Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-28-10, 05:43 PM   #1
Rollo
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,719
Default StarCraft 2 question from NVIDIA

""NVIDIA's override anti-aliasing for StarCraft 2 applies AA to the entire scene, including HUD elements. Do you believe AA improves image quality on the StarCraft 2 HUD elements, or would you prefer it was only applied to the non-HUD elements (which would increase frame rates)?"
__________________
Rig1:
intel 990X + 2 X EVGA 3GB GTX580 + 3 X Acer GD235Hz
3D Vision Surround

Rig 2:
intel 2500K + NVIDIA GTX590 + Dell 3007 WFPHC

[SIZE="1"]NVIDIA Focus Group Member
[B]NVIDIA Focus Group Members receive free software and/or hardware from NVIDIA from time to time to facilitate the evaluation of NVIDIA products. However, the opinions expressed are solely those of the Members.[/B][/SIZE]
Rollo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-10, 05:53 PM   #2
Yaboze
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,057
Default Re: StarCraft 2 question from NVIDIA

The HUD probably doesn't need it, IMHO.

I'm running it without AA right now, I don't see what the BFD is.
Yaboze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-10, 07:05 PM   #3
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: StarCraft 2 question from NVIDIA

I think needed to use an engine that supported AA. Now everyone has to clean up their mess by allowing forced AA from the CP.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-10, 07:38 PM   #4
Madpistol
It's a wittle baby!
 
Madpistol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 4,554
Send a message via AIM to Madpistol
Default Re: StarCraft 2 question from NVIDIA

It doesn't really bother me that AA isn't enabled in SC II.

In fact, I'm loving the fact that this game looks gorgeous AND the framerates are sky high. You just can't beat that combination.
__________________
http://bfbc2.statsverse.com/sig/deta...d%20Pistol.png


MadPistol's Rig

AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE (RB-C3) @ 4Ghz, 1.425 Vcore, 1.25V NB VID
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme (w/ Scythe Gentle Typhoon 120mm fan)
Gigabyte UD3H AM3 790GX motherboard
XFX Radeon HD 5870
PNY XLR8 2x2GB CL8 DDR3 1600
G.Skill Ripjaws 2x2GB CL8 DDR3 1600
Soundblaster X-Fi Fatality Titanium
OCZ Vertex II 120GB SSD (OS drive)
Western Digital 500GB Caviar (black)
Western Digital 640GB Blue
Samsung DVD burner
Logitech MX performance mouse
Logitech G15 keyboard
Corsair HX 750-watt Modular PSU
Antec Nine Hundred case
Windows 7 Home Premium x64
ASUS MK241 24" LCD
ACER X241W 24" LCD - RIP
Madpistol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-10, 08:55 PM   #5
3DBrad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,261
Default Re: StarCraft 2 question from NVIDIA

If the performance hit is less than 10%, I would say apply it to everything (i.e.-10% on an up to date card like 260,280/460,480, etc.).

If someone is spending the time to get anti-aliasing working, I think they shouldn't have to battle aesthetically unpleasing elements to the screen.
__________________
"What are politics? Another name for every man getting as much as he can out of the nation. " Charles H. Spurgeon
3DBrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-10, 04:27 AM   #6
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: StarCraft 2 question from NVIDIA

it only sucks during the cut scenes when the jaggies stand out...

tho would be nice to have atleast 2xAA.........

also wasn't the game supposed to have dx10 support?
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-10, 04:46 AM   #7
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default Re: StarCraft 2 question from NVIDIA

I don't understand why someone directly from NVIDIA doesn't register here and ask people instead of channeling these questions through an intermediary. Posting on forums clearly is not against company policy because members of their Linux development team post on this very board all the time.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-10, 04:50 AM   #8
jlippo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 532
Default Re: StarCraft 2 question from NVIDIA

Quote:
Originally Posted by K007
also wasn't the game supposed to have dx10 support?
Nope, dx9 only.
Although it is probable that they will add DX11 support like they did with WoW.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo
""NVIDIA's override anti-aliasing for StarCraft 2 applies AA to the entire scene, including HUD elements. Do you believe AA improves image quality on the StarCraft 2 HUD elements, or would you prefer it was only applied to the non-HUD elements (which would increase frame rates)?"
I prefer the full AA currently used, but if you find a way only to apply the AA only to the character portrays it would be fine as well.
jlippo is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-29-10, 05:23 AM   #9
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: StarCraft 2 question from NVIDIA

wow has dx11 now? what O.o
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-10, 05:32 AM   #10
rap1d^
 
rap1d^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 110
Default Re: StarCraft 2 question from NVIDIA

Quote:
Originally Posted by K007 View Post
wow has dx11 now? what O.o
PCGH

Can't say it makes a huge difference
__________________
| Intel Core i7 970 @ 4.0Ghz | Asus P6T Deluxe | 3x2Gb Corsair DDR3 PC-12800 | 2 x Palit GTX480 | Creative XFI | OCZ Vertex 3 | BenQ FP241w | Windows 7 64 |
rap1d^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-10, 11:28 AM   #11
Yaboze
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,057
Default Re: StarCraft 2 question from NVIDIA

WoW will have DX11 with Cataclysm (expansion due this fall).

It probably won't look that much different.
Yaboze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-10, 01:08 AM   #12
Bah!
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 868
Default Re: StarCraft 2 question from NVIDIA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yaboze View Post
The HUD probably doesn't need it, IMHO.

I'm running it without AA right now, I don't see what the BFD is.
The big deal is that it's ugly without AA, like most games. It's 2010 people, AA should be a mandatory feature in every PC game. It's ridiculous that games ship without it.

The HUD doesn't need AA, but the 3D character portraits do and since they are probably linked to the HUD somehow, I vote for keeping AA on the entire screen.
Bah! is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.