Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-10-10, 01:04 PM   #121
Noriega
你妈妈喜欢的阴茎
 
Noriega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: 波兰
Posts: 2,176
Default Re: Mafia 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soetdjuret View Post
Why is steam continuously changing the language from the IP youre located? I mean even if youre from poland doesn't mean u want polish subs? Am i right? Why do u want the quote from us? Didn't you understand him in english when he said it?


Anyway, What about AA? Fake AA in this game too? Like many other games. I ran the benchmark, why is the PhysX setting me back to 20 fps? When i run at 50 fps with it turned off?

This is BS
logic fail :P It's quote from menu. Voices are in english but all subs even those "quote" from Tommy Angelo in menu are in Polish. Nevermind I changed the language and now I have english subs
__________________
Noriega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 01:17 PM   #122
Soetdjuret
Teh lazy swede
 
Soetdjuret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Svea
Posts: 1,981
Default Re: Mafia 2

Am working on the AA problem here, might be a way to get SSAA working. Am freken working on it!

Meanwhile, i just run the benchmark to see how to get AA or SSAA working properly, wont touch Play demo yet until i have SSAA or real AA working.

this is pissing me off, hell i even got rid of the jaggies in GTA IV by using SSAA and even maintained good playable FPS.. But this is horseSHAT!
__________________
R.I.P Stage6 | per haud Justiciá illic exsisto haud pacís...
Soetdjuret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 01:27 PM   #123
Skinner
Registered User
 
Skinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: Mafia 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soetdjuret View Post
Am working on the AA problem here, might be a way to get SSAA working. Am freken working on it!

Meanwhile, i just run the benchmark to see how to get AA or SSAA working properly, wont touch Play demo yet until i have SSAA or real AA working.

this is pissing me off, hell i even got rid of the jaggies in GTA IV by using SSAA and even maintained good playable FPS.. But this is horseSHAT!
I managed to get SSAA working, but it gives rendering errors and only things close up to the player gets anti aliased.
I think the DOF have to be disabled.

Whats the case with PhysX? Can I just run the septup provided by the game? (PhysX_10.05.12_9.10.0512_SystemSoftware)?
__________________
*Intel i7@3,8gHz*Asus P6T Deluxe* 2x Sapphire HD7970 3GB Crossfire *6 GB Corsair Dominator 1600C8*OCZ Vertex 120 GB SSD*adaptec 19160U160*Intel X25 80 GB Quantum Atlas 15KII SCSI U160 147Gig* WD Raptor 300 GB*Apple 24" LED Cinema *X-Fi Titanium*Logitech Z5500*Coolmaster RP 1000W*W7 64 Home *
Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 01:42 PM   #124
HiCZoK4
 
HiCZoK4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 3,467
Default Re: Mafia 2

I played the "360" demo and it looks awfull on that platform and performs sluggish. Its one of worst looking games I played on 360.

Downloading pc demo but I am not hoping for better resoults than this on my 8800gt

but despite bad port which might get better in retali version, the game feels too arcadey too me. Nothing like Grand MafiaI which is still excellent and very immersive game. Hope its just a demo feeling
HiCZoK4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 02:17 PM   #125
HiCZoK4
 
HiCZoK4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 3,467
Default Re: Mafia 2

ok Played now pc demo also and I am very suprised how well it works 1680x1050 noaa 8af medium shadows, geometry high, vsync on, ambient off. Physx medium(althought it gets crazy sometimes so I turned it off)

With those settings it never drops below around 40fps which is great for old 8800gt I think. Anyway. Much better looking and faster working than 360 crap conversion. Great work! I might give my 360 a break...

