Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-28-11, 09:41 PM   #2317
Yaboze
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,057
Default Re: Official Battlefield 3 Thread

How do you set FXAA?
Yaboze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-11, 09:46 PM   #2318
Roadhog
Resident Alien
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: Official Battlefield 3 Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yaboze View Post
How do you set FXAA?
its just labeled post AA. High, med, low. IIRC
Roadhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-11, 09:54 PM   #2319
Yaboze
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,057
Default Re: Official Battlefield 3 Thread

Ah, ok, thanks. I cycled through the AA choices and didn't see it there.
Yaboze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-11, 01:27 AM   #2320
ElL33t
Brobama
 
ElL33t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 805
Default Re: Official Battlefield 3 Thread

Anyone get their joystick to work? My 3dpro is DOA with this game. This is the second game in a row Dice has not even attempted to make joysticks work. I wasted $39 on a joystick and nuthing.

i mad bros
__________________
OBAMA 2012
I am the #1 Obama supporter
ElL33t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-11, 01:47 AM   #2321
Roadhog
Resident Alien
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6,776
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElL33t View Post
Anyone get their joystick to work? My 3dpro is DOA with this game. This is the second game in a row Dice has not even attempted to make joysticks work. I wasted $39 on a joystick and nuthing.

i mad bros
Just use an xbox 360 controller. Works amazing, and you don't have to move around a joystick every time you want to fly.
Roadhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-11, 01:54 AM   #2322
Blade
It's just a ride....
 
Blade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Your Sisters Bed
Posts: 903
Default Re: Official Battlefield 3 Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElL33t View Post
Anyone get their joystick to work? My 3dpro is DOA with this game. This is the second game in a row Dice has not even attempted to make joysticks work. I wasted $39 on a joystick and nuthing.

i mad bros
My Logitech 3d pro works great, you just have to search around a little for the solutions, primarily you need the logitechprofiler software to remap the throttle, reset/blank all current inputs for joystick etc in BF3 & then start again.

A little research goes a long way
__________________
____________________________
Sigs Are For Heros!
Blade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-11, 01:55 AM   #2323
Greedo
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: mos eisley cantina
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: Official Battlefield 3 Thread

gg's with the nvnewsers tonight. great mp game.
Greedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-11, 02:08 AM   #2324
ElL33t
Brobama
 
ElL33t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 805
Default Re: Official Battlefield 3 Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blade View Post
My Logitech 3d pro works great, you just have to search around a little for the solutions, primarily you need the logitechprofiler software to remap the throttle, reset/blank all current inputs for joystick etc in BF3 & then start again.

A little research goes a long way
This is what I was following and it didn't work. http://www.overclock.net/pc-games/11...ues-heres.html

I got it now. F the joystick column. LOL
__________________
OBAMA 2012
I am the #1 Obama supporter
ElL33t is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-29-11, 02:31 AM   #2325
jeffmd
Has a vegetation fetish
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,816
Default Re: Official Battlefield 3 Thread

good god..I fell ASLEEP!!

The games first 2 maps couldn't have sucked more. The most generic train fight ever... with your token sly boss man who if I didn't have to relinquish control of my character for every train hop I could have shot by now. The worlds most stupid quicktime events. Ok so now I am building hopping in a way that you arn't supposed to building hop. With 3 stupid people in my squad whos idea to ferret out a sniper.. is to wave your hands in the air all at once.

... oh and the mission failed when one of them got SHOT.

Ok so we jump down and hey look.. more people to kill! lots more people to kill! whats that? defensive point on the bridge with a big gun? sure no prob whoa whoa whoa.. wheres all my defensive metal plates going? 5 deaths later I pickup the gun and then book it back to the stairs, hoping the game dosn't fail me cause my retarded teamate took it upon him self to play bullet dodge in the middle of the bridge. After doing my best and failing to kill alot of people even though I am firing this big ass gun with the precision of a sniper rifle.. the next way point comes up...aaand..earthquake.

