Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-21-10, 11:14 AM   #13
Logical
Registered User
 
Logical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 2,523
Default Re: EA removed Crysis 2 because it was on PC!

I wonder how many console players now think that theyre consoles are capable to run Windows 7 lmao....
Logical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-10, 11:25 AM   #14
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: EA removed Crysis 2 because it was on PC!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Logical View Post
I wonder how many console players now think that theyre consoles are capable to run Windows 7 lmao....
Wonder how many PC Gamers think that Crysis 2 will look that good on their Intel GPU and Core 2. lmao...
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-10, 11:34 AM   #15
Logical
Registered User
 
Logical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 2,523
Default Re: EA removed Crysis 2 because it was on PC!

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS| View Post
Wonder how many PC Gamers think that Crysis 2 will look that good on their Intel GPU and Core 2. lmao...
I wonder how many console fanboi's actually think that footage of 'PC Crysis 2' was actually running at max settings. lmao.....
Logical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-10, 11:50 AM   #16
Madpistol
It's a wittle baby!
 
Madpistol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 4,554
Send a message via AIM to Madpistol
Default Re: EA removed Crysis 2 because it was on PC!

Anyone with half a brain in their head knows that the original Crysis is far to powerful to run on a current generation console. Crysis 2 is going to be highly optimized on the 360 and PS3. However, it is funny that EA is trying to mislead consumers into thinking that the 360 version of Crysis 2 will look like that.
__________________
http://bfbc2.statsverse.com/sig/deta...d%20Pistol.png


MadPistol's Rig

AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE (RB-C3) @ 4Ghz, 1.425 Vcore, 1.25V NB VID
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme (w/ Scythe Gentle Typhoon 120mm fan)
Gigabyte UD3H AM3 790GX motherboard
XFX Radeon HD 5870
PNY XLR8 2x2GB CL8 DDR3 1600
G.Skill Ripjaws 2x2GB CL8 DDR3 1600
Soundblaster X-Fi Fatality Titanium
OCZ Vertex II 120GB SSD (OS drive)
Western Digital 500GB Caviar (black)
Western Digital 640GB Blue
Samsung DVD burner
Logitech MX performance mouse
Logitech G15 keyboard
Corsair HX 750-watt Modular PSU
Antec Nine Hundred case
Windows 7 Home Premium x64
ASUS MK241 24" LCD
ACER X241W 24" LCD - RIP
Madpistol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-10, 12:20 PM   #17
Intel17
Is not an Intel fanboi
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Burlington, VT
Posts: 1,368
Default Re: EA removed Crysis 2 because it was on PC!

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS| View Post
Wonder how many PC Gamers think that Crysis 2 will look that good on their Intel GPU and Core 2. lmao...
You're not a PC gamer if you have an Intel GPU. You're simply a person trying to run games. Subtle distinction here
__________________
Intel Core i7 980X Extreme Edition @ 4.00GHz, 2.94GHz uncore| Corsair H60 | ASUS P6X58D-E | Zotac GTX 580 @ 872/1744/2145|Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB (Games/Steam)| Seagate 1.5TB (media/misc.) |Seagate 1 TB (OS/Main) | 24 GB G.Skill RipJaws X 1.5V DDR3-1333 | Creative X-Fi Titanium | Sennheiser HD 202 Headset | Dual Gigabit Realtek LAN | Antec True Power Quattro 1200W | Acer G235Hbmbd 23" LCD Display | Logitech K320 Wireless Keyboard | Logitech Performance MX Mouse
Intel17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-10, 12:54 PM   #18
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: EA removed Crysis 2 because it was on PC!

If this turns into a retarded pc vs. console thread, it will be locked very quickly.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-10, 01:12 PM   #19
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: EA removed Crysis 2 because it was on PC!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViN86 View Post
If this turns into a retarded pc vs. console thread, it will be locked very quickly.
Close it now because it will degrade to a platform war.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-10, 01:37 PM   #20
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: EA removed Crysis 2 because it was on PC!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViN86 View Post
If this turns into a retarded pc vs. console thread, it will be locked very quickly.
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-21-10, 02:04 PM   #21
Soetdjuret
Teh lazy swede
 
Soetdjuret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Svea
Posts: 1,982
Default Re: EA removed Crysis 2 because it was on PC!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Logical View Post
I wonder how many console fanboi's actually think that footage of 'PC Crysis 2' was actually running at max settings. lmao.....
You dont even like crysis so why are you here? Just to get to bitch on like you always do when it comes to crysis.

Do me a favor and F off
__________________
R.I.P Stage6 | per haud Justiciá illic exsisto haud pacís...
Soetdjuret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-10, 02:14 PM   #22
Intel17
Is not an Intel fanboi
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Burlington, VT
Posts: 1,368
Default Re: EA removed Crysis 2 because it was on PC!

This kind of incident really just shows that id Software really has a neat thing going with their id tech 5. Yeah, it's not as flashy, but they actually have things running on all of the platforms just fine. CryTek needs to get their console stuff together -- they're used to having all the power of a high end PC, so porting to consoles for them must be difficult, especially since developing high end games for consoles means that you have to really know how to squeeze every last bit out of the platform (which older guys like Carmack, who had to develop commercial 3D games on a 486, are good at).
__________________
Intel Core i7 980X Extreme Edition @ 4.00GHz, 2.94GHz uncore| Corsair H60 | ASUS P6X58D-E | Zotac GTX 580 @ 872/1744/2145|Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB (Games/Steam)| Seagate 1.5TB (media/misc.) |Seagate 1 TB (OS/Main) | 24 GB G.Skill RipJaws X 1.5V DDR3-1333 | Creative X-Fi Titanium | Sennheiser HD 202 Headset | Dual Gigabit Realtek LAN | Antec True Power Quattro 1200W | Acer G235Hbmbd 23" LCD Display | Logitech K320 Wireless Keyboard | Logitech Performance MX Mouse
Intel17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-10, 02:56 PM   #23
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: EA removed Crysis 2 because it was on PC!

This is kinda funny. They should have just been honest, does anyone know what spec PC it was running on? How well it was running?
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-10, 02:59 PM   #24
HiCZoK4
 
HiCZoK4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 3,467
Default Re: EA removed Crysis 2 because it was on PC!

So which video was fake? I mean which of shown videos was PC while it was suppose to be 360
HiCZoK4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.