I like how car handles and even tires are simulated:O Like in that old independend racing game (forgot name)

Some shots (downsized)















HiCZoK4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 02:41 PM   #126
newparad1gm
Registered User
 
newparad1gm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 693
Default Re: Mafia 2

Can't wait to get back and try this in 3D Vision Surround. I didn't know about those 8/7 258.96 beta 3D Vision drivers though, will have to install that first when I get back.
__________________
WAR MACHINE:
Intel Core i7 3930K | Asus X79 Sabertooth | 4x4 GB G.Skill RipJaw PC3-12800 | 2x EVGA NVIDIA GTX TITAN Signature 6GB SLI | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD | 2x500 GB Seagate Barracuda RAID 0 | LG BD-ROM | Cyber Acoustics CA3001WB 2.1 Speakers | SeaSonic 1250W PSU | 3x Acer GD235HZ 23.6in 120Hz | Silverstone Fortress FT02 | Windows 8 Pro x64 | NVIDIA 3DVision SURROUND

CRIMSON DYNAMO:
Intel Core i7 2600K | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H | 2x4 GB G.Skill Ripjaw PC3-12800 | XFX AMD R9 290X 4GB | Intel X-25M G2 160GB SSD | 2x250GB RAID 0 | Samsung BD-ROM | ABS SL 1050W PSU | Toshiba 42" REGZA 1080p HDTV | Antec 900 ATX | Windows 8 Pro x64

Sailor Jupiter (HTPC):
Intel Pentium Dual-Core E5200 | ZOTAC Geforce 9300 | 2x2 GB OCZ Fatal1ty PC2-8500 | WD 1TB | Hitachi 2TB External | MediaSonic HFR2-SU3S2 4x3TB Seagate Barracuda RAID 1+0 | LG Blu-Ray/HD DVD-ROM | FSP 150W PSU | Toshiba 42" REGZA 1080p HDTV | Foxconn RS233 mini-ITX | Windows 7 Pro x86
newparad1gm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 03:03 PM   #127
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: Mafia 2

The physx seems really poorly optimized. Scenes that were barely taxing my physx card were running at 30 fps with just 5% gpu usage. Then there were scenes with more intense physx and yet the framerate was no different, around 30 fps with 35% gpu usage. Hopefully it's just badly optimized but who knows. Changing apex from medium to high changed nothing either. The game hardly looks any different with it off. It looks cpu physx is still being used with apex off for some things.
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 03:17 PM   #128
Bah!
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 868
Default Re: Mafia 2

Games works great with 3D Vision. Physx are awesome and makes the game look much better than without them. Definitely going to be a buy for me after playing the demo.

Edit: And, yes, the benchmark is fried. GPU utilization/performance is much lower in it than the actual demo.
Bah! is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-10-10, 03:19 PM   #129
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: Mafia 2

Yeah benchmark. The benchmark has a lot of physx going on though that's why performance is lower than the game, still it seems like it should be optimized better. With 480s you'd think it would obliterate the benchmark. I'm only using a lowly GT 240 for physx and getting 30 fps. 45 isn't that much higher. There's definitely something wrong with the gpu utilization.
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 03:34 PM   #130
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: Mafia 2

Just played through it and you're right. Weird.
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 03:48 PM   #131
tornadog
Keeper of the Faith
 
tornadog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,446
Default Re: Mafia 2

I cant get the game to work. The screen looks corrupted once the game starts. Its fine in the menu.
__________________
i7 950 @ 4.2Ghz w/ Venomous-X, Asus Sabertooth x58, 8gb DDR3 GSkill 1600Mhz,MSI N670 PE, Win 7 Ult. x64, Samsung PN50C7000, Pioneer VSX 920-K, Polk Monitor 5.0 Speakers, Bic H100 Sub
tornadog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-10, 04:03 PM   #132
tornadog
Keeper of the Faith
 
tornadog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,446
Default Re: Mafia 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bah! View Post
Games works great with 3D Vision. Physx are awesome and makes the game look much better than without them. Definitely going to be a buy for me after playing the demo.

Edit: And, yes, the benchmark is fried. GPU utilization/performance is much lower in it than the actual demo.
whats ur settings like. I was wondering if turning on 3d vision was the issue!!!
__________________
i7 950 @ 4.2Ghz w/ Venomous-X, Asus Sabertooth x58, 8gb DDR3 GSkill 1600Mhz,MSI N670 PE, Win 7 Ult. x64, Samsung PN50C7000, Pioneer VSX 920-K, Polk Monitor 5.0 Speakers, Bic H100 Sub
tornadog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.