Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 400/500 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

View Poll Results: what should i buy
6970 15 55.56%
560 11 40.74%
edited by dd 1 3.70%
Voters: 27. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-23-11, 01:29 PM   #25
Roliath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: 6970 or 560....

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter View Post
Sorry to hear that but I can't say I'm not surprised.
Hope you can iron out the problems soon!
I can't enable my 2, 3, or 4th monitor right now without kicking my dell 3008 offline.
In Xfire, none of my displays on the second card are detected. This was the same in SLI and I needed a third gpu to power up the last two displays.
The second LCD (dell 2007fp) on my primary gpu, once enabled will make my 3008wfp go offline and I have to reboot to re-initialize.

Just got some food and will try and figure this out for the next hour before I go to work.

Last edited by Roliath; 02-23-11 at 01:31 PM. Reason: grammaz0rs
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-11, 02:23 PM   #26
Roliath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: 6970 or 560....

Didn't mess with the lcd's, I started running unigine and seeing what dx11 games I have in my library (not many )
These cards are fast, my 285's were louder though. I did go from three cards to two cards though and I ran my gtx's at 100%.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-11, 03:07 PM   #27
Roadhog
Resident Alien
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6,776
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roliath View Post
In Xfire, none of my displays on the second card are detected. This was the same in SLI and I needed a third gpu to power up the last two displays.
Lol@people who bash ati when they are doing it wrong. You only connect your monitors to one card. You don't split them up over the cards... Unlike with nvidia where you need multiple cards to do multiple monitors. Rtfm
Roadhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-11, 03:10 PM   #28
Roliath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: 6970 or 560....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadhog View Post
Lol@people who bash ati when they are doing it wrong. You only connect your monitors to one card. You don't split them up over the cards... Unlike with nvidia where you need multiple cards to do multiple monitors. Rtfm
3/4 are disconnected and out of the question for the time being, right now I can't even enable the 2nd lcd (portrait 2007fp) because once I do enable it my primary (landscape 3008wfp) goes offline and right now I can only have one active lcd.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-11, 03:13 PM   #29
Roadhog
Resident Alien
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6,776
Default

That's exactly how I used to have mine setup with using both dvis on one card.
Roadhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-11, 03:13 PM   #30
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: 6970 or 560....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roliath View Post
I can't enable my 2, 3, or 4th monitor right now without kicking my dell 3008 offline.
In Xfire, none of my displays on the second card are detected. This was the same in SLI and I needed a third gpu to power up the last two displays.
The second LCD (dell 2007fp) on my primary gpu, once enabled will make my 3008wfp go offline and I have to reboot to re-initialize.

Just got some food and will try and figure this out for the next hour before I go to work.
Quote:
Does AMD CrossFireX™ technology work with AMD Eyefinity Technology?

Yes, AMD CrossFireX™ technology is now compatible with AMD Eyefinity technology.

Note: Monitors connected in a Display Group must be connected to the same graphics card.
http://www.amd.com/us/products/techn...ages/faqs.aspx

It does say this at the bottom of the page though.

Quote:
AMD Eyefinity technology works with games that support non-standard aspect ratios, which is required for panning across multiple displays. To enable more than two displays, additional panels with native DisplayPort connectors, and/or DisplayPort compliant active adapters to convert your monitor's native input to your cards DisplayPort or Mini-DisplayPort connector(s), are required. AMD Eyefinity technology can support up to 6 displays using a single enabled AMD Radeon™ graphics card with Windows Vista or Windows 7 operating systems - the number of displays may vary by board design and you should confirm exact specifications with the applicable manufacturer before purchase. Systems using multiple AMD Radeon™ graphics cards can support a maximum of 8 displays (total across all cards in system) with a maximum 6 of those displays being used together in a display group (also known as a single large surface mode).
So it does sound like you might be able to use a display group on the first card with the 3 monitors and the Dell on the 2nd card. Betting that won't work in xfire mode however because when you enable xfire the display ports on the 2nd card are likely turned off. SLI did this up until just recently. So the Dell might show up in a configuration of xfire disabled, 3 2007wfp on the first card, and the 3007wfp on the 2nd card.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-11, 03:19 PM   #31
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: 6970 or 560....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roliath View Post
3/4 are disconnected and out of the question for the time being, right now I can't even enable the 2nd lcd (portrait 2007fp) because once I do enable it my primary (landscape 3008wfp) goes offline and right now I can only have one active lcd.
Well I would first try to slow down the configuration and figure out what works first. Mixing portait and landscape modes for multiple monitors is just another complexity. See if you can get your 3 2007wfp's working on the single card first. If they don't seem to want to stick try uninstalling and reinstalling the driver. I've had issues in the past where display configurations didn't want to stick upon reboot.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-11, 03:27 PM   #32
Roliath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: 6970 or 560....

