Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-07-11, 03:32 PM   #13
z44
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 50
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

yeah there´s always somethign around the corner lol

I already screwed up by installing my video drivers before chipset drivers so i had to uninstall, install chipset drivers, and install vid drivers again.

Anyway, as expected, BF3 runs like ass, and origin is already giving me a headache , like going windowed mode in the middle of a game and stuff like that

What is this with new games man, i have to start a freaking game through the internet IN origin ?
It's all so depressing and cumbersome

I'll start updating windows 7 i guess
z44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-11, 03:38 PM   #14
Logical
Registered User
 
Logical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 2,523
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

Quote:
Originally Posted by z44 View Post
yeah there´s always somethign around the corner lol

I already screwed up by installing my video drivers before chipset drivers so i had to uninstall, install chipset drivers, and install vid drivers again.

Anyway, as expected, BF3 runs like ass, and origin is already giving me a headache , like going windowed mode in the middle of a game and stuff like that

What is this with new games man, i have to start a freaking game through the internet IN origin ?
It's all so depressing and cumbersome

I'll start updating windows 7 i guess
How do you know how it runs on your rig with only XP installed ?
Logical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-11, 03:50 PM   #15
mojoman0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California
Posts: 3,566
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

dont start it through origin. open up battlelog in a web browser to save a step
mojoman0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-11, 03:52 PM   #16
z44
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 50
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Logical View Post
How do you know how it runs on your rig with only XP installed ?
No i'm on windows 7 now, it did NOT run on windows XP

Also, updated 49 updates, BUT, it only took like 10 minutes ? Did something go wrong ? I do have 120 mbit internet could that be why it did not take quote "hours" ??

edit* It does seem windows 7 is better with internet connectivity, i'm downloading files at 10 megabYtes per second now
z44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-11, 03:56 PM   #17
Logical
Registered User
 
Logical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 2,523
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

Check to make sure you have service pack 1 installed. Keep repeating the 'check for updates' everytime you reboot after installed updates.

Did you get win7x64 ? Also the new outlook is windows live mail which you have to download from the live website, don't worry though its all seperate from that messenger crap.
Logical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-11, 04:03 PM   #18
Viral
Registered User of Women
 
Viral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,523
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

You might as well get 6GB RAM, it's like $40-45 for decent stuff on newegg. 3GB will see limitations met and it's the cheapest thing to upgrade right now so I say go for it.

PS. I want your internet connection.
__________________
Q9550 w/ Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme | 4GB Team Xtreme Dark 800MHz CL4 | Gigabyte X48-DS5
ASUS Radeon 5870 | 240GB OCZ Vertex 2 | 1TB WD Green Power | BenQ V2400W 24" LCD
Corsair HX-1000w | LG GGW-H20L 6x DL Blu-Ray Burner/HD-DVD Reader | Coolermaster Cosmos S

Acer TravelMate 4002WNLCi: Pentium M 725 @ 1.6GHz | Mobility Radeon 9700/64MB | 2GB DDR400 | 15.4" WXGA
Viral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-11, 04:14 PM   #19
z44
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 50
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

Ok so i installed the 32 bit version. SHould i have installed the 64 bit ??

Also, my 3dmark score seems too low

http://3dmark.com/3dmv/3632177?show_...UkwFRbAiiUByww

It's 21390 but it should be around 26000 ?
z44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-11, 05:01 PM   #20
bob saget
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vancouver, originally Russia
Posts: 23,134
Send a message via MSN to bob saget Send a message via Yahoo to bob saget
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mojoman0 View Post
your cards are plenty fast. I'd say just get windows 7 and maybe 2x2gb of ram unless you really want to upgrade right now
this.
bob saget is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-07-11, 05:40 PM   #21
Logical
Registered User
 
Logical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 2,523
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

He has triple channel DIMM slots, 3x2gb would be more sufficient.
Logical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-11, 05:54 PM   #22
Viral
Registered User of Women
 
Viral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,523
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

Quote:
Originally Posted by z44 View Post
Ok so i installed the 32 bit version. SHould i have installed the 64 bit ??

Also, my 3dmark score seems too low

http://3dmark.com/3dmv/3632177?show_...UkwFRbAiiUByww

It's 21390 but it should be around 26000 ?
Yes 64-bit is preferred, but you have to purchase the 64-bit Win7, you don't get both on one CD. If you bought the 32-bit unfortunately that's what you're stuck with. 4GB total memory limitation which means 2GB of that is taken by your video cards and you only have 2GB left for main RAM - not good!
__________________
Q9550 w/ Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme | 4GB Team Xtreme Dark 800MHz CL4 | Gigabyte X48-DS5
ASUS Radeon 5870 | 240GB OCZ Vertex 2 | 1TB WD Green Power | BenQ V2400W 24" LCD
Corsair HX-1000w | LG GGW-H20L 6x DL Blu-Ray Burner/HD-DVD Reader | Coolermaster Cosmos S

Acer TravelMate 4002WNLCi: Pentium M 725 @ 1.6GHz | Mobility Radeon 9700/64MB | 2GB DDR400 | 15.4" WXGA
Viral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-11, 05:58 PM   #23
knghtwhosaysni
Ni!
 
knghtwhosaysni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 457
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

The CD keys work for both 64 bit and 32 bit versions.
__________________
| i7-2600k | ASUS P8H67-M LE | eVGA GTX 275 1792MB | 8GB 1333mhz | Samsung 830 64GB | Seagate 7200.10 320GB | Seagate 7200.11 1.5TB | Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic | Dell S2209W | Audio-Technica ATH-A700 | Logitech G500 | Logitech Driving Force GT |
knghtwhosaysni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-11, 05:59 PM   #24
Viral
Registered User of Women
 
Viral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,523
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

Really? Well that's good, so you can just borrow a 64-bit disk or download a 64-bit version and use your CD key? I'd definitely do that, 32-bit will limit you way too much.
__________________
Q9550 w/ Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme | 4GB Team Xtreme Dark 800MHz CL4 | Gigabyte X48-DS5
ASUS Radeon 5870 | 240GB OCZ Vertex 2 | 1TB WD Green Power | BenQ V2400W 24" LCD
Corsair HX-1000w | LG GGW-H20L 6x DL Blu-Ray Burner/HD-DVD Reader | Coolermaster Cosmos S

Acer TravelMate 4002WNLCi: Pentium M 725 @ 1.6GHz | Mobility Radeon 9700/64MB | 2GB DDR400 | 15.4" WXGA
Viral is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.