Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-01-11, 03:42 PM   #109
YodaStar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 165
Default Re: Crysis 2 demo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter View Post
No but I don't want to say something about it until I have tested it. Now I've tested the EVGA profile and I can say something is wrong
The EVGA tool doesn't even add a profile, so it can't work for me. I'm not using the same driver as EVGA recommends though.

I get the same FPS with SLI disabled or enabled. I guess the second GPU is only loaded because of my Surround settings.

Anyway, good job to AMD for providing day 1 support! They're definitely improving. Never had such luck with my AMD cards.
I read that SLI doesnt work... yet. I read somewhere something about Quadro drivers and SLI working with C2.. might be wrong though.

Check it out here.

http://www.neogaf.com/forum/showpost...postcount=1204
YodaStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-11, 04:07 PM   #110
esir
Crysis
 
esir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Earth
Posts: 255
Default Re: Crysis 2 demo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter View Post
There is no profile at all with this .exe. And no, I haven't created a custom profile or added the .exe to another profile.
Dude nvidia release a sli profile update today for crysis 2.. You must try it.. But i think demo exe different name, you can add or rename exe..

http://www.nvidia.com/object/nvidia-...v7-driver.html
__________________
E6550@3.2ghz - Gigabyte X48-DS5 - 4 GB OCZ Reaper 1066 mhz - Asus GTX 470 - Acer P243W

Last edited by esir; 03-01-11 at 04:07 PM. Reason: add link
esir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-11, 04:23 PM   #111
nutcrackr
Super Registered User
 
nutcrackr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,210
Default Re: Crysis 2 demo?

Where are the graphical settings? I can only find 3 presets. WHERE ARE THE GRAPHICS SETTINGS

*head explodes*
__________________
.
nutcrackr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-11, 04:33 PM   #112
Sean_W
Registered User
 
Sean_W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,423
Default Re: Crysis 2 demo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nutcrackr View Post
Where are the graphical settings? I can only find 3 presets. WHERE ARE THE GRAPHICS SETTINGS

*head explodes*
That's all you get.
Sean_W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-11, 04:34 PM   #113
hapooh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 173
Default Re: Crysis 2 demo?

Does it have quick save / quicks load like the orginial Crysis or did they completely consolize this and go with only check points?
hapooh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-11, 04:37 PM   #114
BioHazZarD
USCM Marine
 
BioHazZarD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,369
Send a message via MSN to BioHazZarD
Default Re: Crysis 2 demo?

Wtf, so gamer means lowlife ? This must be the most stupid thing i have ever seen, 3 presets for graphics settings and no they try stay true to the pc community.. what a load of crack.

low=gamer
hardcore= god
__________________
Chieftec Miditower /w 5 case fans | Corsair 620W HX PSU | Asus M4N98TD EVO SLI | AMD Athlon2 X2 260 3,2GHz | Corsair 3GB PC3-10666 | eVGA Geforce GTX 460 1GB (336shader) | Samsung Spinpoint x2 250GB HD +SATA 320GB | SB Audigy 4 @ 2.1 | Samsung Syncmaster BX2331 TFT 23" running 1920x1080@60hz | Windows XP PRO SP2 | |
BioHazZarD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-11, 04:38 PM   #115
esir
Crysis
 
esir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Earth
Posts: 255
Default Re: Crysis 2 demo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hapooh View Post
Does it have quick save / quicks load like the orginial Crysis or did they completely consolize this and go with only check points?
Its a multiplayer demo dude.. So we don't know yet
__________________
E6550@3.2ghz - Gigabyte X48-DS5 - 4 GB OCZ Reaper 1066 mhz - Asus GTX 470 - Acer P243W
esir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-11, 04:52 PM   #116
Greedo
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: mos eisley cantina
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: Crysis 2 demo?

Greedo is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-01-11, 06:29 PM   #117
red777star
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 161
Default Re: Crysis 2 demo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadhog View Post
wow... this demo is terrible...

1. I have no sound. Common problem it seems
2. The FOV is as narrow as a crack whores waist. I actually wanted to tear my eyes out after 5 minutes of game play.
3. Graphics suck
4. Menu system is annoying
5. Looks like crap
6. Looks like crap
7. Looks like COD4
8. BC2 Looks better
9. BC2 is 9001 times better
10. BF3 ftw.
I totally agree. This game will be Epic fail because it was released for Consoles as well.
red777star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-11, 06:33 PM   #118
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: Crysis 2 demo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by red777star View Post
This game will be Epic fail because it was released for Consoles as well.
I wonder for how long people are gonna continue to say this until they realize this is now the normal way for 90% of pc games ... Get used to it.
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-11, 06:48 PM   #119
Bigbuck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 316
Send a message via MSN to Bigbuck
Default Re: Crysis 2 demo?

Anyone else having problems actually getting into a ****ing server? Connection to host has been lost blah blah blah. Are the servers really that ****ty?
__________________
Bigbuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-11, 06:54 PM   #120
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: Crysis 2 demo?

No problems here ... The only small issue i has was when i first installed i had to create a account ... I entered my details but it was taking forever to create the account. I canceled it, Shut the game down and i noticed windows firewall blocking Crysis 2.

After i clicked allow i tried again and all went fine. Ive added a couple of my friends ... We have all been playing tonight while on TS3 ... Had a pretty good laugh.

I like how you can create a squad of friends before you join a server and it will put the people in the squad you created all on the same team when the game starts .... Nice feature.

The more i play this game, Get used to it ... The more i like it.

Sure its no BF/COD but it ain't a bad game imo.
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.