Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-28-07, 01:56 PM   #1
3DBrad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,260
Default *FIXED* Steam just updated, now "Fatal Error: Failed to Load Platform modules"

Anyone else have this problem?

I just started Steam, it went through a little update and now it's saying "Fatal Error: Failed to Load Platform modules"

Anyone else getting this?

I googled it, did a registry search to change the "language" entry and it wasn't there, I also ended the service in the task manager, and that didn't fix it.



Edit:
The fix,
1. Ensure that Steam is not running (close any error dialog windows)
2. Go to the Start button and select Run...
3. Enter regedit and press OK
4. Navigate to the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Valve\Steam registry folder
5. Locate and double-click the Language registry key
6. Enter english in the Value data field and click OK
7. Start Steam
__________________
"What are politics? Another name for every man getting as much as he can out of the nation. " Charles H. Spurgeon
3DBrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-07, 02:06 PM   #2
Ninjaman09
Takin 'er easy
 
Ninjaman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Jowjah
Posts: 6,687
Default Re: Steam just updated, now "Fatal Error: Failed to Load Platform modules"

Yeah, that happened to me - I think what I did was delete the Steam registry entries after uninstalling the client, then reinstalled.
__________________
Core i7 920 @ 3.2 | ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
6GB Mushkin DDR3-1600 RAM
eVGA GTX 570 SC | Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1
CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX
Dell U2410
Ninjaman09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-07, 02:09 PM   #3
3DBrad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,260
Default Re: Steam just updated, now "Fatal Error: Failed to Load Platform modules"

Ok, here's is what I did, went to the wrong place in the registry the first time, hence I couldn't find it.

1. Ensure that Steam is not running (close any error dialog windows)
2. Go to the Start button and select Run...
3. Enter regedit and press OK
4. Navigate to the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Valve\Steam registry folder
5. Locate and double-click the Language registry key
6. Enter english in the Value data field and click OK
7. Start Steam
__________________
"What are politics? Another name for every man getting as much as he can out of the nation. " Charles H. Spurgeon
3DBrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-09, 12:37 AM   #4
Empirecs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Exclamation Re: *FIXED* Steam just updated, now "Fatal Error: Failed to Load Platform modules"

http://rapidshare.com/files/19708007...Image.JPG.html
this is the link to my error .. i 've make that whit language.. and same error .. anybody can help me !?!

PS .. ive installed windows xp several times but same error .. !
Empirecs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-10, 06:24 PM   #5
whsdancer
Registered User
 
whsdancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1
Default Re: *FIXED* Steam just updated, now "Fatal Error: Failed to Load Platform modules"

Okay, yeah. so after the update, i got this error too. and i went to the registry or whatever, but I can't find this language key thing.....
whsdancer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-10, 11:23 PM   #6
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: *FIXED* Steam just updated, now "Fatal Error: Failed to Load Platform modules"

Quote:
Originally Posted by whsdancer View Post
Okay, yeah. so after the update, i got this error too. and i went to the registry or whatever, but I can't find this language key thing.....
It's there for me in Win 7 Ultimate x64.

Should be in the Steam folder in the registry, exactly where the OP says it should be.

What OS you using?
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-10, 11:17 AM   #7
CAP_Rocks
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Default Re: *FIXED* Steam just updated, now "Fatal Error: Failed to Load Platform modules"

I have done what this says. It already had english in the value label. And it still does not work. Please help! My OS is Vista.
CAP_Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.