Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows 7

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-07-10, 02:53 PM   #1
sammy sung
 
sammy sung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 2,316
Default Win 7 : 32 or 64 bit ?

Gonna take the plunge and abandon xp finally,win 7 looks like a big improvement over vista and along with a Q9650 i think the new 470 will get more to work with.But wich version to get ? Pros/cons with 32/64 bit ? And do i need the extra XP compability of the ultimate/pro versions ? was gonna settle for the home premium version,depends what you guys think though since i have zero experience personally with Win 7.
__________________
-=[Q9650@3.6GHZ | Thermalright ultra 120 extreme | Antec 1200 |ASUS P5Q-PREMIUM|MSI N580GTX Twin Frozr II| Kingston Hyper X DDR2 1066 4GB]=-
sammy sung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-10, 03:05 PM   #2
wwec
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 58
Default Re: Win 7 : 32 or 64 bit ?

64bit all the way, you'll be kicking yourself for getting stuck forever on ~3GB max memory.

I have home premium, and my only regrets of not going pro is the lack of group policy editor (have to mess with registry to achieve many tweaks normally in GP) and no remote desktop server. Not had need to wish for the XP VM, it's very compatible even with some ridiculously old utilities I can't part with
wwec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-10, 03:10 PM   #3
Drolfrawd
Registered User
 
Drolfrawd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,787
Send a message via MSN to Drolfrawd
Default Re: Win 7 : 32 or 64 bit ?

+1
Drolfrawd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-10, 03:19 PM   #4
Bearclaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Win 7 : 32 or 64 bit ?

64bit is the correct answer.

Mods, please close thread now.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-10, 03:22 PM   #5
sammy sung
 
sammy sung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 2,316
Default Re: Win 7 : 32 or 64 bit ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bearclaw View Post
64bit is the correct answer.

Mods, please close thread now.


Another question though,the OEM versions are available in either 32 or 64 bit but the full dvd contains both so i can choose wich version to install right?
__________________
-=[Q9650@3.6GHZ | Thermalright ultra 120 extreme | Antec 1200 |ASUS P5Q-PREMIUM|MSI N580GTX Twin Frozr II| Kingston Hyper X DDR2 1066 4GB]=-
sammy sung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-10, 03:24 PM   #6
Bearclaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Win 7 : 32 or 64 bit ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sammy sung View Post


Another question though,the OEM versions are available in either 32 or 64 bit but the full dvd contains both so i can choose wich version to install right?
That is correct. Just go for the OEM version. Cheaper.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-10, 03:34 PM   #7
sammy sung
 
sammy sung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 2,316
Default Re: Win 7 : 32 or 64 bit ?

Ok thanks folks
__________________
-=[Q9650@3.6GHZ | Thermalright ultra 120 extreme | Antec 1200 |ASUS P5Q-PREMIUM|MSI N580GTX Twin Frozr II| Kingston Hyper X DDR2 1066 4GB]=-
sammy sung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-10, 06:28 PM   #8
mojoman0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California
Posts: 3,566
Default Re: Win 7 : 32 or 64 bit ?

next time you use XP you'll be disgusted, trust me
mojoman0 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-07-10, 08:24 PM   #9
supra
2JZ powered
 
supra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Aus
Posts: 1,321
Send a message via MSN to supra
Default Re: Win 7 : 32 or 64 bit ?

x64 all the way.

when i did the move from xp to 7 the only thing i was worried about of driver compatibility issues but it was fine. I did have a problem with my audio drivers but 2min google found some beta drivers already out and worked fine.
__________________
supra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-10, 08:39 PM   #10
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Win 7 : 32 or 64 bit ?

If you don't get 64 bit you're a homo.

Just kidding, you might not blow schlong but you will regret it if you go 32 bit. I haven't found anything that won't run on 64 bit Win 7 so far.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-10, 09:32 AM   #11
Yaboze
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,057
Default Re: Win 7 : 32 or 64 bit ?

x64, but make sure you have at least 4GB. You don't want to run it with a 2GB system.

I have 6GB and I think it's more than enough for now.
Yaboze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-10, 09:33 AM   #12
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Re: Win 7 : 32 or 64 bit ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yaboze View Post
x64, but make sure you have at least 4GB. You don't want to run it with a 2GB system.

I have 6GB and I think it's more than enough for now.
+1
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.