Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 400/500 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-10-11, 02:48 PM   #49
Bah!
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 868
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

This card just seems to be an "we can do it also" type deal to placate the people who say that Eyefinity can be done with one card, why can't NV surround. Never mind the fact that one card is garbage for Eyefinity and anyone that's using a multi-monitor setup for gaming is going to be running SLi or CF anyway.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed View Post
My single 5770 can play every game I own with maxed in-game settings at 1920 x 1200 including Crysis and Metro. Have to disable AA in Crysis but that's it.

If a single 5770 can do this, then a single 5870 or 6970 should be able to handle three displays fine. Might have to go without AA in some titles... but it's doable none the less.
Um, no. A single 5870 isn't running either of those games at max settings on three monitors and neither is your 5770 on even one monitor.
Bah! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-11, 09:21 PM   #50
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bah! View Post
This card just seems to be an "we can do it also" type deal to placate the people who say that Eyefinity can be done with one card, why can't NV surround. Never mind the fact that one card is garbage for Eyefinity and anyone that's using a multi-monitor setup for gaming is going to be running SLi or CF anyway.



Um, no. A single 5870 isn't running either of those games at max settings on three monitors and neither is your 5770 on even one monitor.
Perhaps you require 30+ fps consistently. I do not. In fact, I find Crysis perfectly playable as low as 20fps. I've not played it with FRAPs running so I'm unsure of my exact framerate but I can guarantee that, excluding AA, all in-game settings *are* maxed. DX10. I'll see if I can run through some of it with FRAPs here in a bit just to see what frames I am getting.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-11, 09:26 PM   #51
onmikesline
Registered User
 
onmikesline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south florida
Posts: 887
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed View Post
Perhaps you require 30+ fps consistently. I do not. In fact, I find Crysis perfectly playable as low as 20fps. I've not played it with FRAPs running so I'm unsure of my exact framerate but I can guarantee that, excluding AA, all in-game settings *are* maxed. DX10. I'll see if I can run through some of it with FRAPs here in a bit just to see what frames I am getting.
20fps would drive me crazy. For me i need 50 or more fps to enjoy the game really, or my eyes would start to feel funny after an hour
onmikesline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-11, 09:33 PM   #52
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

Quote:
Originally Posted by onmikesline View Post
20fps would drive me crazy. For me i need 50 or more fps to enjoy the game really, or my eyes would start to feel funny after an hour


Guess I'm just easier to please.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-11, 09:49 PM   #53
onmikesline
Registered User
 
onmikesline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south florida
Posts: 887
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed View Post


Guess I'm just easier to please.
Hey!! im easy lol
onmikesline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-11, 01:04 AM   #54
Muppet
Registered User
 
Muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed View Post


Guess I'm just easier to please.
Quote:
Originally Posted by onmikesline View Post
Hey!! im easy lol
Hey, we're all easy on this site
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Extreme Black Edition | Intel 4930k | SS Phasechange | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866 | Asus GTX680 x2 SLI | Corsair AX1200 Watt PSU | Lian-Li PC-8NWX | Intel 520 120Gb SSD x2 | Samsung S27A950D 27" 120Hz | HP ZR24w 24" S-IPS x3 Nvidia Surround @6000x1200 | Xonar Essence STX
Muppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-11, 03:23 AM   #55
Viral
Registered User of Women
 
Viral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,523
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

So is this confirmed to be 2x560's on a board or what?
__________________
Q9550 w/ Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme | 4GB Team Xtreme Dark 800MHz CL4 | Gigabyte X48-DS5
ASUS Radeon 5870 | 240GB OCZ Vertex 2 | 1TB WD Green Power | BenQ V2400W 24" LCD
Corsair HX-1000w | LG GGW-H20L 6x DL Blu-Ray Burner/HD-DVD Reader | Coolermaster Cosmos S

Acer TravelMate 4002WNLCi: Pentium M 725 @ 1.6GHz | Mobility Radeon 9700/64MB | 2GB DDR400 | 15.4" WXGA
Viral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-11, 05:55 AM   #56
Muppet
Registered User
 
Muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viral View Post
So is this confirmed to be 2x560's on a board or what?
Not yet, but I have a feeling that is what it is.
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Extreme Black Edition | Intel 4930k | SS Phasechange | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866 | Asus GTX680 x2 SLI | Corsair AX1200 Watt PSU | Lian-Li PC-8NWX | Intel 520 120Gb SSD x2 | Samsung S27A950D 27" 120Hz | HP ZR24w 24" S-IPS x3 Nvidia Surround @6000x1200 | Xonar Essence STX
Muppet is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-11-11, 03:41 PM   #57
Moshing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 161
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muppet View Post
Not yet, but I have a feeling that is what it is.
Pretty sure that much is confirmed so far, that it's dual GF110's, just not how full featured they are. So there's room for anything from a pair of full clocked GTX560 to down clocked GTX580's. I'm hoping more for the second choice, down clocked 580's.
__________________
Ci7 2600K @5Ghz/8Gb Patriot Viper II/Asus Sabertooth P67/EVGA GTX580 Black Ops/2x Patriot Torqx 128G(OS)/1Tb WD Black
Ci7 920/6Gb Corsair DDR3 1600/GA-EX58-UD3R/Radeon HD5870/750Gb Seagate ES.2(OS)/2x 2Tb WD Green
Ci7 860/4Gb Patriot Viper II/EVGA P55 SLI/Radeon HD5870/750Gb Seagate ES.2 (wife's rig)
Moshing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-11, 09:35 PM   #58
Bah!
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 868
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed View Post
Perhaps you require 30+ fps consistently. I do not. In fact, I find Crysis perfectly playable as low as 20fps. I've not played it with FRAPs running so I'm unsure of my exact framerate but I can guarantee that, excluding AA, all in-game settings *are* maxed. DX10. I'll see if I can run through some of it with FRAPs here in a bit just to see what frames I am getting.
To be playable of course 30 fps should be consistent. And while you may find 20 fps in Crysis playable, you'll hit half that fps on a 5770 at times and I know for a fact Metro 2033 will run worse with everything maxed.

Anyway, my point stands. A single 5870 is not good for gaming with multiple monitors and the fact that you can actually install and play a slideshow on your 5770 doesn't change the fact that your post was highly misleading.
Bah! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-11, 02:28 AM   #59
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: And they said it couldn't be done

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bah! View Post
To be playable of course 30 fps should be consistent. And while you may find 20 fps in Crysis playable, you'll hit half that fps on a 5770 at times and I know for a fact Metro 2033 will run worse with everything maxed.

Anyway, my point stands. A single 5870 is not good for gaming with multiple monitors and the fact that you can actually install and play a slideshow on your 5770 doesn't change the fact that your post was highly misleading.
Whoa... really? You think it dips down to 10fps? Never once have I seen it below 20 in Crysis, DX10 all in-game options Very High. More often it actually hovers at or above 30fps.

Metro, I do have to disable Advanced DoF, and AA is "AAA", and it can dip below 20... about 17fps at some parts. No aa on either.

Kinda' funny on how you seem to know more about my rigs performance than I do?

Maybe I'll be able to post some screenies for you. Never used it before but I guess I could use that benchmark feature in FRAPs, if that'd be more concrete for you.

I was running Crysis, DX10, maxed (all in-game settings @ very high) with my dual 8800GTXs, this 5770 is actually slightly faster in most titles. Not sure why you're so surprised by this.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-11, 02:40 AM   #60
Roadhog
Resident Alien
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6,776
Default

Download the crysis benchmark tool and run it at the settings you play at
Roadhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.