Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > General Hardware

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-27-11, 04:10 PM   #1
Jon
Registered User
 
Jon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 560
Default Can't get nvidia surround working

Hi all. I have 3 monitors, all 3 are 1080p. 2 of the monitors are standard 60hz monitors, but the centre monitor is a 120hz monitor. I have the option to enabled surround in the nvidia drivers, but when I do, the left and right (60hz screens are fine) but the centre screen ... the picture only fills half of the screen (with huge black borders on the left and right).

The max resolution I can set is 3840x1024. I've tried to create a custom profile but it says 5760x1080 is not supported. The 120hz is using a dual dvi cable, the other 2 I've tried on hdmi and rgb (don't have 3 x dvi). I've also tried swapping the dual dvi for a standard dvi which didn't work either.

Anyone had this problem? I'm using 2x560s in SLI btw.
__________________
Intel i5-2500K (4Ghz)|2 x Nvidia 560GTX TI (880/2100mhz)|Crucial M4 SSD
12GB GSkill PC3-12800 (1600Mhz 9-9-9-24)|Thermaltake Tough Power 700w|Razer Megalodon 7.1 Headset
BENQ XL2410T 24" 3D Monitor
Jon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-11, 04:15 PM   #2
jcrox
Mahna Mahna
 
jcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madison, Wi
Posts: 6,134
Default Re: Can't get nvidia surround working

set the middle monitor to 60hz
__________________

Gaming

MSI MPower Z87 | 4770k | CNPS9900MAX-B | 8GB G.Skill 1866 | EVGA GTX760 |ThermalTake 850w | X-Fi Titanium | HAF | Asus PA248Q | Lycosa | Death Adder | Win8 Pro 64

Dev/Backup

MSI GD65 | 2500k | H50 | 8GB G.skill | GTX570 | Ubuntu 13.10

Laptop

17" Inspiron | i5 | 4GB DDR3 | 500GB HDD | Win7 Pro 64

jcrox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-11, 10:38 AM   #3
Jon
Registered User
 
Jon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 560
Default Re: Can't get nvidia surround working

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcrox View Post
set the middle monitor to 60hz
I've tried setting all 3 monitors at 59hz, 60hz and 61hz before enabling surround (creating custom profiles if necessary).

But when I enabled surround, my max resolution is 3840x1024 @ 75hz. I wouldn't mind this so much if it wasn't for the picture on the middle monitor only filling a small square in the middle of the screen.
__________________
Intel i5-2500K (4Ghz)|2 x Nvidia 560GTX TI (880/2100mhz)|Crucial M4 SSD
12GB GSkill PC3-12800 (1600Mhz 9-9-9-24)|Thermaltake Tough Power 700w|Razer Megalodon 7.1 Headset
BENQ XL2410T 24" 3D Monitor
Jon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-11, 02:27 PM   #4
jcrox
Mahna Mahna
 
jcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madison, Wi
Posts: 6,134
Default Re: Can't get nvidia surround working

I'm not exactly sure that you're going to be able to fix the issue. This is the first time that I've run into someone trying to use surround where all 3 monitors weren't identical specs wise... You might want to look at the system requirements on the nvidia site to see if it mentions anything regarding the monitors.
__________________

Gaming

MSI MPower Z87 | 4770k | CNPS9900MAX-B | 8GB G.Skill 1866 | EVGA GTX760 |ThermalTake 850w | X-Fi Titanium | HAF | Asus PA248Q | Lycosa | Death Adder | Win8 Pro 64

Dev/Backup

MSI GD65 | 2500k | H50 | 8GB G.skill | GTX570 | Ubuntu 13.10

Laptop

17" Inspiron | i5 | 4GB DDR3 | 500GB HDD | Win7 Pro 64

jcrox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-11, 04:21 PM   #5
Jon
Registered User
 
Jon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 560
Default Re: Can't get nvidia surround working

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcrox View Post
I'm not exactly sure that you're going to be able to fix the issue. This is the first time that I've run into someone trying to use surround where all 3 monitors weren't identical specs wise... You might want to look at the system requirements on the nvidia site to see if it mentions anything regarding the monitors.
Well, apparently for 2D surround I can use any mix of analogue and digital connections... but I've tried all combinations. All 3 monitors are 1920x1080 resolution... just I think that the 2x2D monitors are something stupid like 59.94hz and the 3D monitor can actually do 60hz. But I've really got no idea.
__________________
Intel i5-2500K (4Ghz)|2 x Nvidia 560GTX TI (880/2100mhz)|Crucial M4 SSD
12GB GSkill PC3-12800 (1600Mhz 9-9-9-24)|Thermaltake Tough Power 700w|Razer Megalodon 7.1 Headset
BENQ XL2410T 24" 3D Monitor
Jon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-11, 03:12 AM   #6
miahallen
Registered User
 
miahallen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 73
Default Re: Can't get nvidia surround working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon View Post
Well, apparently for 2D surround I can use any mix of analogue and digital connections... but I've tried all combinations. All 3 monitors are 1920x1080 resolution... just I think that the 2x2D monitors are something stupid like 59.94hz and the 3D monitor can actually do 60hz. But I've really got no idea.
It doesn't look like it to me:
Quote:
Supports any three digital or analog connectors
3D Vision LCDs requires three DVI connectors
I'd try it with three DVI connections and see if that works.
__________________
THE POST COUNTER IS NOT AN INTELLIGENCE METER
Asus Rampage IV Formula || i7 3820 @ 5GHz || 32GB G.SKILL @ 2000MHz
tri-SLI eVGA GTX 580 @ 900-1150MHz || 120GB Vertex 3 & 500GB Momentus XT
Enermax Revolution 1050W PSU || Samsung 305T Plus || Windows 7 x64
miahallen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.