I need active display ports to power up the 3/4 lcd. I was aware of this, my problem lies with the 2nd lcd for the time being. And right now, only one lcd is showing the bios when I boot up. I'll swap them later tonight, gotta be at work at 5.

2007's only have dvi/vga, I'll need to get adapters before I can power more than 2 cards on a gpu (since I only have dvi cables for the moment.)
Right now my 3008 works, which is fine "for now".
  Reply With Quote

Old 02-23-11, 07:02 PM   #33
Roliath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: 6970 or 560....

I loaded up BC2 before I left for work and holy crap its so much smoother than my sli setup and even my tri-sli setup! The LCD issue is still pissing me off, but i'm sure i'll figure out what the hell the deal is.

Now all thats left is to do is get my new mobo from evga and install my x5650.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-11, 05:28 AM   #34
Skinner
Registered User
 
Skinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: 6970 or 560....

a 560 is no match for a HD6970, its not even close, and in CF two HD6970's are allmost as fast as GTX580 SLI and faster in a few.

I went from two GTX480's to HD6970 CF due the noise and the extra frame buffer and most of my games are running faster although I really miss DX10/11 SSAA
__________________
*Intel i7@3,8gHz*Asus P6T Deluxe* 2x Sapphire HD7970 3GB Crossfire *6 GB Corsair Dominator 1600C8*OCZ Vertex 120 GB SSD*adaptec 19160U160*Intel X25 80 GB Quantum Atlas 15KII SCSI U160 147Gig* WD Raptor 300 GB*Apple 24" LED Cinema *X-Fi Titanium*Logitech Z5500*Coolmaster RP 1000W*W7 64 Home *
Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-11, 06:57 AM   #35
Rollo
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,719
Default Re: 6970 or 560....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skinner View Post
a 560 is no match for a HD6970, its not even close, and in CF two HD6970's are allmost as fast as GTX580 SLI and faster in a few.

I went from two GTX480's to HD6970 CF due the noise and the extra frame buffer and most of my games are running faster although I really miss DX10/11 SSAA
The comparison isn't exactly fair though, because you're comparing NVIDIA's 2nd or 3rd place GPU* (GTX480) to AMDs fastest GPU that launched 8 or 9 months later.

I've never seen any information that shows VRAM usage above 1.5GB for your resolution of 19X12.

Of the 11 games tested in this review, only Crysis comes close to using 1.5GB at 19X12 4X AA:

http://www.widescreengamingforum.com...eview_-_Page_3

*depending on the game
__________________
Rig1:
intel 990X + 2 X EVGA 3GB GTX580 + 3 X Acer GD235Hz
3D Vision Surround

Rig 2:
intel 2500K + NVIDIA GTX590 + Dell 3007 WFPHC

[SIZE="1"]NVIDIA Focus Group Member
[B]NVIDIA Focus Group Members receive free software and/or hardware from NVIDIA from time to time to facilitate the evaluation of NVIDIA products. However, the opinions expressed are solely those of the Members.[/B][/SIZE]
Rollo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-11, 01:19 PM   #36
Skinner
Registered User
 
Skinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: 6970 or 560....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
The comparison isn't exactly fair though, because you're comparing NVIDIA's 2nd or 3rd place GPU* (GTX480) to AMDs fastest GPU that launched 8 or 9 months later.
I know, just explaining when two HD6970's are (slightly) faster then two GTX480's, they easily end up faster then two GTX560's and why I changed my GTX480's, who served me well, because of the noise. They are damn fine GPU's and the flexibility of SLI- and AA-profiles is a big mis.
I also think it's not fair to compare a GTX560 to a HD6970

But crossfire has improved a lot as far as scaling is conserned, and profiles are more regulary updated now. Also for the geeks there are some possibilitys to get better scaling and forced AA.
__________________
*Intel i7@3,8gHz*Asus P6T Deluxe* 2x Sapphire HD7970 3GB Crossfire *6 GB Corsair Dominator 1600C8*OCZ Vertex 120 GB SSD*adaptec 19160U160*Intel X25 80 GB Quantum Atlas 15KII SCSI U160 147Gig* WD Raptor 300 GB*Apple 24" LED Cinema *X-Fi Titanium*Logitech Z5500*Coolmaster RP 1000W*W7 64 Home *
Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.