Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows 7

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-31-11, 07:11 AM   #1
ZeroGeneral
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: 2161 Gambler Lane Humble, TX 77338
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to ZeroGeneral Send a message via Yahoo to ZeroGeneral Send a message via Skype™ to ZeroGeneral
Default AMD Phenom vs Intel?

Hi guys,

I don't know if this has been asked before, I would want to know what Intel processor can match up or the equivalent of AMD Phenom.

I use windows 7 but there's a rumor that there will be a windows 8 coming soon and I'm not sure if I have to upgrade my processor if ever windows 8 comes out.
ZeroGeneral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-11, 07:55 AM   #2
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Re: AMD Phenom vs Intel?

Zero, I don't know if you're a bot (or not), but I removed the link in your sig. You're welcome here as a member, but we do not allow new members to do free advertising.
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-11, 10:42 AM   #3
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: AMD Phenom vs Intel?

did he put his address in the location? Location: 2161 Gambler Lane Humble, TX 77338?
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-11, 09:56 PM   #4
t3hl33td4rg0n
Dethklok Returns!
 
t3hl33td4rg0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kent, OH
Posts: 2,142
Send a message via AIM to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via MSN to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via Yahoo to t3hl33td4rg0n
Default Re: AMD Phenom vs Intel?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
did he put his address in the location? Location: 2161 Gambler Lane Humble, TX 77338?
lol why would someone do that?
__________________


Intel QX9650 @ 3.83GHzXFX 780ieVGA GTX 560Ti8GB GSkill DDR800Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium PCI-ESeagate 1.5TB . 4x Samsung 2TB

Quote:
Originally Posted by MowTin View Post
....it's so clear how government makes things worse not better...
t3hl33td4rg0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-11, 03:05 PM   #5
Blade
It's just a ride....
 
Blade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Your Sisters Bed
Posts: 903
Default Re: AMD Phenom vs Intel?

__________________
____________________________
Sigs Are For Heros!
Blade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-11, 03:50 PM   #6
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: AMD Phenom vs Intel?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
did he put his address in the location? Location: 2161 Gambler Lane Humble, TX 77338?
LOL omg.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-11, 02:55 AM   #7
sTechnical
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5
Default Re: AMD Phenom vs Intel?

i would think one of the AM3 phenom II's would provide a better comparison. they have higher HT speeds, and more cache, which can help performance.Overall, the Phenom II has a much better price-performance ratio because the Phenom II X4 920.The i7 920 is certainly faster than an X4 920, but unless you're doing a ton of video rendering or encoding (where the i7 really shines), it's not that much faster to warrant the extra price, in my opinion. Plus, the Phenom IIs use less power than i7s, run cooler, and overclock nearly as well.
hope this helps u..
thanks......
__________________
DON'T SIG ADVERT SPAM HERE THANKS
sTechnical is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.