Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows 7

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-27-11, 02:00 AM   #145
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Windows 7 SP1 RTM

Yeah. GTAIV and The Sims 3 both have issues with IE9.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-11, 04:03 AM   #146
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default Re: Windows 7 SP1 RTM

AB is still the problem even though I installed after sp1...


My attempt to uninstall sp1 failed for some reason, I guess it needs to be attended.
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-11, 06:03 AM   #147
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default Re: Windows 7 SP1 RTM

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDanger View Post
AB is still the problem even though I installed after sp1...


My attempt to uninstall sp1 failed for some reason, I guess it needs to be attended.
But NM re-installed AB again and its all good.

self quote error, that goes in the error book.
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-11, 12:39 AM   #148
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Windows 7 SP1 RTM

I would have added more girth just to be safe.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-11, 08:26 PM   #149
six_storm
Registered User
 
six_storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 11,575
Send a message via Skype™ to six_storm
Default Re: Windows 7 SP1 RTM

I don't think SP1 has been installed on my workstation at work, but I have notice some problems with IE9 with one of my main ticketing apps for work. Going to have to downgrade to IE8 tomorrow.
six_storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-11, 09:46 PM   #150
Q
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7,808
Default Re: Windows 7 SP1 RTM

**** SP1.

Ok, not really. I wiped and reloaded a work MacBook the other day and put Windows 7 on it. First thing I did was put SP1 on it.

Today, I needed AD Users & Computers and found out that RSAT had to be installed BEFORE SP1 or wait until late April for RSAT SP1 tools.

Fantastic. Now I can UNINSTALL the servicepack.... great idea.... or wipe, reload, and encrypt again. Eck.
Q is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-11, 09:04 PM   #151
Peoples-Agent
Vape Therapist
 
Peoples-Agent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 4,308
Default Re: Windows 7 SP1 RTM

So what's the going method for a clean install of this?

Vista I recall just installing the SP1 before anything else, then drivers and what not.

This time i'm contemplating installing the latest drivers then SP1 simply because I imagine the fans on the Twin Frozrs doing allsorts of retarded action using the Win 7 generic nasties.
__________________
For The Fallen
With proud thanksgiving, a mother for her children,
England mourns for her dead across the sea.
Flesh of her flesh they were, spirit of her spirit,
Fallen in the cause of the free.
Peoples-Agent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-11, 05:05 AM   #152
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Windows 7 SP1 RTM

Going method is new iso from TechNet! yay!
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-06-11, 05:51 AM   #153
Peoples-Agent
Vape Therapist
 
Peoples-Agent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 4,308
Default Re: Windows 7 SP1 RTM

Quote:
Originally Posted by crainger View Post
Going method is new iso from TechNet! yay!
Is that an entire new Win 7 install disc?

Scrap that. Doh! I will just get the standalone .exe , no use for that ISO lol
__________________
For The Fallen
With proud thanksgiving, a mother for her children,
England mourns for her dead across the sea.
Flesh of her flesh they were, spirit of her spirit,
Fallen in the cause of the free.
Peoples-Agent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-11, 02:39 PM   #154
Rakeesh
 
Rakeesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posts: 6,869
Default Re: Windows 7 SP1 RTM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peoples-Agent View Post
Is that an entire new Win 7 install disc?

Scrap that. Doh! I will just get the standalone .exe , no use for that ISO lol
Do what I did, get an authenticated original copy via torrents. I posted the sha1sum of the 64-bit ISO earlier in this thread.
__________________
Want to listen to audio without your computer going to sleep? Try this.

Core i7 2600k 4.4Ghz 1.385v | Corsair H60 | 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 8-8-8-24 | MSI P67A-G45 | OCZ Vertex 3 | Sapphire 7850 OC to Max settings

Rakeesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-11, 03:06 AM   #155
Hogrider
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Windows 7 SP1 RTM

I've always wanted a bot that is advertising an online casino to tell me how good Win 7 is.

Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.