Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-12-10, 04:36 PM   #1
LydianKnight
Registered Knight
 
LydianKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Málaga, Spain
Posts: 977
Default 4GB or 8GB? (for an AMD system)

I'm still thinking on how much memory I should get for my system, when I build it, that's it, I'm just doing some planning for now...

The thing is... DDR3-1333 got quite cheap here in Spain (at least) and I can get an 8GB kit of DDR3-1333 (2x4GB) @ CL9 / 1.50V from Exceleram (with the Blue Culvert heatspreaders) for around 117 euros, and around half that price for 4GB (2x2GB) on the same settings (CL9 / 1.50V).

So far, with all the games I have, no problems related to lack of memory... and I doubt the coming games like F.E.A.R. 3, Deus Ex: Human Revolution, BRINK and many others will really ask for more than 2/2.5GB of physical memory, but still...

for making a future-proof system (or as future-proof as I can) 8GB would be the ideal option, but I'm also on a relatively tight budget and I don't want to spend more than the strictly necessary with a bit of future proofing.

So... what do you think? Will 4GB suffice for some time (at least for games coming in 2011) or should I really strive for those 8GB?
LydianKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-10, 05:13 PM   #2
Madpistol
It's a wittle baby!
 
Madpistol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 4,554
Send a message via AIM to Madpistol
Default Re: 4GB or 8GB? (for an AMD system)

As long as games stay mostly 32-bit, there's no need for more than 4GB of memory. Once games move on to 64-bit natively, then we'll probably need 8GB. I have 8GB of my system, and I've never been able to run the memory up above 3.5GB.

You're probably fine with 4GB at the moment.
__________________
http://bfbc2.statsverse.com/sig/deta...d%20Pistol.png


MadPistol's Rig

AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE (RB-C3) @ 4Ghz, 1.425 Vcore, 1.25V NB VID
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme (w/ Scythe Gentle Typhoon 120mm fan)
Gigabyte UD3H AM3 790GX motherboard
XFX Radeon HD 5870
PNY XLR8 2x2GB CL8 DDR3 1600
G.Skill Ripjaws 2x2GB CL8 DDR3 1600
Soundblaster X-Fi Fatality Titanium
OCZ Vertex II 120GB SSD (OS drive)
Western Digital 500GB Caviar (black)
Western Digital 640GB Blue
Samsung DVD burner
Logitech MX performance mouse
Logitech G15 keyboard
Corsair HX 750-watt Modular PSU
Antec Nine Hundred case
Windows 7 Home Premium x64
ASUS MK241 24" LCD
ACER X241W 24" LCD - RIP
Madpistol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-10, 08:55 PM   #3
Lyme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,682
Default Re: 4GB or 8GB? (for an AMD system)

I've also got 8gb in my rig and have a hard time using more than 4gb at once. That being said you are going to want to install a 64bit os, simply because the memory addressing limitations of 32bit.
Lyme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-10, 11:07 PM   #4
Mr Bigman
Strongest Man On Earth
 
Mr Bigman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 4,959
Send a message via AIM to Mr Bigman Send a message via MSN to Mr Bigman Send a message via Yahoo to Mr Bigman
Default Re: 4GB or 8GB? (for an AMD system)

Don't bother, because their is a filter on everything to keep everyone in choice, even among those still
on a 32 bit platform. Full 64 bit only gaming is still years ahead, and we had this question before, so the verdict is still in, stay with 4 for now.
__________________
EVGA X58 Tri SLI
Core I 7 3.7Ghz
12 gb corsair DDR3 1600
Three EVGA 285 SLI
Antec 1200
Corsiar 1000 HX Power Supply
2 OCZ SSD Hard Drives
4 wd black edition raid 2 setups for 4TB


_____________________________
having good looks and a good body is hard work.
Mr Bigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-10, 01:40 AM   #5
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: 4GB or 8GB? (for an AMD system)

Honestly- I'd max the RAM out.

Maybe I multi-task more than others, but I can quite easily fill the 4GB of RAM I have now. Which is why I'm stuck using a pagefile. I'm planning a rather large over haul of my rigs, and part of that is gonna' be maxing it at 16GB. I don't wanna' have to use a page file for quite some time.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-10, 05:41 PM   #6
wheeljack12
Registered User
 
wheeljack12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hamilton,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 1,199
Send a message via Skype™ to wheeljack12
Default Re: 4GB or 8GB? (for an AMD system)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed View Post
Honestly- I'd max the RAM out.

