Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-22-11, 09:19 AM   #13
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: Batman Arkham City 4 hours and counting!

Has anyone here played it yet? Quite possibly the complaints are from some idiot with an outdated machine playing a pirated copy.... keep that in mind.... or an AMD GPU.

I plan on NOT using MSAA and using FXAA btw. Love free AA with the FXAA inject.

EDIT- looks like DX11 is to blame... have we ever seen a game where DX10/11 was better? God anything more than DX9 has been fail for so long... I just expect it now.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-11, 11:04 AM   #14
ryoohki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 72
Default Re: Batman Arkham City 4 hours and counting!

Weird i never had real trouble with DX10/11. I own most of them. There's clearly something wrong with batman tought.. but BF3, Crysis2, Metro etc.. run pretty well considering my system....
ryoohki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-11, 11:05 AM   #15
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Batman Arkham City 4 hours and counting!

Quote:
Originally Posted by LurkerLito View Post
D/Ling from GMG now. It started fast, now it's slow (<700kbps and falling) . At least steam is consistent at what speed you get usually. I wasn't too happy after reading some GMG reports on their return/refund policies after purchase of a preorder, but it still was the cheapest place I could get Batman AC so I knew I wouldn't be canceling the preorder. Though I won't preorder anything from them anymore unless I am sure about the game from now on.
Why are you downloading it through them, the game is steam based.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-11, 12:29 PM   #16
LurkerLito
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,550
Default Re: Batman Arkham City 4 hours and counting!

The game is not steam based. Only those bought on Steam and from the Nvidia offer use steam. D2D, GmG, Gamersgate, Impulse, etc... doesn't use steam. The game uses Securom + GFWL in all versions, so the Steam version just adds another layer of DRM to those.

Capsule well sucks. It took forever! It had to assemble what it downloaded (an encrypted file) then it decrypted that to a zip file, then unzipped that, and installed. The install didn't place any icons in games, nor did it make any kind of start menu directory, but finally it is installed. DX11 is unplayable for me with an averaged 18fps. That really sucks IMHO considering how long they delayed this game for PC.
__________________

Main PC: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe ; Intel i7-3770k ; GSkill Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 2133 (2x8GB) ; Seasonic X Series X-1050 PSU ; Corsair H100 ; EVGA GTX-670 ; Mushkin 240GB SSD system drive
Old PC: ABIT IP35 Pro ; Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 ; Patriot 6GB (3x2GB) DDR2 800 RAM ; EVGA GTX480 SC ; Antec P190 Case ; EnzoTech Ultra120 CPU Cooler
LurkerLito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-11, 01:07 PM   #17
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: Batman Arkham City 4 hours and counting!

YAY, for pushing the console agenda....

Force DX9 enjoy 60 FPS more.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-11, 01:10 PM   #18
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Batman Arkham City 4 hours and counting!

Thats interesting since its supports Steam Cloud and Steam Achievements, never seen a game that offers that but isn't steamworks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-11, 01:41 PM   #19
Pennyboy
Registered User
 
Pennyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 652
Default Re: Batman Arkham City 4 hours and counting!

Oh dear, this isn't looking good Such a cool game and its getting ruined by poor performance, WTF is going on?
Has anyone here had a good play of the game with DX11 enabled? is it really unplayable? I'm starting to regret my pre-order
__________________
RIG
Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.4ghz
ASUS Maximus VI Extreme
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 x2 SLI
Corsair H100i Hydro Water Cooler
Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB
Corsair AX1200i PSU
Intel 520 480GB SATA3 SSD
Western Digital 2TB Caviar Black Edition
Corsair Obsidian 900D Case
Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD PCIe
Logitech Z-680 5.1 Speakers
Logitech G19 Gaming Keyboard
Logitech G500s Mouse
ASUS VG236H 23.6" 120hz LCD with nVidia 3D Vision
Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Pennyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-11, 01:53 PM   #20
six_storm
Registered User
 
six_storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 11,575
Send a message via Skype™ to six_storm
Default Re: Batman Arkham City 4 hours and counting!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman2 View Post
YAY, for pushing the console agenda....

Force DX9 enjoy 60 FPS more.
I honestly don't see any difference between DX9 and DX11 screenies of this game. I don't see what the big fuss is about. If DX9 offers the same level of visuals as DX11 and gets double the performance, why not just play it that way?
six_storm is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-22-11, 02:08 PM   #21
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: Batman Arkham City 4 hours and counting!

Quote:
Originally Posted by six_storm View Post
I honestly don't see any difference between DX9 and DX11 screenies of this game. I don't see what the big fuss is about. If DX9 offers the same level of visuals as DX11 and gets double the performance, why not just play it that way?
yea that doesn't bother me... why delay it though if they knew they were just going to screw it up?
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-11, 02:42 PM   #22
LurkerLito
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,550
Default Re: Batman Arkham City 4 hours and counting!

The steam cloud and steam achievements are only available on the steam version of the game. The ones that show up for me are just GFWL achievements.

If you liked AA you'll like AC. It's just more Batman fun . I can't speak for your systems only my own. On my system, DX11 is unplayable even if I turn off AA. I have a higher tolerance to low FPS than most on this forum, it usually won't bother me as long as it can keep an average 24fps, but this one goes way below that threshold so I have to play in DX9.

So torn on what to play later. I want to play Batman, but Skyrim beckons .
__________________

Main PC: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe ; Intel i7-3770k ; GSkill Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 2133 (2x8GB) ; Seasonic X Series X-1050 PSU ; Corsair H100 ; EVGA GTX-670 ; Mushkin 240GB SSD system drive
Old PC: ABIT IP35 Pro ; Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 ; Patriot 6GB (3x2GB) DDR2 800 RAM ; EVGA GTX480 SC ; Antec P190 Case ; EnzoTech Ultra120 CPU Cooler
LurkerLito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-11, 02:46 PM   #23
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: Batman Arkham City 4 hours and counting!

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS| View Post
Thats interesting since its supports Steam Cloud and Steam Achievements, never seen a game that offers that but isn't steamworks.
when u get a achievement unlock, it pops up one from steam and another from games for windows live ><
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-11, 02:52 PM   #24
Mike89
Dude, where's my brain?
 
Mike89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: In California choking from all the liberal BS
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: Batman Arkham City 4 hours and counting!

I don't know why achievements are such a big thing for some. I could care less unless an achievement directly gets something in the game (like powers, ammo, guns, etc). Otherwise I'd rather just play the game without these popups telling me I did something I already knew.
__________________
I7 3770 @ 4.4 gig (Noctua NH-U14S Heatsink), ASRock Z77 Extreme6, 16 Gigs (2x8) Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 680 Signature 2, Acer P236H 23" (1920x1080), X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Pro, 2 WD 640 gig SATA HDDs, WD 750 gig HDD (eSata), WD 1TB Black HDD, Sandisk 32 GB ReadyCache SSD, 2 SATA DVD Burners, Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speaker System, Corsair TX750w PSU, HSPC Top Deck Tech Station, Windows 7 Pro x64
Mike89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.