Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows 7

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-17-11, 01:25 PM   #97
Q
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7,808
Default Re: Windows 7 SP1 RTM

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
they had the same with vista, i still might have that iso
Really? I remember that they included both versions of Vista, but I don't recollect including Server on the same ISO. Regardless, it's very convenient.

I also noticed that they have W7 Pro with SP1 integrated, but they haven't gotten around to embedding the Volume Licensing version yet. No rush or anguish on my part - just an observation.
Q is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-11, 02:02 PM   #98
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Windows 7 SP1 RTM

vista sp1 wasn't, because server wasn't released till sp1 was ready.

but with sp2 it was combined
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-11, 07:18 PM   #99
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Windows 7 SP1 RTM

those that did install it, and everything went smooth you can run this in CMD

dism /online /cleanup-image /spsuperseded


this will remove uninstall files for SP1, and other pre-SP1 updates, to recover quite a bit of HDD space.
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-11, 07:48 PM   #100
Q
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7,808
Default Re: Windows 7 SP1 RTM

Installed on my work desktop and laptop today. The installs took about an hour to 1.5 hours each. Haven't noticed any anomalies.
Q is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-11, 09:27 AM   #101
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Windows 7 SP1 RTM

on my ssd drive, it seems like boot time has improved.
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-11, 01:14 PM   #102
Q
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7,808
Default Re: Windows 7 SP1 RTM

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
on my ssd drive, it seems like boot time has improved.
Do you do any server work? I'm anxious to get this rolled out to a Hyper-V Host and 2k8R2 server to test the Dynamic Memory features... but... of course.... so much "other" work to be done..

BLAH!
Q is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-11, 02:05 PM   #103
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Windows 7 SP1 RTM

Yes, I run Server 2008 R2, updated to SP1 recently at home

Unfortunately at work, we still run server 2003
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-11, 11:01 PM   #104
Rakeesh
 
Rakeesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posts: 6,873
Default Re: Windows 7 SP1 RTM

Can I get one of you MSDN types to confirm that this information I have is correct for the official microsoft 64-bit ISO?

Windows 7 Ultimate with SP1 (64-bit Retail English x64)

File Name: 7601.17514.101119-1850_x64fre_client_en-us_Retail_Ultimate-GRMCULXFRER_EN_DVD.iso
Build: 7601.17514.101119-1850
Size: 3,319,478,272 byte
SHA-1: 1693B6CB50B90D96FC3C04E4329604FEBA88CD51
MD5: 56A26636EC667799F5A7F42F142C772D
CRC: 8589EE18
__________________
Want to listen to audio without your computer going to sleep? Try this.

Core i7 2600k 4.4Ghz 1.385v | Corsair H60 | 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 8-8-8-24 | MSI P67A-G45 | OCZ Vertex 3 | Sapphire 7850 OC to Max settings

Rakeesh is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-20-11, 12:29 AM   #105
AthlonXP1800
Registered User
 
AthlonXP1800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,352
Default Re: Windows 7 SP1 RTM

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaWolf_HK View Post
Can I get one of you MSDN types to confirm that this information I have is correct for the official microsoft 64-bit ISO?

Windows 7 Ultimate with SP1 (64-bit Retail English x64)

File Name: 7601.17514.101119-1850_x64fre_client_en-us_Retail_Ultimate-GRMCULXFRER_EN_DVD.iso
Build: 7601.17514.101119-1850
Size: 3,319,478,272 byte
SHA-1: 1693B6CB50B90D96FC3C04E4329604FEBA88CD51
MD5: 56A26636EC667799F5A7F42F142C772D
CRC: 8589EE18
Yes the hashes matched I downloaded last month and also from Technet 2 days ago.
__________________
Intel Core i7 3770K, Corsair H80 liquid cooler with Noctua S12-1200 fan, ASUS P8Z77V with UEFI 2104, 16GB Samsung Green 30nm DDR3-RAM, Pioneer BDR-S09XLT 16x Blu-ray writer, Corsair AX850 PSU, Western Digital 2TB SATA3 hard drive, CanonScan LiDE 210 scanner, Microsoft Internet Keyboard, Microsoft Touch Explorer mouse, 32inch Sharp LC32LE600 LED TV, EVGA Geforce GTX 670 SC 4GB with Geforce 370.50 driver, 50Mb broadband Virgin Media VMDG480 Super Hub, Aspire Xplorer Midi Tower, Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit.
AthlonXP1800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-11, 08:40 AM   #106
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Windows 7 SP1 RTM

Just checked Windows update and it isn't available yet, will check back tonight when I get off work.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-11, 01:04 PM   #107
mojoman0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California
Posts: 3,566
Default Re: Windows 7 SP1 RTM

just popped up on my windows update. it hath been released
mojoman0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-11, 02:02 PM   #108
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Windows 7 SP1 RTM

Thankth youth for the infoth mojomanth.

I'll meet youth at the blueth oythster tonight.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.