Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-16-10, 04:37 AM   #1
euromonkey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Default PowerMizer settings in xconf.org not taking effect (Quadro FX 2700M, v256.35)

Hi all,

I have a Dell M6400 with a Quadro FX 2700M running openSUSE 11.2 and v256.35 of the NVIDIA drivers.

I want to reduce the performance level to save power and reduce heat.

Current settings:
nvidia-settings -q GPUPerfModes -t
perf=0, nvclock=169, memclock=100 ; perf=1, nvclock=275, memclock=300 ; perf=2, nvclock=400, memclock=300 ; perf=3, nvclock=530, memclock=799

nvidia-settings -q GPUCurrentPerfLevel -t
3
nvidia-settings -q GPUCurrentClockFreqs -t
530,799

I tried adding the following line in the "Device" section of my xorg.conf and rebooted but it had no effect:

Option "RegistryDwords" "PowerMizerEnable=0x1; PerfLevelSrc=0x2222; PowerMizerDefault=0x1; PowerMizerDefaultAC=0x1"

That was with v195.x.x of the driver. I then installed v256.35 and reran nvidia-xconfig which produced the xorg.conf shown at the end. nvidia-xconf moved my lines to the "Screen" section but after a reboot, the performance levels were the same.

How can I get this to work?

Many thanks!

# nvidia-xconfig: X configuration file generated by nvidia-xconfig
# nvidia-xconfig: version 256.35 (buildmeister@builder97.nvidia.com) Wed Jun 16 19:15:05 PDT 2010

# nvidia-settings: X configuration file generated by nvidia-settings
# nvidia-settings: version 1.0 (buildmeister@builder58) Fri Mar 12 02:13:46 PST 2010

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Layout0"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
Option "Xinerama" "0"
EndSection

Section "Files"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# generated from default
Identifier "Mouse0"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "auto"
Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# generated from default
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "kbd"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"

# HorizSync source: edid, VertRefresh source: edid
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Unknown"
ModelName "IQT HDIT22W DSUB"
HorizSync 31.0 - 82.0
VertRefresh 56.0 - 76.0
Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Device0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA Corporation"
BoardName "Quadro FX 2700M"
EndSection

Section "Screen"

# Removed Option "TwinViewXineramaInfoOrder" "CRT-0"
# Removed Option "metamodes" "CRT: nvidia-auto-select +1920+0, DFP: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
# Removed Option "metamodes" "CRT: 1920x1080 +0+0, DFP-0: nvidia-auto-select +1920+0, DFP-1: NULL"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Device0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
Option "TwinView" "1"
Option "TwinViewXineramaInfoOrder" "DFP-1"
Option "metamodes" "CRT: nvidia-auto-select +0+0, DFP-1: nvidia-auto-select +1920+0"
Option "RegistryDwords" "PowerMizerEnable=0x1; PerfLevelSrc=0x2222; PowerMizerDefault=0x1; PowerMizerDefaultAC=0x1"
Option "UseEdidDpi" "FALSE"
Option "DPI" "96 x 96"
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
EndSubSection
EndSection
euromonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-10, 08:04 AM   #2
mrn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 254
Default Re: PowerMizer settings in xconf.org not taking effect (Quadro FX 2700M, v256.35)

mine's stuck between 0 and 1 :/. There's been a looot of posts on powermizer issues, hell, since it was introduced :/
mrn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-10, 04:33 AM   #3
euromonkey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: PowerMizer settings in xconf.org not taking effect (Quadro FX 2700M, v256.35)

Anybody else know what might be causing the settings to have no effect or how configure this? Many thanks.
euromonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-10, 05:35 AM   #4
euromonkey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: PowerMizer settings in xconf.org not taking effect (Quadro FX 2700M, v256.35)

When I remove AC power to the laptop, the performance level indicated by Powermizer drops from 3 to 2 and the fan stops running at full speed making a lot of noise.

I would be very happy to have level 2 all the time. How can I achieve this? I've tried switching on Coolbits and setting the frequencies manually but it has no effect...
euromonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.