Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-02-11, 02:13 PM   #1
tjohn
Paleo Pennsylvania
 
tjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 721
Default Is this a RAM problem?

Having some problems with my new build, worst one is no post. This is what I've done.

Tried all 4 ram sticks in 4 slots = no post
Tried 1 stick of each in all 4 slots = no post
Tried 2 sticks in slot 1-3 = no post
Tried same 2 sticks in slots 2-4 = no post
Tried 2 of the other sticks in slots 1-3 = post
Tried the same 2 other sticks in slots 2-4 = post

Should I RMA my ram?
__________________
Main Rig == ASRock Z68 Pro Gen3 | I7 2600K @ 4.6 | G.Skill Ripjaws 16 GB | CMV8 Cooler | Crucial C300 RealSSD 128GB | EVGA 570GTX | CM HAFX | Win7 x64

HTPC == Gigabyte GA-MA785GMT | AMD X2 240 Regor | A-DATA 2X4 PC3 10600 | WD 1TB | LG Blue-Ray | Corsair 400W PSU | Lian Li PC-C37B | Win7 x64

Home Server == Gigabyte GA-MA785GM | AMD Sempron 2.7GHz 45W | G.SKILL 2X1 DDR2 667 | WD GRN 1 TB x3 | Seasonic 380W 80+ Bronze | Antec 300 case | Windows Home Server

Toshiba U405-S2830 Laptop | 13.3" - 1200x800 | C2D T8100 2.1 Penryn | 4 GB DDR2 677 | Wireless N | Intel X3100 Vid | 250GB HDD | Win7 x64

HP dm3 Laptop | 13.3" - 1366x768 | AMD Athlon Neo X2 | ATI Radeon HD 3200 | 4GB DDR2 | 320GB HDD | Wireless N | Bluetooth | Windows 8 Developer Preview
tjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-11, 09:04 PM   #2
Johnny C
Passing you @ 192mph
 
Johnny C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada, EH!
Posts: 779
Default Re: Is this a RAM problem?

RMA time
__________________
Phenom II 965BE @ 3.9ghz 200X19.5 1.4625 vcore 2.8ghz NB 2.4ghz HT - Asus M4A79XTD-EVO bios 0604 - 12GB Corsair DDR3 1600 @ 1600mhz CAS 9 w/1T - XFX 6970 2GB 950/1450 - Xigmatek S1283 HSF - Antec 900 - Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Johnny C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-11, 08:26 AM   #3
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Is this a RAM problem?

Can you borrow a stick from someone? Just seems unlikely that all 4 sticks would be bad.

Have you disconnected absolutely everything other than video? I've had mobo related issues with hdds and optical drives that prevented post before.

Gfx card reseated nice and tight?

Just tossing suggestions out there - 4 bad sticks just doesn't sound right.

EDIT: If all else fails remove it from the case and see if it posts. Make sure something isn't shorting in there.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-11, 09:55 AM   #4
tjohn
Paleo Pennsylvania
 
tjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 721
Default Re: Is this a RAM problem?

Thanks, yeah tried all that and some. It is 2 defective sticks cause the other 2 work in all slots. I'm RMA'ing today. Along with my Cooler Master V8! Stupid thing will not tighten down properly, two of the screw heads are stripped.
__________________
Main Rig == ASRock Z68 Pro Gen3 | I7 2600K @ 4.6 | G.Skill Ripjaws 16 GB | CMV8 Cooler | Crucial C300 RealSSD 128GB | EVGA 570GTX | CM HAFX | Win7 x64

HTPC == Gigabyte GA-MA785GMT | AMD X2 240 Regor | A-DATA 2X4 PC3 10600 | WD 1TB | LG Blue-Ray | Corsair 400W PSU | Lian Li PC-C37B | Win7 x64

Home Server == Gigabyte GA-MA785GM | AMD Sempron 2.7GHz 45W | G.SKILL 2X1 DDR2 667 | WD GRN 1 TB x3 | Seasonic 380W 80+ Bronze | Antec 300 case | Windows Home Server

Toshiba U405-S2830 Laptop | 13.3" - 1200x800 | C2D T8100 2.1 Penryn | 4 GB DDR2 677 | Wireless N | Intel X3100 Vid | 250GB HDD | Win7 x64

HP dm3 Laptop | 13.3" - 1366x768 | AMD Athlon Neo X2 | ATI Radeon HD 3200 | 4GB DDR2 | 320GB HDD | Wireless N | Bluetooth | Windows 8 Developer Preview
tjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-11, 11:27 AM   #5
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Is this a RAM problem?

