Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-30-10, 08:29 PM   #1
patrickjs89
Registered User
 
patrickjs89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 59
Default Can't overclock anymore, please help!

Before I begin, here is my set up. . . . . .

Intel Q6600 @ 2.40 GHz
4.00 GB DDR2-800 G Skill RAM
Radeon 5850
600W PSU
500GB HD SATA
Asus P5NE 680i SLI motherboard

My current problem is that when I overclocked my processor from 2.40 GHz (1066MHz/9.0 multiplier) to 2.70GHz (1200MHz/9.0 multiplier), it booted just fine. I ran my 3dmark Vantage benchmark and I saw a dramatic increase in performance with my score. I then booted up Bad Company 2, and not even 2 minutes in I got a hardware failure BSoD. I cant remember exactly the error message or what it said, so I restarted and I set my motherboard to stock speeds. It boots fine, I restart and I put the clock speeds back to 2.70GHz (1200/9.0) multiplier, I save my settings but when I get to windows, it keeps showing that my processor is at 2.40GHz and not 2.70, it wont save my overclock. I tried lower speeds and no matter what I set it to, it keeps coming back to 2.40, it just simply wont save my settings. I cant figure out whats wrong. Please help!
patrickjs89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-10, 08:39 PM   #2
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: Can't overclock anymore, please help!

reset bios? and to test overclock try a program called
"intel burn test" run it on maxium for 5 times and if your oc isnt stable it will restart your comp
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-10, 09:26 PM   #3
supra
2JZ powered
 
supra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Aus
Posts: 1,321
Send a message via MSN to supra
Default Re: Can't overclock anymore, please help!

maybe even try update your bios to the latest if u havent already
__________________
supra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-10, 11:11 AM   #4
patrickjs89
Registered User
 
patrickjs89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 59
Default Re: Can't overclock anymore, please help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by supra View Post
maybe even try update your bios to the latest if u havent already
I looked up some BIOS updates, and I need quite a few of them. When I have to update, do I have to do it patch by patch, or can I just go to the latest one? As for resetting my BIOS, is there a jumper on my motherboard that I need to pull or switch around?
patrickjs89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-10, 01:13 PM   #5
frenchy2k1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 449
Default Re: Can't overclock anymore, please help!

you can update directly to the latest, as BIOS are independent.
To clear CMOS, you should have a jumper on your MotherBoard. Check your manual schematics.
It should be close to the battery.

Procedure is turn off computer, unplug the power cord, remove battery, switch jumper, wait 30s, switch back jumper, put back battery and finally plug back and power on. Go into the bios and redo your config on first boot.
__________________
As the universe is curved, there cannot be a straight answer...
frenchy2k1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-10, 03:53 PM   #6
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default Re: Can't overclock anymore, please help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by patrickjs89 View Post
when I get to windows, it keeps showing that my processor is at 2.40GHz and not 2.70
Exactly what is telling you that your CPU is @ 2.4?, Please be very specific.

Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\System ?

If so use CPUID or something else instead.
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)

Last edited by XDanger; 09-03-10 at 04:30 PM.
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-10, 04:30 PM   #7
Drolfrawd
Registered User
 
Drolfrawd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,787
Send a message via MSN to Drolfrawd
Default Re: Can't overclock anymore, please help!

just remove the battery to clear bios as u sound like noob, don't go poking around. you might break it.

Asus lets you update you r bios inside windows, U might want to do it that way , easier for noobs.
Don't be alarmed . it's just Drolfrawd protecting you from yourself.

Drolfrawd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-10, 06:20 PM   #8
supra
2JZ powered
 
supra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Aus
Posts: 1,321
Send a message via MSN to supra
Default Re: Can't overclock anymore, please help!

dude never update bios within windows.

just download the bios to a usb stick go into bios and use the ez flash tool.

it will find ur usb stick ask u to select a bios file and thats it.

cake
__________________
supra is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.