Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-11-10, 08:57 AM   #25
Burnt_Ram
Registered User
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.4GHz

Quote:
Originally Posted by H3avyM3tal View Post
I can't seem to get a stable oc to 3.6.

Anything above 1.4 and I get errors in OCCT, and anything below 1.4 I get BSOD. This is with 400x9. I think that it might be my board (Abit IP35 Pro), but I don't understand enough to make that conclusion true.

This is my setup:
Q6600 G0
Abit Ip35 Pro
4x1Gb Corsair XMS 800Mhz
TT 850W ToughPower

Tough luck I guess, not that 3.2 is shabby or anything.
have you tried raising your north bridge voltage? if you can hit 3.2 on stock voltage that chip should OC like a mofo! maybe your mobo is holding you back ...
Burnt_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-10, 12:47 PM   #26
H3avyM3tal
SB's Twin Blades
 
H3avyM3tal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.4GHz

I don't think that raising any other voltage would help since I am getting an error on 1 of the 4 cores.

That was a question btw.
__________________
i5 2500K - Asus Maximus IV Extreme - 8Gb Corsair Platinum @ 2133MHz - GTX 680 - WD Velociraptor 300Gb + WD Black 1Tb - OCZ Vertex 2 90Gb - TT ToughPower 850W - Corsair 800D
H3avyM3tal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-10, 01:06 PM   #27
Burnt_Ram
Registered User
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.4GHz

Quote:
Originally Posted by H3avyM3tal View Post
I don't think that raising any other voltage would help since I am getting an error on 1 of the 4 cores.

That was a question btw.
how are you cooling your cpu. stock heatsink, or good aftermarket one? my q6600 needs 1.5v for 3.4, and 1.7v for 3.6. you should be able to do 1.5v with a good air cooler ...
Burnt_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-10, 01:25 PM   #28
H3avyM3tal
SB's Twin Blades
 
H3avyM3tal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.4GHz

I use the Corsair H5O. Isn't the max voltage for the q6600 1.5? I have the G0 SLACR or whatever it's called.
__________________
i5 2500K - Asus Maximus IV Extreme - 8Gb Corsair Platinum @ 2133MHz - GTX 680 - WD Velociraptor 300Gb + WD Black 1Tb - OCZ Vertex 2 90Gb - TT ToughPower 850W - Corsair 800D
H3avyM3tal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-10, 01:48 PM   #29
Burnt_Ram
Registered User
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.4GHz

Quote:
Originally Posted by H3avyM3tal View Post
I use the Corsair H5O. Isn't the max voltage for the q6600 1.5? I have the G0 SLACR or whatever it's called.
1.5 is the max intel recommends. imo 1.6 is safe enough if you can keep the cpu under 70c loaded.
Burnt_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-10, 02:46 PM   #30
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,726
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.4GHz

How is the NB cooled?
__________________
2500K 4.7ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-10, 04:42 PM   #31
H3avyM3tal
SB's Twin Blades
 
H3avyM3tal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.4GHz

Default Abit IP35 Pro cooloing system. How is that connected to one core getting an error though? I have very little understanding in ocing.
__________________
i5 2500K - Asus Maximus IV Extreme - 8Gb Corsair Platinum @ 2133MHz - GTX 680 - WD Velociraptor 300Gb + WD Black 1Tb - OCZ Vertex 2 90Gb - TT ToughPower 850W - Corsair 800D
H3avyM3tal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-10, 06:37 AM   #32
Burnt_Ram
Registered User
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.4GHz

Quote:
Originally Posted by H3avyM3tal View Post
Default Abit IP35 Pro cooloing system. How is that connected to one core getting an error though? I have very little understanding in ocing.
usually if your close to being stable only one core will error. keep upping the vcore untill that last core is stable too, unless you need a rediculous amount. you should be ok up to 1.6ish
Burnt_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-12-10, 03:10 PM   #33
H3avyM3tal
SB's Twin Blades
 
H3avyM3tal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.4GHz

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnt_Ram View Post
usually if your close to being stable only one core will error. keep upping the vcore untill that last core is stable too
Seriously? I had no idea that is why these errors occur. Can this kind of error (error in 1 core in occt or prime95 for example) from heat? Or is that just that the cpu is not getting enough juice?

Edit:
I upped the vcore to 1.49, cuz 1.47 or so gave me errors in the first couple of minutes. Now I'm 45 minutes in on auto OCCT and no errors. Can I consider that success? Max temp is 71, which went down to 68 on two of the cores, others are 67-8. What do I need to keep in mind now, and how to be alert?
__________________
i5 2500K - Asus Maximus IV Extreme - 8Gb Corsair Platinum @ 2133MHz - GTX 680 - WD Velociraptor 300Gb + WD Black 1Tb - OCZ Vertex 2 90Gb - TT ToughPower 850W - Corsair 800D
H3avyM3tal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-10, 04:07 PM   #34
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,726
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.4GHz

Quote:
Originally Posted by H3avyM3tal View Post
Default Abit IP35 Pro cooloing system. How is that connected to one core getting an error though? I have very little understanding in ocing.
Not so much to do with it but you might want to think about adding a fan if you are raising your fsb, If you are , I dont know how your mobo works...

45 mins of OCCT I would say is enough to say its stable, In my book running for 48 hours will do more harm than good.
__________________
2500K 4.7ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-10, 05:36 PM   #35
H3avyM3tal
SB's Twin Blades
 
H3avyM3tal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.4GHz

1 hour of OCCT with no errors, so I guess I'm finally good to be on 3.6 then? In CPUZ It says I got my vcore on 1.47 (bios is on 1.49), and while on load it is 1.41 or so, certainly below 1.45 (thats after vdroop correct?). I'm with 9x400, so will fans really help? I could never imagine how 40mm fans help...

Thanks for all the help btw, Burnt_Ram.
You too XDanger.

I hope it just deasn't explode on me...

Btw, if I set my vcore in the bios to 1.49, is that what the PSU chunks out? If so, why is the difference in cpuz and occt?
__________________
i5 2500K - Asus Maximus IV Extreme - 8Gb Corsair Platinum @ 2133MHz - GTX 680 - WD Velociraptor 300Gb + WD Black 1Tb - OCZ Vertex 2 90Gb - TT ToughPower 850W - Corsair 800D
H3avyM3tal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-10, 06:56 PM   #36
Burnt_Ram
Registered User
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.4GHz

Quote:
Originally Posted by H3avyM3tal View Post
1 hour of OCCT with no errors, so I guess I'm finally good to be on 3.6 then? In CPUZ It says I got my vcore on 1.47 (bios is on 1.49), and while on load it is 1.41 or so, certainly below 1.45 (thats after vdroop correct?). I'm with 9x400, so will fans really help? I could never imagine how 40mm fans help...

Thanks for all the help btw, Burnt_Ram.
You too XDanger.

I hope it just deasn't explode on me...

Btw, if I set my vcore in the bios to 1.49, is that what the PSU chunks out? If so, why is the difference in cpuz and occt?
imho one hour of OCCT is stable enough. the best test ive found lately for a cpu is BFBC2 believe it or not. got it? at one point i thought my cpu was stable, and was according to OCCT, Intel Burn Test, and Prime95, but kept crashing playing BC2 until i upped my vcore a tad ...
Burnt_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.