Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 400/500 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-06-11, 05:03 PM   #1
Muppet
Registered User
 
Muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Default And they said it couldn't be done

A new up and coming card from EVGA


http://twitpic.com/3nlhbd

__________________
Asus Rampage IV Extreme Black Edition | Intel 4930k | SS Phasechange | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866 | Asus GTX680 x2 SLI | Corsair AX1200 Watt PSU | Lian-Li PC-8NWX | Intel 520 120Gb SSD x2 | Samsung S27A950D 27" 120Hz | HP ZR24w 24" S-IPS x3 Nvidia Surround @6000x1200 | Xonar Essence STX
Muppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-11, 05:23 PM   #2
methimpikehoses
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

UNLEASH TEH BEAST
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-11, 05:41 PM   #3
Moshing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 161
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

The only thing I've seen anybody say can't be done is a dual Fermi card, and even that is highly arguable. So what is this then, dually GTX560's on a stick or something similar?
__________________
Ci7 2600K @5Ghz/8Gb Patriot Viper II/Asus Sabertooth P67/EVGA GTX580 Black Ops/2x Patriot Torqx 128G(OS)/1Tb WD Black
Ci7 920/6Gb Corsair DDR3 1600/GA-EX58-UD3R/Radeon HD5870/750Gb Seagate ES.2(OS)/2x 2Tb WD Green
Ci7 860/4Gb Patriot Viper II/EVGA P55 SLI/Radeon HD5870/750Gb Seagate ES.2 (wife's rig)
Moshing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-11, 06:12 PM   #4
Roadhog
Resident Alien
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

3 dvi... lol
Roadhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-11, 06:15 PM   #5
Moshing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 161
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

So it's an "Eyefinity Edition" GTX580? So to speak, of course. Obviously Eyefinity is AMD, I'm just being asinine
__________________
Ci7 2600K @5Ghz/8Gb Patriot Viper II/Asus Sabertooth P67/EVGA GTX580 Black Ops/2x Patriot Torqx 128G(OS)/1Tb WD Black
Ci7 920/6Gb Corsair DDR3 1600/GA-EX58-UD3R/Radeon HD5870/750Gb Seagate ES.2(OS)/2x 2Tb WD Green
Ci7 860/4Gb Patriot Viper II/EVGA P55 SLI/Radeon HD5870/750Gb Seagate ES.2 (wife's rig)
Moshing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-11, 06:43 PM   #6
jcrox
Mahna Mahna
 
jcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madison, Wi
Posts: 6,134
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

I wonder how many ATI users there are that have a 3 monitor set up and try to game on them with a single card.

I myself prefer my frame rates to stay above 20fps.
__________________

Gaming

MSI MPower Z87 | 4770k | CNPS9900MAX-B | 8GB G.Skill 1866 | EVGA GTX760 |ThermalTake 850w | X-Fi Titanium | HAF | Asus PA248Q | Lycosa | Death Adder | Win8 Pro 64

Dev/Backup

MSI GD65 | 2500k | H50 | 8GB G.skill | GTX570 | Ubuntu 13.10

Laptop

17" Inspiron | i5 | 4GB DDR3 | 500GB HDD | Win7 Pro 64

jcrox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-11, 06:50 PM   #7
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcrox View Post
I wonder how many ATI users there are that have a 3 monitor set up and try to game on them with a single card.

I myself prefer my frame rates to stay above 20fps.
My single 5770 can play every game I own with maxed in-game settings at 1920 x 1200 including Crysis and Metro. Have to disable AA in Crysis but that's it.

If a single 5770 can do this, then a single 5870 or 6970 should be able to handle three displays fine. Might have to go without AA in some titles... but it's doable none the less.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-11, 07:19 PM   #8
Muppet
Registered User
 
Muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moshing View Post
The only thing I've seen anybody say can't be done is a dual Fermi card, and even that is highly arguable. So what is this then, dually GTX560's on a stick or something similar?
It is a dual chip Fermi card. What chip, who knows. But it can do multi monitor 3D, so it has to be a dual chip card to do that.
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Extreme Black Edition | Intel 4930k | SS Phasechange | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866 | Asus GTX680 x2 SLI | Corsair AX1200 Watt PSU | Lian-Li PC-8NWX | Intel 520 120Gb SSD x2 | Samsung S27A950D 27" 120Hz | HP ZR24w 24" S-IPS x3 Nvidia Surround @6000x1200 | Xonar Essence STX
Muppet is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-06-11, 07:34 PM   #9
jcrox
Mahna Mahna
 
jcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madison, Wi
Posts: 6,134
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed View Post
My single 5770 can play every game I own with maxed in-game settings at 1920 x 1200 including Crysis and Metro. Have to disable AA in Crysis but that's it.

If a single 5770 can do this, then a single 5870 or 6970 should be able to handle three displays fine. Might have to go without AA in some titles... but it's doable none the less.
Looking around on the webs... a single 6970 in eyefinity playing STALKER CoP averages under 25 FPS with 3 1920x1080 monitors (5760x1080).

I wouldn't call that "playable"
__________________

Gaming

MSI MPower Z87 | 4770k | CNPS9900MAX-B | 8GB G.Skill 1866 | EVGA GTX760 |ThermalTake 850w | X-Fi Titanium | HAF | Asus PA248Q | Lycosa | Death Adder | Win8 Pro 64

Dev/Backup

MSI GD65 | 2500k | H50 | 8GB G.skill | GTX570 | Ubuntu 13.10

Laptop

17" Inspiron | i5 | 4GB DDR3 | 500GB HDD | Win7 Pro 64

jcrox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-11, 07:39 PM   #10
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed View Post
My single 5770 can play every game I own with maxed in-game settings at 1920 x 1200 including Crysis and Metro. Have to disable AA in Crysis but that's it.

If a single 5770 can do this, then a single 5870 or 6970 should be able to handle three displays fine. Might have to go without AA in some titles... but it's doable none the less.
You're playing Metro at 19x12 with fully maxed settings???

Got my 480 beat then.......
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-11, 07:46 PM   #11
Roadhog
Resident Alien
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

Quote:
Originally Posted by grey_1 View Post
You're playing Metro at 19x12 with fully maxed settings???

Got my 480 beat then.......
Well redeemed doesn't know the difference between DX levels so he thinks dx9 is maxed.
Roadhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-11, 07:48 PM   #12
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadhog View Post
Well redeemed doesn't know the difference between DX levels so he thinks dx9 is maxed.
I'm wondering if he meant that and just didn't say it. My 480 cries with Metro maxed.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.