Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > General Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-06-03, 04:42 PM   #13
Spinor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Default make

I installed cc.
I attached a file with the output of 'make' command.

there is an error at the end.
Attached Files
File Type: txt m_ake.txt (28.0 KB, 114 views)
Spinor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-03, 05:05 PM   #14
geowiz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, Tx USA
Posts: 110
Default error

Ok, now I'd guess that you do not have the kernel source installed for your kernel. do:
> rpm -qa | grep kernel

The output should include both a kernel and kernel-source that matches in the version section.

Install the appropriate kernel-source and give it another go. Once you get all of these "housekeeping" items done, it's dead easy as you go forward.
geowiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-03, 06:34 AM   #15
Spinor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Default kernel....

hi,

The command rpm -qa | grep kernel gives the following output:

kernel-2.4.20-19.9
kernel-module-alsa-0.9.4-9.1.aur.3_2.4.20_19.9
kernel-pcmcia-cs-3.1.31-13

is it ok? i have kernel-2.4.20-19.9.
Spinor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-03, 08:15 AM   #16
TheOneKEA
Fifteen-K Saiyan Bastard
 
TheOneKEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Somewhere in England, waiting for ROTK and drooling over the A64 3000+
Posts: 417
Send a message via ICQ to TheOneKEA Send a message via AIM to TheOneKEA Send a message via Yahoo to TheOneKEA
Default

You need to have something called kernel-source in that listing. Now that we know what kernel you have, download and install this:

ftp://rpmfind.net/linux/freshrpms/re...-19.9.i386.rpm
__________________
/me \/\/@|\|t5 $$$$$ F0r @|\| u65r 3|33t G@/\/\1|\|G r1G

SCREW THE ADS! http://adblock.mozdev.org/
Proud user of teh Fox of Fire - Mozilla Firefox 0.8

Registered Linux User #289618
TheOneKEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-03, 09:22 AM   #17
Spinor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Thumbs up yesssssssssss!!



THANK YOU!!!! It works!!!!! i am so happy now..... thanks...

wow......
Spinor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-03, 02:44 AM   #18
snatman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: usa
Posts: 5
Default

For a guy that's new to linux, this is an awesome thread. Thank you, Thank you Geowiz. You are awesome. Just got my MCP running on a Chaintech 7NJS nForce2 and RH9. Thanks again!!
snatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NVNET device not present, delaying activation robothefan NVIDIA Linux 4 10-01-02 09:43 PM
Installing nForce drivers on Debian 3.0 Doink NVIDIA Linux 4 09-14-02 08:34 PM
Rh7.3 & Nforce k0fcc NVIDIA Linux 10 08-11-02 06:10 PM
nvnet drivers in kernel, not module? xaphod NVIDIA Linux 2 08-10-02 12:03 PM
Problem with Ethernet (nvnet) driver for RH 7.3 bernz NVIDIA Linux 4 08-05-02 10:18 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.