Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 400/500 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-26-10, 03:10 PM   #277
-=DVS=-
.:. Lafiel .:.
 
-=DVS=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Outerspace
Posts: 3,009
Default Re: Official "I just got a Geforce GTX 470/480" thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman2 View Post
I cannot change core clock, I can change shader and ram.
Core is linked to shaders , if you OC shaders core will increase automatically , latest AfterBurner lets you increase voltage.
__________________
.:. Lian Li X500FX .:. i7 2600k .:. PNY GTX 680 .:. Corsair DDR3 8GB .:. Silverstone 800W PSU .:. Asus P8P67-M Pro .:. Crucial M4 SSD 512GB .:.
-=DVS=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-10, 03:17 PM   #278
Maverick123w
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Maverick123w
Default Re: Official "I just got a Geforce GTX 470/480" thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by -=DVS=- View Post
Core is linked to shaders , if you OC shaders core will increase automatically , latest AfterBurner lets you increase voltage.
It won't let me on my gigabyte 470.

Edit** Also when I increase the shadre clock, gpu-z reports it as a memory increase.
Maverick123w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-10, 03:44 PM   #279
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: Official "I just got a Geforce GTX 470/480" thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by -=DVS=- View Post
Core is linked to shaders , if you OC shaders core will increase automatically , latest AfterBurner lets you increase voltage.
yea you are right, afterburner doesnt show clock speed but when I changed the shader linked the core changed in GPUZ.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-10, 03:45 PM   #280
fasedww
Pc Gamer
 
fasedww's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,578
Default Re: Official "I just got a Geforce GTX 470/480" thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter View Post
2 Gainward 480s ready for delivery
I should get them just in time when I get back home next week
Where are bend?
__________________
Asus X79 rampage extreme 4, i7 3930K, 47X100, 4.70 GHZ, ,16 gigs, corsair, 1600mhz, 3 MSI GTX 780's Tri SLI, gtx, Prolimatech Genesis, 2 140mm fan heastsink, Lian Li PC 80 ArmorSuit case, PCPC 1200 watt, window side panel with 120mm blowhole, SoundBlaster X-Fi Titanium HD , Asus Blueray sata dvdrw,SSD 256GB Plextor Pro,SSD Patriot Pyro 240gig,SSD Agility 4 256 , 1 300 gig raptor, 1 600 gig raptor, segate 1 gig ,Total Airhead amp, Denon AH-D2000 headphones, Dell Ultra3011, Acer HN274H 120 Hz Lcd, ,26,500 3dmark 11, Win 7 HomePrem.

Rig #2 i7 3930k 4.7GHZ. 16 gig corsair Platinum 2400MHZ, Asus P9X79 DELUXE, 2 7970's Watercooled, Koolance blocks, on 1080 nova rad. 9 fan. 655 swiftech. Cpu heatkiller block, coolgate 240mm rad, 2 fan sycthe 108cfm 655 pump,OCZ 256Gb Vertex 4 ssd, C300 256Gb ssd, Patriot pyro 240Gb ssd, 2 wd 640gig Hd, Lian Li 343 modular case. Asus BD drive, Corsair AX1200 watt, X-FI Titanium HD on Fiio , Shure SRH840 Head phones, Dell Ultra3011, Razer Black Widow Ult. BF3 Edition keyboard, Corsair Vengence M60 Mouse, 3dmark 11 16,500, win 7 homePrem.
fasedww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-10, 03:52 PM   #281
brunner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 101
Default Re: Official "I just got a Geforce GTX 470/480" thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman2 View Post
Mine will be water cooled. Had some other projects to work on, but I should get it done in the next few days. Yea this thing rocks.

One problem I do have is that Crysis won't run full screen it crashes. Any thoughts?? Using the latest 197.55 drivers
It could be a PSU problem. I kept getting black screens until I rearranged the cables a little. It seemed like the PSU didn't like how the loads were divided across the rails before. But after I switched stuff around a little, it's been working fine. The problem only showed up on more graphically intensive games so Crysis crashing could be similar to my problem before.
brunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-10, 04:03 PM   #282
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Official "I just got a Geforce GTX 470/480" thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverick123w View Post
It won't let me on my gigabyte 470.

Edit** Also when I increase the shadre clock, gpu-z reports it as a memory increase.
in the latest afterburner there is no 470 suppot yet, only 480.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-10, 04:04 PM   #283
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Official "I just got a Geforce GTX 470/480" thread

also what crysis are you talking about? since i got steam version i can only test 32bit DX9 and DX10 version.

steam doesn't have 64bit exe.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-10, 05:26 PM   #284
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: Official "I just got a Geforce GTX 470/480" thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by brunner View Post
It could be a PSU problem. I kept getting black screens until I rearranged the cables a little. It seemed like the PSU didn't like how the loads were divided across the rails before. But after I switched stuff around a little, it's been working fine. The problem only showed up on more graphically intensive games so Crysis crashing could be similar to my problem before.
No, its not a hardware issue, I've got an Enermax 1100 watt PSU. I rolled back to the last NV WHQL drivers, this Win7 install was originally done with the 5870 though. I uninstalled ATI drivers, ran driver sweeper, rebooted and installed my GTX 480. I have steam copy of Crysis too. In DX9 it's fine. DX10 will launch in window, when I alt-enter it will say Crysis stopped responding. I've played a bunch of games now with it, none others have any issues.

Taking a look...
- Red Faction Guerilla... holy crap runs so smoothly now, I'm amazed with the performace jump.
- Far Cry 2, my minimum now was my avg with my 5870. GTX 480 min 88 fps, avg 115 fps. HD5870 min 66, avg 86.07 fps. pwned.
- GTA IV - what can I say, its still not 100 FPS and there is no AA. It runs "well"
- BF BC2 - runs amazing. according to fraps avg FPS are up a lot.
- Just Cause 2 Dark Tower is 120 FPS avg now, vs 89 on the HD5870.
- COD MW2 MP was very fast, a lot faster than HD5870 but I have no hard numbers yet
- Assassin's Creed 2 - runs freaking awesome, much smoother than 5870

Remember, my HD5870 was at 1Ghz core, 1.3Ghz, the GTX 480 is stock. So I've gotta swap the bracket on my MCW60 now back to the GT 200 one. Once I do that I will water cool it and leave the aluminum bracket on the ram till Swiftech releases their "unisink" for the MCW-60.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-26-10, 05:45 PM   #285
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: Official "I just got a Geforce GTX 470/480" thread

I fixed it. Start with -dx9, it will start windowed. Maximize it. Quit out, start in DX10 works full screen now.

Wow, crysis @ 1680x1050 all high with 4x AA just rocks!!
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-10, 06:03 PM   #286
lee63
Classified
 
lee63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Murrieta, U.S./Taunton, U.K.
Posts: 4,263
Default Re: Official "I just got a Geforce GTX 470/480" thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman2 View Post
I fixed it. Start with -dx9, it will start windowed. Maximize it. Quit out, start in DX10 works full screen now.

Wow, crysis @ 1680x1050 all high with 4x AA just rocks!!
So what do you think about the noise ? do here it that much more than the 5870 ?
__________________
lee63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-10, 06:32 PM   #287
Maverick123w
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Maverick123w
Default Re: Official "I just got a Geforce GTX 470/480" thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
in the latest afterburner there is no 470 suppot yet, only 480.
Thankyou! I was going nuts. Any word on when a new version is coming out?
Maverick123w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-10, 06:55 PM   #288
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Official "I just got a Geforce GTX 470/480" thread

that i don't know, sorry
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.