Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows 7

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-24-10, 08:51 AM   #1
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default Anyone try this?

http://www.tweakwin7.com/articles/44...m-ide-to-ahci/

I was going to try it today,but I realised I have an ide drive hooked up not just sata drives.I assume if I "turn off" ide in preference for ahci I will no longer be able to read my ide Tunnz drive? Has anyone any experience in this tweak.Btw I'm finally over XP,Win7 Ultimate is soooo stable.....and fast.Are there any "tweaks" I should go for?
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-10, 10:37 AM   #2
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Anyone try this?

Yes I did that a while back. Worked fine but I saw no performance increase at all. I did see a slower boot up time though.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-10, 02:13 PM   #3
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default Re: Anyone try this?

Thnx BD,I was getting a few pints in me then trying it out If the performance increase was significant I suppose they would have implemented it in the first place.Anything else I should be aware of.....I didnt install the nvidia chipset drivers for instance(they were flaky at best on XP)I need to PIMP MY RIDE!!! I'll be watchin the for sale forum for dx11 stuff,I have kijiji here and I cant find anything worth buying....yet
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-10, 12:39 PM   #4
wollyka
From the Land of Cedars
 
wollyka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Beirut-Lebanon
Posts: 449
Default Re: Anyone try this?

Basically it is necessary to use ashci for those of us having SDD in order to use TRIM.
i have old ide HDD too and they are still working fine.
__________________
System:
-Intel Core i7 2600 @4.2 Ghz
-ASUS P8Z68-V PRO GEN3
-G.SKILL SNIPER SERIES / 1600MHz
-evga Geforce 680GTX
-X-fi Fat1ality FPS
-Thermaltake Toughpower 1200W PSU
-LG LED E2380
wollyka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-10, 05:46 PM   #5
Yaboze
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,057
Default Re: Anyone try this?

I did that when I installed Windows 7, then turned on AHCI in the bios.
Yaboze is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.