Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-15-10, 08:21 PM   #1
dikinher
Grab em!
 
dikinher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Fullerton, CA.
Posts: 744
Default Problem with patching Bioshock 2

How are you supposed to update this game? GFWL has no update option, all you can do is hope that their program detects that an update is due, refering to V1.003. You can download the update off of a hosting site like gamespot or fileshack, but even after you update this game (Auto or Manual) the bottom of the menu screen still reads Version 1.0?

What am I doing wrong here?
__________________
Windows 7 Pro 64 OS * i7 2600K @4.5Ghz * ASUS P8P67 PRO (B3) * 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws X *
EVGA GTX 670 FTW Edition * Cooler Master HAF 932
dikinher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-10, 09:01 PM   #2
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Problem with patching Bioshock 2

Dunno... patches worked fine for me, though I uninstalled it before the latest one. It should auto-detect or the stand-alone patches should work.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-10, 09:47 AM   #3
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default Re: Problem with patching Bioshock 2

Have a look here m8, http://bioshock.wikia.com/wiki/BioShock_2_Patches .You likely have to grab all 3 patches and install each one in order of release.I looked and mine is patched,but I honestly dont recall patching it,sorry.If I run across a solution I'll let ya know,but try the 1.0001 patch first.
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-10, 09:48 AM   #4
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default Re: Problem with patching Bioshock 2

Double post oops
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-10, 07:25 PM   #5
wrathofgod
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 364
Default Re: Problem with patching Bioshock 2

Don't bother patching it. Not a good enough game to patch...heh.

On topic...unsure what the problem is, sorry.
wrathofgod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-10, 06:51 PM   #6
said53
Registered User
 
said53's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NewYork "Brooklyn"
Posts: 136
Default Re: Problem with patching Bioshock 2

dikinher did you get solution? because i have same problem and i need help plz
said53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-10, 07:21 PM   #7
said53
Registered User
 
said53's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NewYork "Brooklyn"
Posts: 136
Default Re: Problem with patching Bioshock 2

****ing game drives me CRAZY why did i buy it on steam i have no ****ing idea !!!!!
said53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-10, 07:58 PM   #8
mojoman0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California
Posts: 3,566
Default Re: Problem with patching Bioshock 2

guy on steam forum said this

http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1322668
Quote:
I searched the official game forum, and apparently the single player will still show as version 1.0 after the patch. When you start the game after the patch, your GFWL status will show as "online". This is usually a good indication that the update was correctly applied.
*Avoid the urge to verify the game cache through Steam, as this will mess up the patched version.* (Steam version is 1.0 and will overwrite the patched version)
mojoman0 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-28-10, 08:24 PM   #9
said53
Registered User
 
said53's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NewYork "Brooklyn"
Posts: 136
Default Re: Problem with patching Bioshock 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by mojoman0 View Post
Thanks man but the problem is wtf this updates updated? cuz what its says in read me files don't work in game and that's why i wondering how to update this ****ing garbage
said53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-10, 09:22 PM   #10
mojoman0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California
Posts: 3,566
Default Re: Problem with patching Bioshock 2

when i logged in for the first time today GFWL told me there was a patch available and it dl it for me then made me close the game and continued to install it. That finished and the front screen still says 1.0 so I assume thats just how it is and I have the latest patch. Who knows for sure tho
mojoman0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-10, 09:33 PM   #11
said53
Registered User
 
said53's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NewYork "Brooklyn"
Posts: 136
Default Re: Problem with patching Bioshock 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by mojoman0 View Post
when i logged in for the first time today GFWL told me there was a patch available and it dl it for me then made me close the game and continued to install it. That finished and the front screen still says 1.0 so I assume thats just how it is and I have the latest patch. Who knows for sure tho
same her but that is the problem it suppose to show 1.3
said53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-10, 09:45 PM   #12
NaitoSan
Student @ DigiPen
 
NaitoSan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,069
Default Re: Problem with patching Bioshock 2

Yeah it's how it is. Game's already updated but version remains 1.0. It's a minor bug. Now, quit complaining and enjoy the game.
__________________
17-inch MacBook Pro: Unibody | Intel Core 2 T9800 @ 2.93GHz | Nvidia 9400M GT / 9600M GT 512MB GDDR3 | 320GB 7200RPM SATA | 4GB DDR3 PC1066 | Mac OS X v10.6 Snow Leopard | Windows 7 Professional x64

Desktop: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.6GHz | ASUS P5K Deluxe/WiFi-AP | 4GB G.Skill F2-6400PHU1 @ 800MHz 4-4-3-5 | EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX 768MB | Western Digital Raptor X 150GB | Samsung 32" HDTV | Windows 7 Professional x64

Note: English is my second language so please bear with my grammar!
NaitoSan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.