Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-13-11, 04:30 PM   #1
mavit.org.uk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Default White tabs and toolbars in Firefox beta

I'm seeing rendering glitches in Firefox 4 beta versions. The navigation toolbar and tabs appear with a white background. This sounds minor, but it makes it difficult to tell which tab is selected:



The problem disappears if I edit xorg.conf and disable the RENDER extension. It also disappears if I run Firefox 4 beta under VNC:



I don't see this problem on my Intel-based laptop, only on my NVidia-based desktop, which makes me think this may be a problem with the NVidia hardware or drivers.

I'm running Fedora 13 with the following:

OpenGL renderer string: GeForce GT 240/PCI/SSE2
OpenGL version string: 3.3.0 NVIDIA 260.19.29

I'm using the Firefox 4 beta packages from
http://repos.fedorapeople.org/repos/spot/firefox4/, and the NVidia drivers from RPM Fusion:

> rpm -qa \*nvidia\* | sort
akmod-nvidia-260.19.29-1.fc13.i686
kmod-nvidia-2.6.33.5-124.fc13.i686.PAE-260.19.29-1.fc13.i686
kmod-nvidia-2.6.34.7-66.fc13.i686.PAE-260.19.29-1.fc13.1.i686
nvidia-settings-1.0-9.fc13.i686
nvidia-xconfig-1.0-6.fc13.i686
xorg-x11-drv-nvidia-260.19.29-2.fc13.i686
xorg-x11-drv-nvidia-libs-260.19.29-2.fc13.i686
Attached Files
File Type: gz nvidia-bug-report.log.gz (58.0 KB, 46 views)
mavit.org.uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-11, 04:50 PM   #2
artem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 710
Default Re: White tabs and toolbars in Firefox beta

Try disabling GFX acceleration.
artem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-11, 05:16 PM   #3
mavit.org.uk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: White tabs and toolbars in Firefox beta

Quote:
Originally Posted by artem View Post
Try disabling GFX acceleration.
I'm not sure what you mean by this.

If you mean that I should set "RenderAccel" to "off", then that makes no difference.

However, if you mean I should switch to the Nouveau driver, that does indeed fix the problem.
mavit.org.uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-11, 06:13 PM   #4
artem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 710
Default Re: White tabs and toolbars in Firefox beta

What's your cairo version? (run `rpm -q cairo` to find out)

If it's not `cairo-1.10.2-1.fc14` then you must upgrade it.

You can disregard my previous post - I think it's not relevant.
artem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-11, 06:19 PM   #5
mooninite
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 477
Default Re: White tabs and toolbars in Firefox beta

Quote:
Originally Posted by artem View Post
What's your cairo version? (run `rpm -q cairo` to find out)

If it's not `cairo-1.10.2-1.fc14` then you must upgrade it.

You can disregard my previous post - I think it's not relevant.
He's running Fedora 13 (stated in his post quite clearly). He will not be affected by the cairo bug, which was with gradients and not Firefox.

OP: I'm not seeing what you see, but I am on Fedora 14 (using spot's FF4b8 RPMs).
mooninite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-11, 03:36 AM   #6
artem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 710
Default Re: White tabs and toolbars in Firefox beta

Quote:
Originally Posted by mooninite View Post
He's running Fedora 13 (stated in his post quite clearly). He will not be affected by the cairo bug, which was with gradients and not Firefox.

OP: I'm not seeing what you see, but I am on Fedora 14 (using spot's FF4b8 RPMs).
Firefox doesn't use GTK and gradients?
artem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-11, 04:03 AM   #7
Dragoran
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 711
Default Re: White tabs and toolbars in Firefox beta

Firefox4 presumably has a bundled copy of cairo-1.10 without the workaround added.
Dragoran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-11, 07:55 AM   #8
mavit.org.uk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: White tabs and toolbars in Firefox beta

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragoran View Post
Firefox4 presumably has a bundled copy of cairo-1.10 without the workaround added.
Indeed, this is the case.

For anyone else with the same issue, it's discussed in more detail at http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=157352 and https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=649955.

I've built myself a cairo10-1.10.2-1.fc13 by merging http://repos.fedorapeople.org/repos/...1.fc13.src.rpm with http://kojipkgs.fedoraproject.org/pa...1.fc14.src.rpm and the problem is resolved. I've suggested to the maintainer of the Firefox 4 beta packages that he might include the workaround in his bundle.

Thanks, everyone.
mavit.org.uk is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.