Maybe I multi-task more than others, but I can quite easily fill the 4GB of RAM I have now. Which is why I'm stuck using a pagefile. I'm planning a rather large over haul of my rigs, and part of that is gonna' be maxing it at 16GB. I don't wanna' have to use a page file for quite some time.
Redeemed, you and I are the overspenders according to Lydian Knight. He's not going for 16gb, trust me. He knows I would tell him to go for the 8gb so he doesn't have to spend "big" euros on his part for some time to come.
__________________
gigabyte g1.sniper 5 mb, 8gb ddr3-1866 mhz ram in dual channel,intel core i7 4790 3.6 ghz quad core cpu, asus gtx 780 3gb vc,OCZ vector 150 240 gb ssd x 2 in raid 0 (intel raid),antec hcg-850 850 watt 80 plus bronze psu,corsair carbide 500r white case,pioneer bdr-208 15x bluray writer, steelseries 6gv2 keyboard ,acer gv215hv 21.5 inch 1080p lcd monitor, zalman eclipse 8200dpi mouse,xbox 360 wired controller for windows,kingston 8gb usb 2.0 flash drive,windows 8.1 64 bit,creative labs sound blaster zxr pci-e sc,logitech s120 2.0 speakers

I'd rather walk with God in the Dark than shine in the light alone.
wheeljack12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-10, 06:04 PM   #7
LydianKnight
Registered Knight
 
LydianKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Málaga, Spain
Posts: 977
Talking Re: 4GB or 8GB? (for an AMD system)

Quote:
Originally Posted by wheeljack12 View Post
Redeemed, you and I are the overspenders according to Lydian Knight. He's not going for 16gb, trust me. He knows I would tell him to go for the 8gb so he doesn't have to spend "big" euros on his part for some time to come.
Hahaha your comment was funny, I like it in a way, but you're wrong

You can do whatever you want with your money, I prefer to go for a cheaper setup, I don't really need 16GB as the only program justifying it would be Photoshop and for the occasional photo re-touching I do, it's not worth the money or the effort (but for me, it's perfectly ok if you want to go for it, you, Redeemed, or whoever is the one doing it).

8GB was my initial thought, and still is... 4GB is what my 'old' system had and I didn't hit the limit with any application but still... I don't want to bite the bullet, so your recommendation is essentially right... 8GB is what I'm probably going to get (as long as I can get my hands on a good offer, I'm not paying more than 150 for the whole lot).
LydianKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-11, 04:32 PM   #8
Dazz
"TOON ARMY!"
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,138
Send a message via AIM to Dazz
Default Re: 4GB or 8GB? (for an AMD system)

I know supreme commander can quite happly eat 3.5GB (max for a 32bit application) which does not leave a whole lot for windows. Thats why i am thinking of getting either 2x1GB memory or another 2x2GB PC6400.
__________________
"Never interupt your enemy when he is making a mistake."

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition @ 4.25GHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Graphics: ASUS ENGTX470
Memory: 4GB Kingston HyperX Blu PC12800 DDR3
Monitor: LG E2260V-PN Full HD WLED 22" & DELL 20" 2005FPW,
Power: Coolermaster Silent Pro Modular 850w PSU
Sound: Logitech Z5500 Digital.
Cooling: Thermalright Silver Arrow.
1st Storage: Kingston V100 SSDNow128GB SSD
2nd Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F1 750GB
Dazz is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-05-11, 04:39 PM   #9
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: 4GB or 8GB? (for an AMD system)

A 2Gb stick of my G.Skill just died and given the prices I just opted for 2x4Gb.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...tent-_-text-_-

I would rather have and not need. Besides, if a stick of this kit dies I still have 4Gb left.

Redundancy ftw.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-11, 04:43 PM   #10
Roadhog
Resident Alien
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: 4GB or 8GB? (for an AMD system)

Quote:
Originally Posted by grey_1 View Post
A 2Gb stick of my G.Skill just died and given the prices I just opted for 2x4Gb.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...tent-_-text-_-

I would rather have and not need. Besides, if a stick of this kit dies I still have 4Gb left.

Redundancy ftw.
ever hear of a warranty?
Roadhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-11, 05:24 PM   #11
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: 4GB or 8GB? (for an AMD system)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadhog View Post
ever hear of a warranty?
Why are you always such a wise ass?

My dead ram will go out after I have something to replace the last stick with...see how simple that is?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-11, 10:08 PM   #12
Lyme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,682
Default Re: 4GB or 8GB? (for an AMD system)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dazz View Post
I know supreme commander can quite happly eat 3.5GB (max for a 32bit application) which does not leave a whole lot for windows. Thats why i am thinking of getting either 2x1GB memory or another 2x2GB PC6400.
Even using /3gb or /PAE with 32bit windows you are capped at 3gb application address space out of a max of 4gb. For 64bit windows this does not apply.
Lyme is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.