Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > General Hardware

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-14-10, 04:52 AM   #1
HiCZoK4
 
HiCZoK4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 3,467
Default Headphones plug question

Ive got Creative Fatal1ty MKII headphones (wooow these are great and comfy).
QUESTION TIME:

There are two plugs- offcourse headphones and mic. I dont want to use MIC plug and I dont like it wondering around as I am plugging only headphone one in my pc and 360.

So what will hapen if I


+


So I will have one plug.

I dont think I will damage headset but will I loose a quality or volume?


Remember. I am not using a mic on this headset and its turned off on a volume rocker
HiCZoK4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-10, 05:42 AM   #2
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Headphones plug question

What? Why are you trying to feed your mic back into the headphone?

What could happen is your little mic will try to play sound coming through the splitter and will end up being damaged. It mightn't happen but it's a possibility. Honestly just let the mic dangle, safest option.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-10, 07:42 AM   #3
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: Headphones plug question

Simple solutions for simple people.

ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-10, 09:41 AM   #4
Bearclaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Headphones plug question




Dear hizc0ckforyou,

Just let it dangle.

-bearshizzle
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-10, 10:15 AM   #5
lduguay
Un-Ripped
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Montreal, Canaduh!
Posts: 1,968
Default Re: Headphones plug question

As :crainger: said, sound will play thru the mic and *will* get damaged. Just split the cable to the headphone and cut the mic cable. Problem solved permanently
__________________

Evga X58|I7 965 3.8GHz|Ultra 120 Extreme|Evga GTX 480 SC|2 x Intel X25-M 80GB RAID 0|Intel 520 - 240 GB|WD Black Caviar 1TB|6GB Corsair XMS3 1600C8 |Corsair 1000W PSU|Antec Twelve-Hundred|DELL U3011|Logitech G500|Logitech G19
lduguay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-10, 10:57 AM   #6
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: Headphones plug question

Or, instead of ruining the headset, just tape the microphone connector to the cable.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-10, 11:02 AM   #7
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: Headphones plug question

I think you need to get creative on this one ... maybe ... tape the mic connector back on the cable so it doesn't dangle? Definitely don't use that splitter thing ... you will most likely damage the mic.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-10, 04:07 PM   #8
HiCZoK4
 
HiCZoK4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 3,467
Default Re: Headphones plug question

I have Mic turned off on volume rocker.
I would normally let it dongle but this is only big con of this headset. Connectors are tiny and are dongling on thin ass cables(as seen on picture). I am afraid the plugs might damage when switching too often... Anyway. I dont like using duct tape. Things get gluey after time...

But I will do as You say. Just bind those two cables together with mic one facing backward so I will not be mistaking those when connecting in the dark.


Now I feel like retard for connecting using triple jack connector... but nothing got damaged and I was listening too music for 2 hours today

(Ohh and btw) Mic is detatched in that model
(btw2) I am using front case output for headphones and rear for speakers. Ive my realtek HD (yeah I know... but its enough for me and actually better than AudigySE I was using) set to use same audio stream for booth ourputs. Ive tested it and it seems the quality is as good from front output as from rear, But I am not an audiophille so Its all about what I hear.
I am mentioning it becouse a friend of mine who DID NOT have realtek HD but just a standard Real****, had much lower quality from front output.

Ok thats all. thanks for Your patience guys ...And BearSmile. Dont try to copy Craingerus style of changing my nickname Enough is enough
HiCZoK4 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-14-10, 04:24 PM   #9
Aphot
lol wut?
 
Aphot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 753
Send a message via AIM to Aphot Send a message via MSN to Aphot
Default Re: Headphones plug question

you could cut the microphone connector off.
__________________
Intel I7 920 4.0GHz (Noctua NH-D14)
Asus P6X58D Premium
6GB G.Skill PC12800 (2GB x 3)
2 HIS HD6970's in Crossfire
Western Digital;
2 Velociraptor 300GB in Raid 0
2 Caviar Black 1.0TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
Denon PRA-1000 , POA-1500
Celestion Ditton 442's
Corsair HX 1050
Antec P183
Dell U2410
Sennheiser HD 555
Razer Deathadder / Razer Lycosa
Aphot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-10, 04:32 PM   #10
HiCZoK4
 
HiCZoK4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 3,467
Default Re: Headphones plug question

No way. I am using mic sometimes lol. Btw. Trashing headset of this price would be plain stupid
HiCZoK4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.