Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-18-10, 02:17 PM   #1
crisalide
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 173
Default VDPAU: Error detected 0 3793

What does this mean?
I allways see that when starting a xine frontend.
crisalide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-10, 11:46 AM   #2
Stephen Warren
Moderator
 
Stephen Warren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,327
Default Re: VDPAU: Error detected 0 3793

crisalide, which driver version was that error from; the error code values are assigned differently from version to version. Thanks.
Stephen Warren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-10, 12:03 PM   #3
crisalide
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 173
Default Re: VDPAU: Error detected 0 3793

256.35
crisalide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-10, 12:17 PM   #4
Stephen Warren
Moderator
 
Stephen Warren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,327
Default Re: VDPAU: Error detected 0 3793

It sounds like an unknown VDP_VIDEO_MIXER_FEATURE value is being passed to some VDPAU function. Our driver only supports (and hence only attempts to handle at all) VDP_VIDEO_MIXER_FEATURE_HIGH_QUALITY_SCALING_L1, not _L2, _L3, ... Perhaps that's the issue? If not, some completely invalid value is being passed in.
Stephen Warren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-10, 02:10 PM   #5
crisalide
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 173
Default Re: VDPAU: Error detected 0 3793

Right, that's it:
Code:
this->scaling_level_max = this->scaling_level_current = 0;
#ifdef VDP_VIDEO_MIXER_FEATURE_HIGH_QUALITY_SCALING_L1
  VdpBool hqscaling;
  for ( i=0; i<9; ++i ) {
    st = vdp_video_mixer_query_feature_support( vdp_device, VDP_VIDEO_MIXER_FEATURE_HIGH_QUALITY_SCALING_L1 + i, &hqscaling );
    if ( ( st != VDP_STATUS_OK ) || !hqscaling ) {
      /*printf("unsupported scaling quality=%d\n", i);*/
      break;
    }
    else {
      /*printf("supported scaling quality=%d\n", i);*/
      ++this->scaling_level_max;
    }
  }
#endif
I assume this is not an error, or is there any other way to know scaling_level_max?
Thanx.
crisalide is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.