Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-15-10, 07:52 AM   #1
bsp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Question Failure to resume from S3 with 195.36.15 on Quadro NVS 140M

Hello everyone,

I need help with this: I have an XServer running and suspend to ram. When resuming, the primary display only shows black except some blue and red stripes at the top of the screen. A secondary display, if attached, stays black. This is happens whether I suspend directly from X or switch to another VT first. The system itself seems to be ok: The Wifi connection is established, there is hd activity, connecting by SSH is possible. Neither killing the XServer or switching to a different VT helps.

Without an XServer running, suspend/resume works flawlessly.

The same problem appears with a 190.42 driver using kernel 2.6.29. Series 185 worked just fine.

System info:
Lenovo Thinkpad T61 (7663)
Quadro NVS 140M
Kernel 2.6.33 TuxOnIce 3.1 (Gentoo)
Xorg 1.6.5
Nvidia driver 195.36.15

nvidia-bug-report-log acquired using SSH after a failed resume.
Attached Files
File Type: gz nvidia-bug-report.log.gz (34.4 KB, 76 views)
bsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-10, 08:39 AM   #2
packermann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 47
Default Re: Failure to resume from S3 with 195.36.15 on Quadro NVS 140M

Hi,

seems to be a problem with your X-Server-version. I have also a NVS140M and 195.36.15 running, but my X.Org-Server is 1.7.6 (Debian) and suspend-to-RAM works here flawlessly, regardless if connected to a secondary monitor or not.
packermann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-10, 11:03 AM   #3
bsp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Default [SOLVED] Failure to resume from S3 with 195.36.15 on Quadro NVS 140M

Aha! Found the culprit - apparently it was vbetool (not that I have an idea what that is or what it does.)

Commenting out the following lines in /etc/hibernate/ram.conf did the trick:

Code:
EnableVbetool yes
VbetoolPost yes
bsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-10, 02:19 PM   #4
AaronP
NVIDIA Corporation
 
AaronP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,487
Default Re: Failure to resume from S3 with 195.36.15 on Quadro NVS 140M

Yes, using VBE to try to POST the GPU on resume is almost guaranteed to cause a lockup.
AaronP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.