Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Mobile Devices And Smartphones

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-29-11, 09:30 PM   #25
Albo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: MA, USA
Posts: 3,633
Default Re: Froyo for the Captivate

I rooted, and installed cognition 3.04.

I found out, while reading, about the tool above. But thanks.

Now running it, and its working great so far. I'm putting back my apps and shiz.
Albo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-11, 03:53 PM   #26
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,992
Default Re: Froyo for the Captivate

ATT released Froyo, and then re-called it.
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-11, 04:05 PM   #27
Albo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: MA, USA
Posts: 3,633
Default Re: Froyo for the Captivate

Damn, my dad hates Cognition. It keeps getting screwed up. Would have liked an official 2.2
Albo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-11, 09:31 PM   #28
Shamrock
Royalty gone awry
 
Shamrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 1,611
Default Re: Froyo for the Captivate

Congratulations on a subpar company. I lost AT&T 7 months ago, and love it.
__________________
They're after me Lucky Charms!

AMD Phenom II 955BE
16GB G.Skill Sniper DDR3 1333Mhz
Sapphire Radeon HD 7850
Logitech Z-5300 5.1 THX surround sound
HANNS-G 28" LCD
ZBoard Merc Gaming Keyboard
CoolerMaster HAF-932 Full Tower Case
Windows 7 Pro x64
Shamrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-11, 03:53 PM   #29
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,992
Default Re: Froyo for the Captivate

Froyo was finally released today.

I'm not using it, because I'm happier with my custom ROM that's built on a higher version.
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-11, 10:13 AM   #30
snowmanwithahat
Snowy
 
snowmanwithahat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 974
Default Re: Froyo for the Captivate

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiscipleDOC View Post
Froyo was finally released today.

I'm not using it, because I'm happier with my custom ROM that's built on a higher version.
Same thing with my Epic.... they released the official OTA, recalled it, then I think it's rolling out again now....

I am sticking with my modded, leaked build from December.... no time to upgrade and I don't see the point in going back to a stock official 2.2 when I'm just going to flash a modded one anyway.

Waiting on devs to release some OTA-based mods
__________________
---Gaming Rig---
Q6600 3.4ghz (378x9) - 1.5v
Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
8gb (4x2gb) OCZ Gold DDR2-800 (5-4-4-12)
MSI+ASUS GTX 470 SLI
Dell u3011 IPS Display
HP 22" Auxiliary Monitor
256gb Western Digital Silicon Edge Blue SSD
5x2tb RAID-5 Array
750W PC P&C PSU
Windows 7 Pro 64-Bit & Ubuntu 10.04 64-bit

---Gaming Laptop---
ASUS G53JW
Core i7 740QM
16gb DDR3
Nvidia GTX 460m
1tb WD HDD
120gb Corsair SSD

Join the NvNews Folding @ Home Team
snowmanwithahat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-11, 02:42 PM   #31
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,992
Default Re: Froyo for the Captivate

Just for kicks, I flashed the new Froyo. I used it for about 20 minutes, and re-flashed to SuperNova. I felt like I went back in time going back to the stock ROM.
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-11, 02:46 PM   #32
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,992
Default Re: Froyo for the Captivate

And btw....my GPS is accurate within 10 meters.
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-25-11, 03:50 PM   #33
Roadhog
Resident Alien
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: Froyo for the Captivate

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiscipleDOC View Post
And btw....my GPS is accurate within 10 meters.
not bad, mine is at 3 meters right now with 11 satellites.
Roadhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-11, 04:25 PM   #34
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Froyo for the Captivate

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiscipleDOC View Post
And btw....my GPS is accurate within 10 meters.
Yep it will say that. Now go drive around with it for a while and see if it stays on the road accurately. That's the test of a GPS, not just turning it on and seeing what it says.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-11, 09:26 PM   #35
Shamrock
Royalty gone awry
 
Shamrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 1,611
Default Re: Froyo for the Captivate

My EVO gps is awesome. More accurate than my mother's Tom Tom. I am about in the same accuracy as Roadhog, about 3m.
__________________
They're after me Lucky Charms!

AMD Phenom II 955BE
16GB G.Skill Sniper DDR3 1333Mhz
Sapphire Radeon HD 7850
Logitech Z-5300 5.1 THX surround sound
HANNS-G 28" LCD
ZBoard Merc Gaming Keyboard
CoolerMaster HAF-932 Full Tower Case
Windows 7 Pro x64
Shamrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-11, 10:35 PM   #36
Roadhog
Resident Alien
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: Froyo for the Captivate

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shamrock View Post
My EVO gps is awesome. More accurate than my mother's Tom Tom. I am about in the same accuracy as Roadhog, about 3m.
Yeah, 10 meters is pretty bad if you're standing still.

Roadhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.