Oh my bad. I thought all 4 sticks caused problems.

It would help if I read a little more closely
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-12, 01:29 AM   #6
water3212
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Default Re: Is this a RAM problem?

just change your Ram and Ram slid
__________________
ayurvedic medicine
water3212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-12, 11:46 AM   #7
dukenukemz
duKe_+
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 38
Send a message via MSN to dukenukemz
Default Re: Is this a RAM problem?

If you bought a 8GB set of 2x2x2x2 it doesnt matter which one fails so just return the whole thing if you bought two 2x2 sets of ram then you will have to narrow down which sticks are causing the issue. if its newegg just say the ram failed and send it back they dont really care all that much
__________________
CPU - I7 2600K 4.5 GHZ
RAM - 8 GB DDR3 1600mhz
GPU - GTX 570 Classified
dukenukemz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-12, 09:52 AM   #8
tjohn
Paleo Pennsylvania
 
tjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 721
Default Re: Is this a RAM problem?

It was a 16 GB kit 4x4x4x4 and one was bad. New set working great.
__________________
Main Rig == ASRock Z68 Pro Gen3 | I7 2600K @ 4.6 | G.Skill Ripjaws 16 GB | CMV8 Cooler | Crucial C300 RealSSD 128GB | EVGA 570GTX | CM HAFX | Win7 x64

HTPC == Gigabyte GA-MA785GMT | AMD X2 240 Regor | A-DATA 2X4 PC3 10600 | WD 1TB | LG Blue-Ray | Corsair 400W PSU | Lian Li PC-C37B | Win7 x64

Home Server == Gigabyte GA-MA785GM | AMD Sempron 2.7GHz 45W | G.SKILL 2X1 DDR2 667 | WD GRN 1 TB x3 | Seasonic 380W 80+ Bronze | Antec 300 case | Windows Home Server

Toshiba U405-S2830 Laptop | 13.3" - 1200x800 | C2D T8100 2.1 Penryn | 4 GB DDR2 677 | Wireless N | Intel X3100 Vid | 250GB HDD | Win7 x64

HP dm3 Laptop | 13.3" - 1366x768 | AMD Athlon Neo X2 | ATI Radeon HD 3200 | 4GB DDR2 | 320GB HDD | Wireless N | Bluetooth | Windows 8 Developer Preview
tjohn is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-03-12, 11:49 AM   #9
john19055
 
john19055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: GREENVILLE,TX
Posts: 3,857
Default Re: Is this a RAM problem?

I bought a set of G.Skill RipJaws X DDR1333 16gigs kit and they work great .good for overclocking . They run 1333Mhz at 7-7-7-21 1.5v and 1600Mhz at 8-8-8-24 1.5v and 1866 at 10-10-10-30 1.5v ,they scale great.Pretty good for a cheap set of memory at $80,I see they done went up some more.I have never used G.Skill ,I usally go with corsair but these run great.
__________________
Intel i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16gigs G.Skill PC1600DDR3+2-ASUS DirectCU II GTX-670 in SLI+Crucial 256g-SSD+1-3Gig Seagate+2- Samsung 1-TB+3-WesternDigtial 640g+LG-12x Blu-Ray Burner+850watt XFX+Antec-P280 case+50" Plasma PM6700+Logitech Mouse+Keyboard+Pioneer VSX-1020+Polk Audio Speakers
john19055 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-12, 11:51 AM   #10
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Is this a RAM problem?

I only buy G.Skill. Have for at least the past 3 years.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-12, 11:59 AM   #11
Robs07M6S
Ephesians 2:8
 
Robs07M6S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Gastonia, NC
Posts: 44
Default Re: Is this a RAM problem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed View Post
I only buy G.Skill. Have for at least the past 3 years.
Same here, they usually have the best prices and I have yet to ever have a single issue using that brand.
__________________
Ephesians 2:8
For by grace you have been saved through faith. And this is not your own doing; it is the gift of God.
Robs07M6S is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.