot like the Unreal 3 engine.
you get below 30 fps even with that Q9650 @ 4 ghz??? i get better than that with my dually @ 4 ghz? i run 2048x1152 2xAA 8xAF with a mix of mainly High and medium settings.

lowest i ever see is 35 fps and thats on a 32 player server with tons of smoke and stuff goin on. i stay above 45 fps 90% of the time. i was going to buy a Q9400 and run it around 3.6 or so, but now after seeing your performance i'm not sure anymore ...

Width=2048
Height=1152
Fullscreen=true
RefreshRate=59.909
VSync=true
[Sound]
Quality=low
VoipEnable=false
SpeakerCount=0
[Graphics]
Effects=low
Soldiers=high
Vehicles=high
Overgrowth=medium
Undergrowth=medium
StaticObjects=medium
Terrain=high
Shadows=low
Bloom=false
HSAO=false
MSAA=1
Water=medium
MainQuality=custom
Texture=high
DxVersion=10
Aniso=3
Detail=high
RenderAheadLimit=1
Fov=78
Burnt_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-10, 06:21 PM   #24
dikinher
Grab em!
 
dikinher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Fullerton, CA.
Posts: 744
Default Re: Bad Company 2 - CPU too slow?

I am running my Q9650 on stock (3.0ghz) right now, since I removed my Xigmatek Black Night CPU cooler. I don't know how it will perform when I overclock it back to 4.0, once I get my new heatsink from newegg.

I also run everything on the highest possible, except for for AA at 4x and AF at 4x. Resolution is at 1680x1050. DX10.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnt_Ram View Post
you get below 30 fps even with that Q9650 @ 4 ghz??? i get better than that with my dually @ 4 ghz? i run 2048x1152 2xAA 8xAF with a mix of mainly High and medium settings.

lowest i ever see is 35 fps and thats on a 32 player server with tons of smoke and stuff goin on. i stay above 45 fps 90% of the time. i was going to buy a Q9400 and run it around 3.6 or so, but now after seeing your performance i'm not sure anymore ...

Width=2048
Height=1152
Fullscreen=true
RefreshRate=59.909
VSync=true
[Sound]
Quality=low
VoipEnable=false
SpeakerCount=0
[Graphics]
Effects=low
Soldiers=high
Vehicles=high
Overgrowth=medium
Undergrowth=medium
StaticObjects=medium
Terrain=high
Shadows=low
Bloom=false
HSAO=false
MSAA=1
Water=medium
MainQuality=custom
Texture=high
DxVersion=10
Aniso=3
Detail=high
RenderAheadLimit=1
Fov=78
__________________
Windows 7 Pro 64 OS * i7 2600K @4.5Ghz * ASUS P8P67 PRO (B3) * 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws X *
EVGA GTX 670 FTW Edition * Cooler Master HAF 932
dikinher is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.