Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > General Hardware

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-20-12, 01:05 PM   #1
Phyre
Registered User
 
Phyre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Central Louisiana
Posts: 323
Default A Little Conundrum

I had one of my PC's on the network die a few days ago. The machine is well over 5 years old. Haven't had a chance to really look at it, but I think the power supply went out. It doesn't want to power up at all. I can troubleshoot this no problem (EE here); I just haven't had the time yet (SWTOR, SWTOR, and more SWTOR -- you know....).

There are some things I do need to get off the hard drives though. I say hard drives as they are in a RAID 0 array. I'm wondering if I can or if it is worth just getting a cheap NAS enclosure and popping the drives in there in order to get the information off them.

1. Is this possible to do with a RAID 0 array with existing information, i.e. going from one system to another without any stumbling blocks.

2. Depending on answer No. 1 (and also cost), would it just be better to get a cheap power supply and just install that booger?

Normally, I'd search this out but am at work and don't really have to time to do that today.
Phyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-12, 03:15 PM   #2
lduguay
Un-Ripped
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Montreal, Canaduh!
Posts: 1,968
Default Re: A Little Conundrum

You will not able to put those drives in a NAS, and every controller has their way to do RAID 0. I am afraid you would need to rebuild your existing computer, or find a another box with the same specs.
__________________

Evga X58|I7 965 3.8GHz|Ultra 120 Extreme|Evga GTX 480 SC|2 x Intel X25-M 80GB RAID 0|Intel 520 - 240 GB|WD Black Caviar 1TB|6GB Corsair XMS3 1600C8 |Corsair 1000W PSU|Antec Twelve-Hundred|DELL U3011|Logitech G500|Logitech G19
lduguay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-12, 03:22 PM   #3
Phyre
Registered User
 
Phyre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Central Louisiana
Posts: 323
Default Re: A Little Conundrum

That's what I'm seeing as well. I thought that this might be the case. Gonna look at finding a cheap power supply this weekend and installing it.
Phyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.