Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-09-11, 12:25 AM   #13
jkmetal
Registered User
 
jkmetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 775
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2 will have always on DRM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
I take back my previous comment as I am now attempting to take this knife out of my back.....
__________________
Inter Q9950@stock. Scythe CPU cooler.4gigs Corsair ddr2 1066. Segate 1tb drive. Ati Theater Pro 650. Evga GTX460 768@845mhz. Win 7 64 Professional.
Dell 2007wfp S-IPS. Dell P1130. Razer Deathadder. Ducky 87 key mechanical keyboard. Xbox 360 controller for windows.
jkmetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-11, 01:47 AM   #14
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2 will have always on DRM.

it will still get cracked.
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-11, 04:38 AM   #15
Ancient76
S.T.A.L.K.E.R.
 
Ancient76's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 651
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2 will have always on DRM.

This is waste of money!

Besides, in CIS many people have slow net, or no net at all.
__________________
Skyrim: Realistic Overhaul - http://www.skyrimnexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=5400
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
S.C.O.P.: Realistic mod for S.T.A.L.K.E.R. - Call Of Pripyat - http://www.gsc-game.com/index.php?t=...3928&sec_id=19
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Core 2 Duo E8400 4.2GHz / Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu
Asus P5Q Pro
Kingston DDR2 / 2x2GB
MSI 5850 Twin Frozr II
ASUS 22" VW220T
Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA II
Corsair HX620W
Sharkoon Rebel 9
Ancient76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-11, 03:51 PM   #16
JohnDio
Registered User
 
JohnDio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2 will have always on DRM.

GSC GameWorld responds to STALKER 2′s always-online DRM
JohnDio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-11, 04:57 PM   #17
Roliath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2 will have always on DRM.

i would buy this, IF they released a game worth playing on launch. you seriously gimped yourself if you didn't play without the Complete mod, or atmosfear.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-11, 06:49 PM   #18
dikinher
Grab em!
 
dikinher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Fullerton, CA.
Posts: 744
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2 will have always on DRM.

The STALKER Complete mods are pure genius. I have yet to try Pripyat. I still have the game on STEAM. Too many games right now to play it's crazy. I would still buy STALKER 2 regardless of DRM. People need to quit whining and quit pretending they've never cracked a PC game before.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro 64 OS * i7 2600K @4.5Ghz * ASUS P8P67 PRO (B3) * 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws X *
EVGA GTX 670 FTW Edition * Cooler Master HAF 932
dikinher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-11, 07:28 PM   #19
WeReWoLf
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,015
Send a message via MSN to WeReWoLf
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2 will have always on DRM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dikinher View Post
I would still buy STALKER 2 regardless of DRM. People need to quit whining and quit pretending they've never cracked a PC game before.
Precisely. I mean, as long as you pay for it, there's no real problem!
WeReWoLf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.