Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows 7

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-08-10, 09:37 AM   #13
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: Win 7 : 32 or 64 bit ?

Previously, for me at least, the only reason not to run x64 was Cisco's lack of 64-bit VPN support. But they have fixed that with AnyConnect.

So if you have the memory (preferably 4GB+) then there's no reason not to choose x64.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-10, 09:46 AM   #14
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Re: Win 7 : 32 or 64 bit ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViN86 View Post
Previously, for me at least, the only reason not to run x64 was Cisco's lack of 64-bit VPN support. But they have fixed that with AnyConnect.

So if you have the memory (preferably 4GB+) then there's no reason not to choose x64.
Heh, I didn't know that Cisco had a problem with 64-bit. I just recently (beginning of this year) changed from Cisco to another VPN app that uses IE to connect. I hated Cisco VPN, and won't ever use it again.
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-10, 09:49 AM   #15
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Win 7 : 32 or 64 bit ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiscipleDOC View Post
Heh, I didn't know that Cisco had a problem with 64-bit. I just recently (beginning of this year) changed from Cisco to another VPN app that uses IE to connect. I hated Cisco VPN, and won't ever use it again.
Same here, only I'm stuck with it.

On the OS - no reason other than something like a compatibility issue with an important app to use anything other than 64 bit these days.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-10, 10:00 AM   #16
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: Win 7 : 32 or 64 bit ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiscipleDOC View Post
Heh, I didn't know that Cisco had a problem with 64-bit. I just recently (beginning of this year) changed from Cisco to another VPN app that uses IE to connect. I hated Cisco VPN, and won't ever use it again.
Yea they never updated their program with 64-bit drivers for the VPN Network Adapter. At least they finally fixed it. AnyConnect is a pretty nice program.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-10, 12:35 PM   #17
sammy sung
 
sammy sung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 2,316
Default Re: Win 7 : 32 or 64 bit ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yaboze View Post
x64, but make sure you have at least 4GB. You don't want to run it with a 2GB system.

I have 6GB and I think it's more than enough for now.
Yup,i have 4 gb installed,thats part of why i want to get away from XP to be able to use all of it.I'm not changing mobo at this point though,i recently thought my old one was broken and changed to the premium version of the P45 DDR2 board i already had.Turned out to be the PSU that was busted so i wont be changing it again in a hurry since i now have a working PQ5-E along with the PQ5-Premium that i use atm and there's only 4 ram slots in both.
__________________
-=[Q9650@3.6GHZ | Thermalright ultra 120 extreme | Antec 1200 |ASUS P5Q-PREMIUM|MSI N580GTX Twin Frozr II| Kingston Hyper X DDR2 1066 4GB]=-
sammy sung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-10, 02:58 PM   #18
Logical
Registered User
 
Logical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 2,523
Default Re: Win 7 : 32 or 64 bit ?

I dont know why X32 operating systems are still being made, but i may be a little biased as i own a PC that some consider enthusiast.

If you have a 64 bit CPU and more than 4GB RAM why not go for 64 bit OS ?
Logical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-10, 03:04 PM   #19
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Win 7 : 32 or 64 bit ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mojoman0 View Post
next time you use XP you'll be disgusted, trust me
yeah, i'm still forced to use XP at work, I can't believe how horrible XP feels.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-10, 04:25 PM   #20
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Win 7 : 32 or 64 bit ?

All our workstations at work are also XP 32 bit.
  Reply With Quote

Old 07-09-10, 06:52 AM   #21
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Win 7 : 32 or 64 bit ?

Very informative jsfunstuff. Mind telling us any more?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-10, 07:12 AM   #22
Bearclaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsfunstuff View Post
Microsoft Windows 7 64bit doesn't run on my pc
Meaning it doesn't run at all or runs poorly?

If not at all, you don't have a 64 bit CPU, DVD drive to install it, etc.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-10, 08:02 AM   #23
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: Win 7 : 32 or 64 bit ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsfunstuff View Post
Microsoft Windows 7 64bit doesn't run on my pc
Thanks for signing up to inform us of that...

It's probably because you're running a Pentium 2.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-10, 08:59 AM   #24
Bearclaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Win 7 : 32 or 64 bit ?

??
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.