Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-03-11, 11:11 PM   #1
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Question about S-B mobo/CPU

Are there any Sandy Bridge tri-channel motherboards that will support triple channel memory? I am looking for EVGA or Asus preferably....
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-11, 11:13 PM   #2
Roadhog
Resident Alien
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: Question about S-B mobo/CPU

No. The cpu doesn't support it. Why would you want that anyways?
Roadhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-11, 12:29 AM   #3
mojoman0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California
Posts: 3,566
Default Re: Question about S-B mobo/CPU

Cause he already has the ram?
mojoman0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-11, 12:32 AM   #4
Roadhog
Resident Alien
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: Question about S-B mobo/CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by mojoman0 View Post
Cause he already has the ram?
Then use 8gb of it?
Roadhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-11, 01:21 AM   #5
Ninja Prime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Utah
Posts: 2,263
Default Re: Question about S-B mobo/CPU

All Sandy bridges are only dual channel, they have on-die memeory controllers and theres only two of them, so theres no way to do tri-channel. Sandy Bridge-E 6 cores will have tri-channel memory controllers, but they aren't due out until the first of 2012 now.
Ninja Prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-11, 07:17 AM   #6
Ninja Prime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Utah
Posts: 2,263
Default Re: Question about S-B mobo/CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter View Post
SNB-E will have Quad Channel controllers.
I think only the extreme editions will, maybe only server versions, can't remember.
Ninja Prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-11, 11:27 AM   #7
Ninja Prime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Utah
Posts: 2,263
Default Re: Question about S-B mobo/CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter View Post
Only the single socket entry level Xeons will have another socket with Tri-Channel.
The Desktop versions will all have 4 channels. At least the ones that are currently "announced".
Roadmap seems to indicate that the lower versions will be tri and only the single Extreme edition for desktop will be quad, along with server products. Guess we'll see.
Ninja Prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-11, 12:25 PM   #8
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Re: Question about S-B mobo/CPU

So the quick answer is that I should upgrade RAM as well.

Slawter, should I do a Quad channel upgrade, or stick with the Dual channel?
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-04-11, 12:40 PM   #9
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Re: Question about S-B mobo/CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter View Post
Do you change your current system or why do you want to get new RAM?
For a SNB system, you need Dual Channel. For the upcoming SNB-E Quad Channel. But I don't think matched Quad Channel Kits are available already.
I haven't changed my system yet, but I will be doing an upgrade, probably later this year/earlier next year. If I would have known that my current RAM would not be used, I would not have upgraded to 12 GB.

I'll probably upgrade to Dual channel when the newer boards hit the streets in January.
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-11, 12:41 PM   #10
Roadhog
Resident Alien
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: Question about S-B mobo/CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiscipleDOC View Post
I haven't changed my system yet, but I will be doing an upgrade, probably later this year/earlier next year. If I would have known that my current RAM would not be used, I would not have upgraded to 12 GB.

I'll probably upgrade to Dual channel when the newer boards hit the streets in January.
You can still use your current ram, just only 4 sticks of it.
Roadhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-11, 12:52 PM   #11
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Re: Question about S-B mobo/CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadhog View Post
You can still use your current ram, just only 4 sticks of it.
Umm...I only have 3 sticks. 4 GB per stick.
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-11, 01:40 PM   #12
bob saget
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vancouver, originally Russia
Posts: 23,134
Send a message via MSN to bob saget Send a message via Yahoo to bob saget
Default Re: Question about S-B mobo/CPU

too much disposable income doc?
bob saget is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.