Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-03-03, 07:02 PM   #37
mixsetup
Asus geForce FX 5200
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 14
Default

Well I'm not sure where fuxifuxi lives but here in Aus a GF4Ti retail is about $200 a ATI 9600 is $400 odd and a FX 5900 non pro is about $600 and more and ATI 9800 is $750 and up.
So I might wait for a while and look at buying a ATI 9600 as with 2 kids that suck your money dry that will take months to save for that. Thanks heaps all.
mixsetup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-03, 04:32 AM   #38
fuxifuxi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 16
Smile

I've send it to my seller and I will be rufunded. I can start shopping again
fuxifuxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-03, 05:35 AM   #39
Edge
3d animator for hire!
 
Edge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,564
Default

Ahh, good to hear you'll be getting your money back. Say, I noticed this card on Newegg's site (if you live in an area they'll ship to), it says it has 128 megs of 4ns, 128-bit memory, so it should be at least twice as fast as your other FX5200 card. Though the one user review on it mentions that it's slower then a TI500 card...but I'm not sure how much slower and that would be within the normal performence range of an FX5200.
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...er=Description

Not sure what the difference is between the top one and the bottom one though...but for $65 shipped I don't think it's a bad deal at all. You even get a free Newegg t-shirt or something with it. $65 for a graphics card AND a t-shirt, can't beat that

Also, I noticed on Newegg's site that they had a few "lite" FX5200 cards with 64 bit memory. It looks like your old card was one of the lite versions.
Edge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-03, 10:39 AM   #40
fuxifuxi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 16
Default

Hi !

My old card was a 64-bit card. However, I have chosen to to take my money back, but instead they gave me a Inno3D GeforceFX 5200 with a 128-bit memory interface and with 128MB memory. I thought that was a good deal. They have even agreed to upgrade my card to something else, if I would pay the difference, but my budget is real tight so I can't afford to spend even another 10 $. That's a shame !... but my seller was VERY nice.
I can't wait to get my hands of the other card ...
fuxifuxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-03, 10:59 AM   #41
ChrisRay
Registered User
 
ChrisRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 5,101
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by fuxifuxi
Hi !

My old card was a 64-bit card. However, I have chosen to to take my money back, but instead they gave me a Inno3D GeforceFX 5200 with a 128-bit memory interface and with 128MB memory. I thought that was a good deal. They have even agreed to upgrade my card to something else, if I would pay the difference, but my budget is real tight so I can't afford to spend even another 10 $. That's a shame !... but my seller was VERY nice.
I can't wait to get my hands of the other card ...

Awesome, Be sure to show us the differences between the 64 bit card and the 128 bit card with a few benches
__________________
|CPU: Intel I7 Lynnfield @ 3.0 Ghz|Mobo:Asus P7P55 WS Supercomputer |Memory:8 Gigs DDR3 1333|Video:Geforce GTX 295 Quad SLI|Monitor:Samsung Syncmaster 1680x1080 3D Vision\/Olevia 27 Inch Widescreen HDTV 1920x1080

|CPU: AMD Phenom 9600 Black Edition @ 2.5 Ghz|Mobo:Asus M3n HT Deluxe Nforce 780A|Memory: 4 gigs DDR2 800| Video: Geforce GTX 280x2 SLI

Nzone
SLI Forum Administrator

NVIDIA User Group Members receive free software and/or hardware from NVIDIA from time to time to facilitate the evaluation of NVIDIA products. However, the opinions expressed are solely those of the members
ChrisRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-03, 01:03 PM   #42
Edge
3d animator for hire!
 
Edge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,564
Default

Ahh, good to hear you'll be getting a REAL FX5200 card then. It's strange...it seems like almost every budget card out there gets an even cheaper, slower version of it put out by SOME company. I never thought I'd have to avoid generic brands on something like a video card. Though oddly all the features and everything is the same, they just make it like half the speed. You'd think if they're going ot be cheap about it, they could just take some old technology and make it faster (like the GF2TI).
Edge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-03, 01:32 PM   #43
aapo
Registered User
 
aapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 273
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by fuxifuxi
, but instead they gave me a Inno3D GeforceFX 5200 with a 128-bit memory interface and with 128MB memory. I thought that was a good deal.
Congrats! That card should meet your needs, i.e. at least GF3 performance and DX9 pixel shaders.
__________________
no sig.
aapo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-03, 06:58 AM   #44
fuxifuxi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 16
Default

Here is a benchmark of my new card. (I bought a 64MB card, not an 128 MB card. They have refunded me, but I couldn.t find the 128MB version of the card)

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6956119

The fillrate problems have vanished
fuxifuxi is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-07-03, 11:13 AM   #45
Edge
3d animator for hire!
 
Edge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,564
Default

Yup, for a 550 mhz processor that's a pretty good score. On my Duron 750 with a GF3 I used to get around 3000 3dmarks. Fillrate seems much better now, especially in the single-texture tests. Looks like you got a REAL FX5200 card now.

Oh, and how do you get 3dmark2001se to work with DirectX9? Mine always complains that it needs DX8.1 installed. I'd like to compair my GF4ti's bandwidth to yours and see what the difference is.

Oh, and if you don't play many games, the 64 megs of memory shouldn't effect you too much. I think there's only a few out now that even benefit from the extra 64 megs of ram. Though for a developer I guess it would be nice if you have memory leaks or something
Edge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-03, 09:49 AM   #46
Gator
Unreal Tournament Gamer
 
Gator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,279
Default

fillrate went from 249 to 786! That's definetly an improvement, glad to hear your happy now. I won't lie to you though, 3761 is a pretty low 3dmark score by today's standards, but for a PIII @ 616mhz it's too be expected, and as you mentioned your not playing many games anyway. Cool deal
__________________
Athlon64 3200 Clawhammer / Asus K8N-E Deluxe / 1GB Crucial DDR400 / Geforce 6600GT 128MB AGP / Windows XP Pro
Gator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-03, 02:32 PM   #47
mariuz
Albino penguin
 
mariuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Transylvania
Posts: 114
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Gator
fillrate went from 249 to 786! That's definetly an improvement, glad to hear your happy now. I won't lie to you though, 3761 is a pretty low 3dmark score by today's standards, but for a PIII @ 616mhz it's too be expected, and as you mentioned your not playing many games anyway. Cool deal
Yah compared with scores of a ti4400+baron in the sig are a little low ,
But i think is not that bad as a card
Have a friend and he likes it , some new
*dx9 ?* effects are in the new card (5200)
Some old games FiFa ('98) doesn't work
__________________
http://www.firebirdsql.org
mariuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-03, 04:06 PM   #48
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default

Yeesh, I must have tweaked the hell out of my old comp.... I had an Athlon 750Mhz (Slot A 200Mhz FSB) with 256Mb PC-133 and a Geforce 2 GTS 32Mb (overclocked a little bit). I got 4000-4100 3dMarks as my highest.... how are these faster comps getting lower scores?
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gnome3 with composite is very slow on Geforce FX 5200 with 173.14.31 driver Artox NVIDIA Linux 0 05-26-12 11:33 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.