Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Networking And Security

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-16-11, 10:53 AM   #1
DansFace
Registered User
 
DansFace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 610
Default I need more labs for my CCNA study.. test is in a month

Hey guys! My CCNA exam is next month..I've currently done all my packet tracer labs out of my lab books..

I want more practice

Does anyone have some custom PT or maybe some GNS3 labs? PM me!
__________________
Now Playing: Skyrim & BF3

i5 2500k @ 5.0 GHZ cooled with a H70, ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3, CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) , Radeon 6970 2GB, X-Fi Music, and Corsair 650w
DansFace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-11, 11:23 AM   #2
Runningman
Registered User
 
Runningman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 925
Default Re: I need more labs for my CCNA study.. test is in a month

well, first off what are your strong points and weak points? How are your acl skills and appling them back? what about your IP addressing, can you just look at the question and come up with the ranges in your head, if not I would work on my senerios based on VLSM and such...
Runningman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-11, 12:21 PM   #3
DansFace
Registered User
 
DansFace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 610
Default Re: I need more labs for my CCNA study.. test is in a month

Quote:
Originally Posted by Runningman View Post
well, first off what are your strong points and weak points? How are your acl skills and appling them back? what about your IP addressing, can you just look at the question and come up with the ranges in your head, if not I would work on my senerios based on VLSM and such...
ACLs are one of my weakest areas More practice would be awesome. I'm fairly quick at subnetting.. even quicker when I plot down my subnetting graph on notes(which I can do for the CCNA)

Then there's the little things I miss in my test engines..
__________________
Now Playing: Skyrim & BF3

i5 2500k @ 5.0 GHZ cooled with a H70, ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3, CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) , Radeon 6970 2GB, X-Fi Music, and Corsair 650w
DansFace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-11, 07:09 PM   #4
Runningman
Registered User
 
Runningman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 925
Default Re: I need more labs for my CCNA study.. test is in a month

How about I throw some senarios at you and we will work them out together? We can sort of make this thread out to be an nvnews cisco study thread? Im game if you are?
Runningman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-11, 10:01 AM   #5
DansFace
Registered User
 
DansFace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 610
Default Re: I need more labs for my CCNA study.. test is in a month

of course I'm game!!
I love discussing this topic!
__________________
Now Playing: Skyrim & BF3

i5 2500k @ 5.0 GHZ cooled with a H70, ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3, CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) , Radeon 6970 2GB, X-Fi Music, and Corsair 650w
DansFace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-11, 11:45 AM   #6
DansFace
Registered User
 
DansFace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 610
Default Re: I need more labs for my CCNA study.. test is in a month

I really want to become a network engineer.... I could use all the encouragement I can get.. check out my own lab at home

3x 2600s /w 2t-WIC
2x 2950 Switchs
1x 3500XL switch
A desktop top running VMs as TFTPs and Webservers...

Throw whatever you got at me!

oh and 2x2500s upgraded with a WHOPPING 16MBs of ram
__________________
Now Playing: Skyrim & BF3

i5 2500k @ 5.0 GHZ cooled with a H70, ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3, CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) , Radeon 6970 2GB, X-Fi Music, and Corsair 650w
DansFace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-11, 01:27 PM   #7
six_storm
Registered User
 
six_storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 11,575
Send a message via Skype™ to six_storm
Default Re: I need more labs for my CCNA study.. test is in a month

Nice lab. I have my CCENT (too lazy to study for CCNA).
six_storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-11, 04:47 PM   #8
Runningman
Registered User
 
Runningman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 925
Default Re: I need more labs for my CCNA study.. test is in a month

nice!! when we do this are you going to use your equiptment or GNS3, also what versions of IOS are you using, just so that we are on the same page here.
Runningman is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-19-11, 05:16 PM   #9
DansFace
Registered User
 
DansFace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 610
Default Re: I need more labs for my CCNA study.. test is in a month

My computer only has 2GB of memory ATM... 4GBs of memory died on me.. I'd be down to use GNS3 when I get more memory

My 2600's are running a 12.2 k9 IOS... I'll check when I get home.


How much do you know about the IOSs... I know mine can't run 12.4. Should I post the memory and specs of the routers?
__________________
Now Playing: Skyrim & BF3

i5 2500k @ 5.0 GHZ cooled with a H70, ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3, CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) , Radeon 6970 2GB, X-Fi Music, and Corsair 650w
DansFace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-11, 10:25 PM   #10
Runningman
Registered User
 
Runningman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 925
Default Re: I need more labs for my CCNA study.. test is in a month

Quote:
Originally Posted by DansFace View Post
My computer only has 2GB of memory ATM... 4GBs of memory died on me.. I'd be down to use GNS3 when I get more memory

My 2600's are running a 12.2 k9 IOS... I'll check when I get home.


How much do you know about the IOSs... I know mine can't run 12.4. Should I post the memory and specs of the routers?
12.2 should be fine, are you running GNS in conjunction with your rack?
Runningman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-11, 10:29 PM   #11
Runningman
Registered User
 
Runningman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 925
Default Re: I need more labs for my CCNA study.. test is in a month

I was thinking of putting this together sort of in the same vain as how the CCIE goes down. One single layout diagram with a few routers and two switches and a single paragraph of things that needs to be done. maybe break it down into three diagrams each with the diffrent routing protocols and some static routes. To me that is the best way of really engineering things and hacking the systems, which will cover all bases all at once...
Runningman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-11, 10:31 PM   #12
Runningman
Registered User
 
Runningman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 925
Default Re: I need more labs for my CCNA study.. test is in a month

Quote:
Originally Posted by DansFace View Post
I really want to become a network engineer.... I could use all the encouragement I can get.. check out my own lab at home

3x 2600s /w 2t-WIC
2x 2950 Switchs
1x 3500XL switch
A desktop top running VMs as TFTPs and Webservers...

Throw whatever you got at me!

oh and 2x2500s upgraded with a WHOPPING 16MBs of ram
are you using the 2511 as an access server or frame switch or part of your generic topology. god, I used to love that router becuase It gave me console access to my full rack...
Runningman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.