Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 400/500 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-29-10, 04:06 PM   #1
Maverickman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: South Florida
Posts: 527
Default Mafia SLI not working!

My system will not utilize SLI with Mafia II. When I enable SLI, I only get 2 fps higher than with a single GPU. I should think that enabling SLI would result in a much higher gain in fps, especially with a GTX 470! I've downloaded the latest PhysX software and NVIDIA drivers. I know that SLI is working on my system because I've seen much higher fps in my other games. Anyone having a similar problem with SLI and Mafia II?
__________________
Core i7 2600 @ 3.7GHz
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Superclocked 941 MHz
1TB Seagate HDD 7200 RPM 32MB Cache
16X BluRay-RW drive
Dell 30-inch U3014 monitor
Dell speakers
Maverickman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-10, 05:52 PM   #2
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: Mafia SLI not working!

Have you tried the EVGA SLI enhancement patch?
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-10, 09:28 PM   #3
Maverickman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: South Florida
Posts: 527
Default Re: Mafia SLI not working!

Yes, no luck
__________________
Core i7 2600 @ 3.7GHz
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Superclocked 941 MHz
1TB Seagate HDD 7200 RPM 32MB Cache
16X BluRay-RW drive
Dell 30-inch U3014 monitor
Dell speakers
Maverickman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-10, 10:33 PM   #4
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: Mafia SLI not working!

Is Physx on or off?
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-10, 11:14 PM   #5
Maverickman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: South Florida
Posts: 527
Default Re: Mafia SLI not working!

PhysX is on and all settings are maxed. I'm running the game at 1920X1080. I get about 34 fps in the benchmark. I think I should be getting about twice that. With SLI disabled I get 32 fps.
__________________
Core i7 2600 @ 3.7GHz
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Superclocked 941 MHz
1TB Seagate HDD 7200 RPM 32MB Cache
16X BluRay-RW drive
Dell 30-inch U3014 monitor
Dell speakers
Maverickman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-10, 12:39 AM   #6
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: Mafia SLI not working!

This is normal performance. If you want to improve it you're going to have to delete some of the cloth physx files. The cloth simulations are pretty poorly optimized, I think they run off the CPU no matter what.
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-10, 12:51 AM   #7
rap1d^
 
rap1d^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 110
Default Re: Mafia SLI not working!

Disable SLi and dedicate one card to physx, worked for me
__________________
| Intel Core i7 970 @ 4.0Ghz | Asus P6T Deluxe | 3x2Gb Corsair DDR3 PC-12800 | 2 x Palit GTX480 | Creative XFI | OCZ Vertex 3 | BenQ FP241w | Windows 7 64 |
rap1d^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-10, 03:06 AM   #8
Skinner
Registered User
 
Skinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: Mafia SLI not working!

Quote:
Originally Posted by rap1d^ View Post
Disable SLi and dedicate one card to physx, worked for me
Yep, this is the best setting for this game where physx have a big influence on the perf. But in other games, like Stalker COP and Metro2033 for example, the best overall result is archived by setting it on auto/non dedicated
__________________
*Intel i7@3,8gHz*Asus P6T Deluxe* 2x Sapphire HD7970 3GB Crossfire *6 GB Corsair Dominator 1600C8*OCZ Vertex 120 GB SSD*adaptec 19160U160*Intel X25 80 GB Quantum Atlas 15KII SCSI U160 147Gig* WD Raptor 300 GB*Apple 24" LED Cinema *X-Fi Titanium*Logitech Z5500*Coolmaster RP 1000W*W7 64 Home *
Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-30-10, 05:31 PM   #9
ryoohki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 72
Default Re: Mafia SLI not working!

Vote for dedicated. I've runned a pass with Fraps with One and 2nd dedicated go AVG 49FPS (fun time in the city + some mission). I've then run a pass in SLI, even tought the game is laggy and tear like madness i got 70FPS on the same run, same mission, seems like SLI is working but the drivers don't like it or something..
ryoohki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-10, 09:35 AM   #10
mrsudz
Registered User
 
mrsudz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: South Florida
Posts: 17
Default Re: Mafia SLI not working!

Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonPC View Post
This is normal performance. If you want to improve it you're going to have to delete some of the cloth physx files. The cloth simulations are pretty poorly optimized, I think they run off the CPU no matter what.
This is what I did and my frame rate doubled to the high 80's

I have 480's in SLI

But with the Physx on max it crippled my machine. I even OC'ed by I5 to 3.8 GHZ.
__________________
ASRock P55 Extreme, I5-750 @ 3.8ghz, 8 gigs RipJaw, (2) GTX480 in SLI, VR 300gb hd and WD 1TB Black hd Corsair 850 & 400 ePower Juicebox
mrsudz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.