Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-07-11, 07:09 AM   #1
z44
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 50
Default Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

So, years ago i used to buy 2 of every flagship card , overclock overything and run benches .


Today, not so much, and i'm very much out of the hardware loop .

All the games i buy and play work perfectly on my (what i realize now) outdated system. That is untill i picked up BF3

I'm still on XP , first game i encountered that does NOT work on XP.
I was shocked but i guess it's finally time to upgrade .

Rest of computer is :

evga X58 SLI (tri sli possible, and SOME crossfire support but not fully if i remember correctly)
i7 920 DO @ around 4 ghz ( i haven't checked in ages, but is on 1.235 Vcore and still prime stable after years lol)
Memory , 3 x 1 GB of some OCZ DDR3 memory
2x GTX 285 videocards


I'm guessing i need to upgrade, if i want some nice graphics, but it seems that today the choice in videocards has become retarded. So many cards with so little difference in performance and price it's stupid.

Time for 1000 euro's on 2 videocards has passed . I don't want to anymore, so i was thinking about 2x GTX 560 ti's ?

How is that for bang for buck ?

And do i also need to get more RAM ? Recommended says 4 GB of RAM, what the hell is happening i feel so bloody old all of a sudden . What abomination of a game needs 4 GIGS OR RAM !?!?!

I'm TOTALLY out of the loop, i had to check in my PC to see what hardware is in there , so please keep it simple.

Recommend me an upgrade path PREASE


p.s : Nvidia only, i have no intention of switching motherboards
z44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-11, 07:23 AM   #2
Blade
It's just a ride....
 
Blade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Your Sisters Bed
Posts: 903
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

You dont need an upgrade, just W7 & you will be fine.
__________________
____________________________
Sigs Are For Heros!
Blade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-11, 07:26 AM   #3
Sean_W
Registered User
 
Sean_W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,423
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

Well, if you want DX11 you'll have to upgrade your cards and yes, BF3 is DX10/11 only. Windows 7.
Sean_W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-11, 07:54 AM   #4
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

560ti SLI will work well, I'm not a fan of SLI / microstutter setups and would prefer a single faster card.

You will want more ram and its dirt cheap right now... upgrade for sure.

There is nothing wrong with your current setup, I'd just add some ram, upgrade to a single GTX 580
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-11, 11:19 AM   #5
z44
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 50
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blade View Post
You dont need an upgrade, just W7 & you will be fine.
I guess i could try first to see what graphics i can get out of my old setup first ...

But isn't 560 SLI quite a bit faster than a single 580 ? Like 20% on average ?

http://www.guru3d.com/article/geforc...i-sli-review/6 < 20 page review by guru3d

I've been on crossfire (ok that sucked sometimes at first) and SLI since the radeon X1900XT and especially SLI i have always liked a lot
z44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-11, 11:39 AM   #6
Sean_W
Registered User
 
Sean_W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,423
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

560 SLI is faster and cheaper than a single 580 but not all games support SLI so you have to balance it out yourself.
Sean_W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-11, 11:45 AM   #7
mojoman0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California
Posts: 3,566
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

your cards are plenty fast. I'd say just get windows 7 and maybe 2x2gb of ram unless you really want to upgrade right now
mojoman0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-11, 12:07 PM   #8
FlakMagnet
Registered User
 
FlakMagnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Farnborough, UK
Posts: 335
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman2 View Post
There is nothing wrong with your current setup, I'd just add some ram, upgrade to a single GTX 580
+1
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 | i7 920 @ 3.6GHz
POV GTX480 | 6GB Patriot DDR3 @1443
X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro | 120GB OCZ Vertex SSD
2xSamsung 7200 750GB RAID 0| Akasa Eclipse 62
FlakMagnet is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-07-11, 01:26 PM   #9
z44
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 50
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

Well, i'm on windows 7 now, and i think it's slow, clumsy and jerky compared to XP but it must be because i'm a relic or something

And where is OUTLOOK EXPRESS !?

Can i just install an email client without that MOUNTAIN OF CRAP like hotmail this and Live that ?

I'm not happy at all but then again i always find it a pain in the ass to do a new install with all the stupid popups of adobe and whatnot

Anyway, sorry for the rant , time to install BF3 , and see if i can get 'origin' (yay ) to work

thx guys ill let you know how it runs
z44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-11, 02:09 PM   #10
Blade
It's just a ride....
 
Blade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Your Sisters Bed
Posts: 903
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

Quote:
Originally Posted by z44 View Post
Well, i'm on windows 7 now, and i think it's slow, clumsy and jerky compared to XP but it must be because i'm a relic or something

And where is OUTLOOK EXPRESS !?

Can i just install an email client without that MOUNTAIN OF CRAP like hotmail this and Live that ?

I'm not happy at all but then again i always find it a pain in the ass to do a new install with all the stupid popups of adobe and whatnot

Anyway, sorry for the rant , time to install BF3 , and see if i can get 'origin' (yay ) to work

thx guys ill let you know how it runs
Don't install ANYTHING into W7 until you have completed ALL W7 updates, that will take hours, make sure everything is up to date driverwise too.

Then start installin ****.

Good luck.
__________________
____________________________
Sigs Are For Heros!
Blade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-11, 02:39 PM   #11
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

shouldn't be upgrading now...new gpu/cpu just around the corner...would be a total waste of money to upgrade.
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-11, 03:31 PM   #12
Logical
Registered User
 
Logical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 2,523
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

z44 you have near enough the same rig as i do. The only thing that needs upgrading right now is your operating system. When Nvidia release the 6 series GPU's go for one of them chances are 1 GTX 680 will blow away 2 GTX 580's.

You can enjoy BF3 at medium/high settings at around 60 fps with your sli GTX285's, you just need to update the aging xp to win7x64 and maybe upgrade to 6gb of RAM.
Logical is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.