Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-27-10, 05:56 PM   #37
snowmanwithahat
Snowy
 
snowmanwithahat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 974
Default Re: G0 Q6600 overclocking

Yeh... it doesn't help. Not really sure why thread-crapping with a poor overclocking i7 is fun.

Are you using the stock heatsink?
__________________
---Gaming Rig---
Q6600 3.4ghz (378x9) - 1.5v
Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
8gb (4x2gb) OCZ Gold DDR2-800 (5-4-4-12)
MSI+ASUS GTX 470 SLI
Dell u3011 IPS Display
HP 22" Auxiliary Monitor
256gb Western Digital Silicon Edge Blue SSD
5x2tb RAID-5 Array
750W PC P&C PSU
Windows 7 Pro 64-Bit & Ubuntu 10.04 64-bit

---Gaming Laptop---
ASUS G53JW
Core i7 740QM
16gb DDR3
Nvidia GTX 460m
1tb WD HDD
120gb Corsair SSD

Join the NvNews Folding @ Home Team
snowmanwithahat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-10, 06:04 PM   #38
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: G0 Q6600 overclocking

Quote:
Originally Posted by snowmanwithahat View Post
Yeh... it doesn't help. Not really sure why thread-crapping with a poor overclocking i7 is fun.

Are you using the stock heatsink?
Heatsinks in the sig dude!

How you work out my i7 is a poor overclocker?

Also i wasent trying to "thread-crapp" ... My point was if you want to get a decent overclock it looks like you may need to upgrade!

Wasent having a go dude.
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-10, 06:44 PM   #39
snowmanwithahat
Snowy
 
snowmanwithahat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 974
Default Re: G0 Q6600 overclocking

Quote:
Originally Posted by ATOJAR View Post
Heatsinks in the sig dude!

How you work out my i7 is a poor overclocker?

Also i wasent trying to "thread-crapp" ... My point was if you want to get a decent overclock it looks like you may need to upgrade!

Wasent having a go dude.
It's all good. I'm just slightly bitter about my poor overclocking q6600. I really thought 3.5ghz / 3.6ghz was possible... it isn't with mine.

I've seen quite a few 920's go to 4ghz. I was probably just jumping to conclusions, I'd imagine your 920 has some room to grow still.

I will be upgrading sometime....at the very least it will be a year before anything happens though so I'm trying to suck every little bit out of this rig. I'm pretty dissapointed that lapping so far just dropped my temps. I've haven't been able to suck any more out of it in terms of overclock
__________________
---Gaming Rig---
Q6600 3.4ghz (378x9) - 1.5v
Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
8gb (4x2gb) OCZ Gold DDR2-800 (5-4-4-12)
MSI+ASUS GTX 470 SLI
Dell u3011 IPS Display
HP 22" Auxiliary Monitor
256gb Western Digital Silicon Edge Blue SSD
5x2tb RAID-5 Array
750W PC P&C PSU
Windows 7 Pro 64-Bit & Ubuntu 10.04 64-bit

---Gaming Laptop---
ASUS G53JW
Core i7 740QM
16gb DDR3
Nvidia GTX 460m
1tb WD HDD
120gb Corsair SSD

Join the NvNews Folding @ Home Team
snowmanwithahat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-10, 03:47 AM   #40
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: G0 Q6600 overclocking

As you probabaly know some cpu's just plain suck at overclocking!

When i had my Q6600 in a Asus Commando motherboard i managed to hit 3.6GHz but even with my thermalright ultra the temps still hit the 70'c+ mark becasue like u i needed really high voltages.

Personally 70c+ is too warm for me, I settled for 3.2GHz with my Q6600.

Honesly if you wanna Get a decent overclock get atleast the i7 920(looks like you already have a good cooler) .... I have this cpu @ 3.6GHz on 1.1v and its rock solid prime stable, I can it 4.2+GHz and its still prime95 Small FFTs stable but at 4.2+GHz i have to turn multithreading off to get decent temps.