Earthquake? Earthquake in my middle eastern wargame? wtf?! And then I do a triple wtf when I wake up and the THIRD WORLD COUNTRY HAS THE GOD DAMN CITY LIT UP LIKE DISNEY WORLD! Last I chekced when an earthquake levels buildings, you probably aren't going to have power and stringing up lights every 5 feet... nore is the local army regeme going to be out hunting for lonely american soldiers.

Ok thats enough of that... ontop of all this the graphics are pretty washed out.. heavy use of HDR lighting causing that... oh and mother of god what is that dust on the screen effect! As someone who wears glasses... this pissed me off to no end... its like..crap.. on me screen.. for the whole game. even in doors!

I am selling this game FN cheap! I don't care if the multi play is pretty good.. I'll prolly enjoy planetside2/tribes 8x better when they come out. MW3 might even have multi play worth 2 cents. Atleast I expect a much much better single player campaign.
__________________
_________________________________________________
Mobo: EVGA 122-ck-nf68 680i sli, CPU: C2D Quad 6600, Video: EVGA GTX 460 1gb SC, Sound: X-fi gaming, Windows 7, Antec P180b,Thermalright Ultra-120 HSF, Antec TruPower TP3-650, 4 Gigs RAM
jeffmd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-11, 02:33 AM   #2326
Greedo
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: mos eisley cantina
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: Official Battlefield 3 Thread

you bought this for the SP?
Greedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-11, 02:35 AM   #2327
bob saget
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vancouver, originally Russia
Posts: 23,134
Send a message via MSN to bob saget Send a message via Yahoo to bob saget
Default Re: Official Battlefield 3 Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffmd View Post
good god..I fell ASLEEP!!

The games first 2 maps couldn't have sucked more. The most generic train fight ever... with your token sly boss man who if I didn't have to relinquish control of my character for every train hop I could have shot by now. The worlds most stupid quicktime events. Ok so now I am building hopping in a way that you arn't supposed to building hop. With 3 stupid people in my squad whos idea to ferret out a sniper.. is to wave your hands in the air all at once.

... oh and the mission failed when one of them got SHOT.

Ok so we jump down and hey look.. more people to kill! lots more people to kill! whats that? defensive point on the bridge with a big gun? sure no prob whoa whoa whoa.. wheres all my defensive metal plates going? 5 deaths later I pickup the gun and then book it back to the stairs, hoping the game dosn't fail me cause my retarded teamate took it upon him self to play bullet dodge in the middle of the bridge. After doing my best and failing to kill alot of people even though I am firing this big ass gun with the precision of a sniper rifle.. the next way point comes up...aaand..earthquake.

Earthquake? Earthquake in my middle eastern wargame? wtf?! And then I do a triple wtf when I wake up and the THIRD WORLD COUNTRY HAS THE GOD DAMN CITY LIT UP LIKE DISNEY WORLD! Last I chekced when an earthquake levels buildings, you probably aren't going to have power and stringing up lights every 5 feet... nore is the local army regeme going to be out hunting for lonely american soldiers.

Ok thats enough of that... ontop of all this the graphics are pretty washed out.. heavy use of HDR lighting causing that... oh and mother of god what is that dust on the screen effect! As someone who wears glasses... this pissed me off to no end... its like..crap.. on me screen.. for the whole game. even in doors!

I am selling this game FN cheap! I don't care if the multi play is pretty good.. I'll prolly enjoy planetside2/tribes 8x better when they come out. MW3 might even have multi play worth 2 cents. Atleast I expect a much much better single player campaign.
did you enjoy the single-player of quake 3 arena? this is multiplayer game dude. if you bought it expecting a full feature, AAA, balls-to-the-wall singleplayer experience, you have only yourself to blame.
bob saget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-11, 02:36 AM   #2328
Rummy
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Under your bed
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: Official Battlefield 3 Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greedo View Post
gg's with the nvnewsers tonight. great mp game.
Yeah that was fun...
Rummy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.