Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-17-10, 04:46 AM   #13
Toss3
.<<o>>.
 
Toss3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 4,763
Default Re: Final Fantasy XIV Benchmark

Reran the test with low res and CF disabled and got a score of 7363.
__________________
: :Asus Rampage II Gene : : Core i7 920 4011Mhz : : 6Gb 1600Mhz A-Data DDR3 : : Club3D Theatron Agrippa : : Intel 80GB SSD : : 2xSamsung F1 750Gb : : Sapphire 5850 @ 850/1225Mhz : :
: :Benq FP241W : : Optoma HD80 Projector + 92" Screen : : Genelec 8020B speakers : : Sony MDR-XB700 Headphones : : Razer Lycosa : : Razer Lachesis : :
Toss3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-10, 03:57 PM   #14
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Final Fantasy XIV Benchmark

6554 on Low

4016 on High
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-10, 04:46 PM   #15
Toss3
.<<o>>.
 
Toss3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 4,763
Default Re: Final Fantasy XIV Benchmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS| View Post
6554 on Low

4016 on High
That seems pretty low considering this is a "How it's meant to be played"-game. Now overclock that GTX 480...
__________________
: :Asus Rampage II Gene : : Core i7 920 4011Mhz : : 6Gb 1600Mhz A-Data DDR3 : : Club3D Theatron Agrippa : : Intel 80GB SSD : : 2xSamsung F1 750Gb : : Sapphire 5850 @ 850/1225Mhz : :
: :Benq FP241W : : Optoma HD80 Projector + 92" Screen : : Genelec 8020B speakers : : Sony MDR-XB700 Headphones : : Razer Lycosa : : Razer Lachesis : :
Toss3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-10, 05:00 PM   #16
Johnny C
Passing you @ 192mph
 
Johnny C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada, EH!
Posts: 779
Default Re: Final Fantasy XIV Benchmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS| View Post
6554 on Low

4016 on High
Must be drivers, cause my 5850 beats that...
__________________
Phenom II 965BE @ 3.9ghz 200X19.5 1.4625 vcore 2.8ghz NB 2.4ghz HT - Asus M4A79XTD-EVO bios 0604 - 12GB Corsair DDR3 1600 @ 1600mhz CAS 9 w/1T - XFX 6970 2GB 950/1450 - Xigmatek S1283 HSF - Antec 900 - Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Johnny C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-10, 05:17 PM   #17
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Final Fantasy XIV Benchmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny C View Post
Must be drivers, cause my 5850 beats that...
Probably. My card fans barely turned up.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-10, 05:44 PM   #18
Johnny C
Passing you @ 192mph
 
Johnny C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada, EH!
Posts: 779
Default Re: Final Fantasy XIV Benchmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS| View Post
Probably. My card fans barely turned up.
I'm thinking cpu limited...just look at the difference between toss and my results, big difference even when he's running only 1 card.
__________________
Phenom II 965BE @ 3.9ghz 200X19.5 1.4625 vcore 2.8ghz NB 2.4ghz HT - Asus M4A79XTD-EVO bios 0604 - 12GB Corsair DDR3 1600 @ 1600mhz CAS 9 w/1T - XFX 6970 2GB 950/1450 - Xigmatek S1283 HSF - Antec 900 - Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Johnny C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-10, 08:00 PM   #19
Maverick123w
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Maverick123w
Default Re: Final Fantasy XIV Benchmark

5441
Maverick123w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-10, 08:22 PM   #20
KasuCode
Wiley
 
KasuCode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via AIM to KasuCode
Default Re: Final Fantasy XIV Benchmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny C View Post
I'm thinking cpu limited...just look at the difference between toss and my results, big difference even when he's running only 1 card.
Look at mine and his. My cpu is clocked higher
__________________

Check Out
~CrossWater~
KasuCode is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-17-10, 10:21 PM   #21
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Final Fantasy XIV Benchmark





8800GTX @ stock speeds. Used Fraps for the high test. I'd say it averages about 30fps with the default settings. Lowest I saw was 18fps. Highest in the 70s. It also looks like this game doesn't thread well either. (Not that many games do)
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-10, 10:33 PM   #22
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: Final Fantasy XIV Benchmark

This benchmark is so confusing. My score is not very good but yet I can't seem to find what is limiting me. I was thinking maybe my processor since it's not clocked very high. But while the benchmark was running the CPU load was not high, mostly between 40-50% and pretty even on all 4 cores. And the GPU was usually between 50-60% usage, also not very high.

Disabled my secondary display and the score improved dramatically, go figure. I guess because it was running in windowed mode it didn't like that very much. Still doesn't seem to stress components out that much. Also seems to be highly CPU dependant. High and low resolution seem to make a smaller difference for me than you all but that's because my CPU is not overclocked.
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-10, 06:49 PM   #23
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Final Fantasy XIV Benchmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by abtomat74 View Post
955BE Vista64
4GB pc10666
GTX275
all stock speeds.

I got 3994 on low, and 3xxx on high(I think).

I am using a 1280x1024 display and cannot see what the high score is because it below my screen. How do I scroll the screen down without using the mouse? I can only move it so much before my mouse pointer is at the top. I tried using Vistas "switch between windows", but it was too small to read
Just do a print screen then look at it in paint. Might have to do an alt + Prtscn to get all of the window though.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-10, 01:33 PM   #24
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Final Fantasy XIV Benchmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by abtomat74 View Post
That was actually my next idea...but the damn window closed by the time I thought of it and I didn't want to run it a fourth time Thanks for confirming that will work.
.
.
.
prt scrn and ALT+prt scrn no workee...just takes a pic of what is visible on the desktop.


Yea I didn't actually try it, just guessing.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.