Have you tried enabling Load-Line Calibration & disabling multithreading in this bios?(sorry if you have i havent read all posts)

Good look man.
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-10, 06:29 PM   #41
snowmanwithahat
Snowy
 
snowmanwithahat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 974
Default Re: G0 Q6600 overclocking

Q6600's don't have any multithreading (such as hyperthreading), so that's not really a concern and I think I do have LLC enabled.

I'm thinking 3.4ghz is close enough for me.... I don't break the recommended max of 77C so it's good enough, for now....
__________________
---Gaming Rig---
Q6600 3.4ghz (378x9) - 1.5v
Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
8gb (4x2gb) OCZ Gold DDR2-800 (5-4-4-12)
MSI+ASUS GTX 470 SLI
Dell u3011 IPS Display
HP 22" Auxiliary Monitor
256gb Western Digital Silicon Edge Blue SSD
5x2tb RAID-5 Array
750W PC P&C PSU
Windows 7 Pro 64-Bit & Ubuntu 10.04 64-bit

---Gaming Laptop---
ASUS G53JW
Core i7 740QM
16gb DDR3
Nvidia GTX 460m
1tb WD HDD
120gb Corsair SSD

Join the NvNews Folding @ Home Team
snowmanwithahat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-10, 08:40 AM   #42
NoWayDude
Charlie don't Surf!
 
NoWayDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 866
Default Re: G0 Q6600 overclocking

When I over clocked my Quad 6600, I noticed that my biggest problem was the RAM.

I can OC to 3200, FSB of 400x8, RAM at 800 (1:1) but it will not run stable

Now, OC to 3400, FSB 378x9, RAM at 756, with 1.4 on CPU and 2.1 voltage on RAM and it's running fine, not lock ups, running ok

(I left voltage settings on bios as auto btw)



Uploaded with ImageShack.us
__________________
Beer,helping ugly people getting laid since the dawn of time
My Rig
Gigabyte DS3IS3, C2D Q6600 @ 3400,4096 megs Geil C4 800mhz DDR2,SB Audigy 2, 750W PSU,Palit 460GTX 160 Sata Samsung + 120 Seagate ATA + 80 Sata Seagate, Atapi DVD Rom x16 ,Samsung DVD/RW x12x8
NoWayDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-10, 04:24 PM   #43
RoachMojo
Who...who are you..?
 
RoachMojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 291
Default Re: G0 Q6600 overclocking

Quote:
Originally Posted by snowmanwithahat View Post
It's all good. I'm just slightly bitter about my poor overclocking q6600. I really thought 3.5ghz / 3.6ghz was possible... it isn't with mine.

I've seen quite a few 920's go to 4ghz. I was probably just jumping to conclusions, I'd imagine your 920 has some room to grow still.

I will be upgrading sometime....at the very least it will be a year before anything happens though so I'm trying to suck every little bit out of this rig. I'm pretty dissapointed that lapping so far just dropped my temps. I've haven't been able to suck any more out of it in terms of overclock
My Q6600 SLACR was not stable over 3.2GHZ. I finally gave in and recently bought a Q9650, and I have that thing clocked to 3.75 stable, and it never goes over 65. I didn't even touch any voltages. I might try for 4GHZ, but I'm on air, and the temps will likely go over 70...
__________________
Coolermaster ATC-210-VX1 case w/ Rosewill 850W PSU | Q9650@3.6Ghz w/ Zalman CNPS9700 LED | eVga 780i BIOS P10 w/ 4GB OCZ Platinum PC8500 | 3-WD 640GB + External WD 1TB + Lite On 12x Blu-ray Burner | eVga Geforce GTX470 SC w/ Sony 60EX700 HDTV | Nvidia HD Audio on Denon 1909 5.1 and Polk Speakers | Dual Booting XP Professional SP3 and Windows 7 Enterprise X64
RoachMojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-10, 03:57 AM   #44
James A
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Default Re: G0 Q6600 overclocking

Hi..!!
its all in the bios
id first off try setting the FSB to 333, and the vcore to 1.3v. that should easily get you upto 3ghz.
James A is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.