Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-26-03, 02:21 PM   #1
jpetsche
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 9
Default Mandrake and FX5200 gives 99% processor usage

Hello, I am having trouble setting up the nVidia drivers on my Mandrake 9.1 instalation. I have found similar articles to what I am experiencing, but none are truly what I am experiencing.

I am running Linux Mandrake 9.1 with most of the packages install (development, etc) (XFree 4.3.0)...

o linux kernel Linux version 2.4.21-0.13mdk
o XFree86 XFree86 Version 4.3.0
o Kernel modutils insmod version 2.4.22

I downloaed and installed the nVidia driver ( NVIDIA-Linux-x86-1.0-4496-pkg2.run ). Downloading and running the installer was a snap. I found the interface to be very easy to follow. However after the install I couldn't get my new driver to work. I modified my XF86Config to use the driver "nvidia" instead of my old "nv" driver. When I used startx (from the command line) I see normal things on the screen and it switches resolutions. I end up with a blank screen and a maxed out processor.

joe 2545 0.0 0.3 2404 1204 vc/1 S 14:43 0:00 /bin/sh /usr/X11R6/bin/startx
joe 2558 0.0 0.1 2316 576 vc/1 S 14:43 0:00 xinit /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc -- -deferglyphs 16
root 2559 99.6 2.2 144300 8664 ? RL 14:43 1:15 [X]

You can see the process by root is taking up 99% of my processor. I can leave it here, however nothing will happen over time.

My video card is Asus GForce FX 5200 64mb
My mobo is has a Sis Chipset. Model K7S5A from Elitegroup

I attached my config file and log files. Can you help me?

Thanks
-Joe
jpetsche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-03, 02:57 PM   #2
TheOneKEA
Fifteen-K Saiyan Bastard
 
TheOneKEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Somewhere in England, waiting for ROTK and drooling over the A64 3000+
Posts: 417
Send a message via ICQ to TheOneKEA Send a message via AIM to TheOneKEA Send a message via Yahoo to TheOneKEA
Question

You did? I can't find the link on your page. Try to attach them again.
__________________
/me \/\/@|\|t5 $$$$$ F0r @|\| u65r 3|33t G@/\/\1|\|G r1G

SCREW THE ADS! http://adblock.mozdev.org/
Proud user of teh Fox of Fire - Mozilla Firefox 0.8

Registered Linux User #289618
TheOneKEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-03, 09:27 PM   #3
jpetsche
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 9
Default

oppps!
Attached Files
File Type: zip nvidia.zip (5.7 KB, 113 views)
jpetsche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-03, 02:53 AM   #4
TheOneKEA
Fifteen-K Saiyan Bastard
 
TheOneKEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Somewhere in England, waiting for ROTK and drooling over the A64 3000+
Posts: 417
Send a message via ICQ to TheOneKEA Send a message via AIM to TheOneKEA Send a message via Yahoo to TheOneKEA
Question

Strange. Nothing APPEARS to be misconfigured or misdetected. Your config is OK and your log is OK. But why do you have ModeLines?
__________________
/me \/\/@|\|t5 $$$$$ F0r @|\| u65r 3|33t G@/\/\1|\|G r1G

SCREW THE ADS! http://adblock.mozdev.org/
Proud user of teh Fox of Fire - Mozilla Firefox 0.8

Registered Linux User #289618
TheOneKEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-03, 07:00 AM   #5
jpetsche
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 9
Default

Well, X11 configuration is my downfall. I don't know much about it. I did a generally speaking default install for Mandrake, and I have just upgraded my video card. I don't know if any of this matters.

What do the mode lines mean? Do you have any suggestions for configuring my X11 setup?

Thanks for you help!!
-Joe
jpetsche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-03, 07:41 AM   #6
TheOneKEA
Fifteen-K Saiyan Bastard
 
TheOneKEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Somewhere in England, waiting for ROTK and drooling over the A64 3000+
Posts: 417
Send a message via ICQ to TheOneKEA Send a message via AIM to TheOneKEA Send a message via Yahoo to TheOneKEA
Default

Get rid of the ModeLines and try again. If you get the same problem, post the output of dmesg after the X server is started and terminated.
__________________
/me \/\/@|\|t5 $$$$$ F0r @|\| u65r 3|33t G@/\/\1|\|G r1G

SCREW THE ADS! http://adblock.mozdev.org/
Proud user of teh Fox of Fire - Mozilla Firefox 0.8

Registered Linux User #289618
TheOneKEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-03, 10:16 PM   #7
jpetsche
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 9
Default

Well i took those lines out and tried again. Still the same issue. I also tried taking out the GLU option. As well as another option near the driver name.

I also tried changing my AGP agapture(sp?) size. I bumped it up to 128, but now changed it to 16mb.

Any other ideas? I've included most of the files you requested I think.

-Joe
Attached Files
File Type: zip nvidia2.zip (11.1 KB, 104 views)
jpetsche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-03, 04:22 AM   #8
TheOneKEA
Fifteen-K Saiyan Bastard
 
TheOneKEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Somewhere in England, waiting for ROTK and drooling over the A64 3000+
Posts: 417
Send a message via ICQ to TheOneKEA Send a message via AIM to TheOneKEA Send a message via Yahoo to TheOneKEA
Lightbulb

AH-HA!

The Mandrake kernel you're using has VesaFB compiled into the kernel. The framebuffer code is probably livelocking the NVIDIA drivers and messing things up.

You need to go fetch a 2.4.22 stock kernel from www.kernel.org and compile it to get rid of the VesaFB code.
__________________
/me \/\/@|\|t5 $$$$$ F0r @|\| u65r 3|33t G@/\/\1|\|G r1G

SCREW THE ADS! http://adblock.mozdev.org/
Proud user of teh Fox of Fire - Mozilla Firefox 0.8

Registered Linux User #289618
TheOneKEA is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-09-03, 07:25 PM   #9
jpetsche
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 9
Default

One trailing question...

I read about many users who have installed a similar video card on Mandrake 9.1 without much work. I'm wondering why I have to go thru this kernel comiling, etc. Is there an eaiser way? Are they using vesafb?
jpetsche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-03, 10:35 AM   #10
AndyC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1
Default

A kernel recompile is NOT necessary.

You should be able to specify an option on the kernel boot command line to not use vesafb.

To always use the option edit the appropriate boot config file (lilo.conf or grub.conf depending on what boot loader you use).

I don't know offhand what that option is but the Mandrake site should have it documented somewhere.
AndyC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.