Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-07-12, 04:32 PM   #1
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Forcing AA in MW3?

Does anybody know the settings to force some AA using Nvidia Inspector in MW3?

I used to have this working fine, Forcing x16AA ... Ive just formatted due to a new SSD install and i cant for the life of me get AA to work anymore. Could somebody who has AA working with Nvidia inspector please post a screener of there settings.

Peace out.
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-12, 02:31 AM   #2
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: Forcing AA in MW3?

Nobody?
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-12, 03:06 AM   #3
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: Forcing AA in MW3?

forcing aa....

not sure if trolling..or serious :/
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-12, 09:19 AM   #4
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: Forcing AA in MW3?

Why are you using Nvidia Inspector? Can't you force 16x AA via an application profile in the drivers?
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-12, 10:30 AM   #5
Burnt_Ram
Registered User
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Forcing AA in MW3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViN86 View Post
Why are you using Nvidia Inspector? Can't you force 16x AA via an application profile in the drivers?
thats what i do, 32xAA and select "overide any application setting" works great.
Burnt_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-12, 10:31 AM   #6
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: Forcing AA in MW3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViN86 View Post
Why are you using Nvidia Inspector? Can't you force 16x AA via an application profile in the drivers?
You mean nvidia control panel?
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-12, 10:47 AM   #7
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: Forcing AA in MW3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ATOJAR View Post
You mean nvidia control panel?
Yes.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-12, 11:02 AM   #8
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: Forcing AA in MW3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by abtomat74 View Post
Does MW3 not come with ingame AA options? Obviously I haven't purchased this turd...
yup and they work. Sounds like something not right with his install.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.