Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-02-10, 06:34 AM   #13
Paolo12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: 256.29 bug in PowerMixer

What does mean "wrong"?
If u see my first screenshot(in my first post of the thread), level 0 and 2 are the same (169 Mhz) and the middle frequence of my Video Card is absent (i don't remeber how Mhz were, maybe 275 or similar ones).
It's like frequences order and presence are casual.
See these other screenshot(level 1 and 2 inverted: it should be 1:275Mhz and 2:475)



or this one(level 1 and 2 are the same:475Mhz but level 2 should be 275Mhz):

Paolo12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-10, 12:44 PM   #14
AaronP
NVIDIA Corporation
 
AaronP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,487
Default Re: 256.29 bug in PowerMixer

We've identified the bug in the performance level reporting, and it should be fixed in the next release. We don't believe that the reporting bug could have affected the actual performance of the GPU.
AaronP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-10, 02:56 PM   #15
brucecadieux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 78
Default Re: 256.29 bug in PowerMixer

AaronP,

Everything does seem to work properly, other then what nvidia-settings is reporting. In other words it does indeed seem to scale the GPU up and down when needed.
brucecadieux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-10, 03:05 PM   #16
gradinaruvasile
Registered User
 
gradinaruvasile's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 199
Default Re: 256.29 bug in PowerMixer

This means that the GPU correctly changed power profiles only the display was incorrect?
gradinaruvasile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-10, 10:33 AM   #17
mlord
Linux kernel hacker
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 173
Default Re: 256.29 bug in PowerMixer

Is there a scriptable way to sample the current powermizer setting?

I'd like to just query it from the command line, and then I can create a script to sample it every half second over a longer time period, to get power statistics.

???
mlord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-10, 11:40 AM   #18
ledoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 330
Default Re: 256.29 bug in PowerMixer

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlord View Post
Is there a scriptable way to sample the current powermizer setting?
nvidia-settings -t -q foo

with foo=GPUPowerMizerMode or something (check nvidia-settings -q all for what's there and what actually works).
ledoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-10, 12:58 PM   #19
mlord
Linux kernel hacker
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 173
Default Re: 256.29 bug in PowerMixer

nvidia-settings --c :0.0 -q :0.0/GPUCurrentClockFreqs

Interesting..
mlord is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.