Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Console World

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-21-11, 02:44 PM   #1
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Question XboX 360 & Windows Media Center?

Guys i need a little help here please ...

I had my xbox 360 linked to my wireless router all fine and dandy for ages, I had a modem and a separate wireless router, Now ive just got me a home hub(upgraded to 30MB) .. A modem and wireless router all in one.

Problem: I can connect to the router with the xbox and connect to my xbox live account etc .. I just cant seem to get the xbox 360 to pair with windows media center now?

Anybody got any advice or info on what i could try to get it working again? ..

Is there something better to use than windows media center?
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-11, 09:13 PM   #2
Lyme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,682
Default Re: XboX 360 & Windows Media Center?

The first thing to check is that your xbox can see the media center machine and vice versa, it seems quite a few of ISP provided modem+routers don't bridge the wifi to the lan. You may have to call your ISP to find out how to get that to go.
Lyme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-11, 05:10 AM   #3
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: XboX 360 & Windows Media Center?

Never mind, Got it working ... Gave my ISP a buzz, They told me to change a few options and uptick a couple of boxes and i was goods to go.
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-11, 02:09 PM   #4
frenchy2k1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 449
Default Re: XboX 360 & Windows Media Center?

you probably had wireless in isolation mode (devices on the wireless cannot access the wired network, just the up-link).
Glad it was resolved.
__________________
As the universe is curved, there cannot be a straight answer...
frenchy2k1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-11, 06:02 PM   #5
Logical
Registered User
 
Logical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 2,523
Default Re: XboX 360 & Windows Media Center?

Hey Atojar, i too have experienced the same problem with the Virgin Super hub. I also had problems with the wireless connected computer and laptop with the Homegroup (all runnin win7). I tried many things to resolve the issues but failed, Xbox360 could not see the windows media PC and the laptop and other desktop PC couldn't find each other on homegroups. I have since connected my old router to the super hub (virgin media took my old modem) and now run the super hub in modem only mode, something which could only be done with the latest R30 firmware update that was released this month. Now both Xbox and other PC and laptop can connect fine and homegroup ok too.

Virgin super hub sucks balls !!!
Logical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-11, 06:04 PM   #6
Logical
Registered User
 
Logical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 2,523
Default Re: XboX 360 & Windows Media Center?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ATOJAR View Post
Never mind, Got it working ... Gave my ISP a buzz, They told me to change a few options and uptick a couple of boxes and i was goods to go.
Did they tell you to disable a few of the firewall features ?
Logical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-11, 05:17 AM   #7
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: XboX 360 & Windows Media Center?

Heres exactly what they told me to do ...

In in hub go to Content Filtering > Services ... Make sure there are no boxes ticked under this tab.

2nd, Under the Setup tab find Wireless Settings, Set the channel to 11, Mode Up to 145Mbps & then band to 2.4GHz.

After i done all of this it worked.

But yeah, The Firewall Features are disabled in the hub.
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.