Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-22-11, 07:44 PM   #1
red777star
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 161
Default Dissapointed with Sandy Bridge in general

Intel ****ed up overclocking with Sandy Bridge in my book big time. Is there a way to force Sandy Bridge - E to keep all cores on overclock speed. I don't care about power saving, really don't. I tried to disable C crap and even C1E and Speedstep but it still lower clock speed based on load. This is bull****.
red777star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-11, 07:44 PM   #2
Roadhog
Resident Alien
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: Dissapointed with Sandy Bridge in general

waaa
Roadhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-11, 07:47 PM   #3
red777star
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 161
Default Re: Dissapointed with Sandy Bridge in general

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadhog View Post
waaa
I don't want Intel to tell me when CPU speed is going to kick to full speed based on load. I want to run it at 4.4Ghz all the time, even if i play Crysis 2 or playing ****ing Solitaire. Sorry, it just pisses me off.
red777star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-11, 07:55 PM   #4
Roadhog
Resident Alien
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: Dissapointed with Sandy Bridge in general

Quote:
Originally Posted by red777star View Post
I don't want Intel to tell me when CPU speed is going to kick to full speed based on load. I want to run it at 4.4Ghz all the time, even if i play Crysis 2 or playing ****ing Solitaire. Sorry, it just pisses me off.
Did you disable turbo mode...
Roadhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-11, 08:17 PM   #5
red777star
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 161
Default Re: Dissapointed with Sandy Bridge in general

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadhog View Post
Did you disable turbo mode...
There is no option to disable Turbo Mode. ASRock Extreme4 x79.
red777star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-11, 09:18 PM   #6
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Dissapointed with Sandy Bridge in general

May seem obvious but did you update to the latest BIOS?
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-11, 11:21 PM   #7
jcrox
Mahna Mahna
 
jcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madison, Wi
Posts: 6,134
Default Re: Dissapointed with Sandy Bridge in general

I was able to set mine to stay at 4.4GHz with no power saving....


You're doing it wrong
__________________

Gaming

MSI MPower Z87 | 4770k | CNPS9900MAX-B | 8GB G.Skill 1866 | EVGA GTX760 |ThermalTake 850w | X-Fi Titanium | HAF | Asus PA248Q | Lycosa | Death Adder | Win8 Pro 64

Dev/Backup

MSI GD65 | 2500k | H50 | 8GB G.skill | GTX570 | Ubuntu 13.10

Laptop

17" Inspiron | i5 | 4GB DDR3 | 500GB HDD | Win7 Pro 64

jcrox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-11, 12:00 AM   #8
mullet
 
mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Dissapointed with Sandy Bridge in general

Quote:
Originally Posted by red777star View Post
There is no option to disable Turbo Mode. ASRock Extreme4 x79.
http://www.tweaktown.com/reviews/448...ew/index4.html
__________________
• LIAN-LI PC-A70B • ASUS MAXIMUS V FORMULA (0701) • i7-3770k + NOCTUA|NH-D14 • Intel 520 240GB SSD • G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 1600 •
• EVGA GeForce GTX 680 • PCP&C 750 Quad • ASUS BD-ROM • DELL U2711 H-IPS + DELL 2209WA e-IPS• Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1 • Logitech Z5500 5.1 •
mullet is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-23-11, 12:43 AM   #9
red777star
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 161
Default Re: Dissapointed with Sandy Bridge in general

Quote:
Originally Posted by mullet View Post
If i don't overclock turbo option shows up and even that still doesn't do a ****. It still changes clock based on load. Sandy Bridge CPU is so gay.
red777star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-11, 12:44 AM   #10
red777star
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 161
Default Re: Dissapointed with Sandy Bridge in general

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcrox View Post
I was able to set mine to stay at 4.4GHz with no power saving....


You're doing it wrong
i7 3930K is different than 2500K. Power management is different.
red777star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-11, 12:52 AM   #11
red777star
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 161
Default Re: Dissapointed with Sandy Bridge in general

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter View Post
Choosing Asrock for a highend platform
Lol. Board is very stable with 4.6Ghz overclock. I guess i will have to wait to see if this is a bug.
red777star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-11, 12:54 AM   #12
mullet
 
mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Dissapointed with Sandy Bridge in general

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter View Post
Choosing Asrock for a highend platform
lol
__________________
• LIAN-LI PC-A70B • ASUS MAXIMUS V FORMULA (0701) • i7-3770k + NOCTUA|NH-D14 • Intel 520 240GB SSD • G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 1600 •
• EVGA GeForce GTX 680 • PCP&C 750 Quad • ASUS BD-ROM • DELL U2711 H-IPS + DELL 2209WA e-IPS• Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1 • Logitech Z5500 5.1 •
mullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.