Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-29-12, 09:48 AM   #1
sjlopezb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 34
Default TTY's blank's

Hi:

The TTY's are blank in the driver 295.33.

I put the following (in file .nvidia-settings-rc):

0/SyncToVBlank=0

This does not happen in the 290.10 and have rebooted.

Therefore, it is not working as it should.

Should I disable the Composite option of xorg.conf?

I see no other.
sjlopezb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-12, 09:51 AM   #2
sjlopezb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 34
Default Re: TTY's blank's

For me, 295. * Broken consoles, not in previous versions.
sjlopezb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-12, 12:08 PM   #3
artem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 705
Default Re: TTY's blank's

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=173214

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=171282
artem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-12, 03:41 PM   #4
sjlopezb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 34
Default Re: TTY's blank's

I know.

There's a trick:

290.10 is lowered, we put full permissions '+ x' and we blindly call NVIDIA console when using the tab and press the cursor left and as we move forward, and then have the consoles.

But before that, call the 'startx' to be binding on the consoles again visible.

If I put 295.33, after a while I see consoles. I 290.10 and under the console and blindly uninstall it and install the 290.10.

Then X is to call to try and see if you really work the X.

Right now, if I have the 295.33 and 290.10 I have the see them.

Without rebooting.
sjlopezb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-12, 03:45 PM   #5
sjlopezb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 34
Default Re: TTY's blank's

In any case, I know you are on it to provide another update to this issue corrected.

We'll know soon.
sjlopezb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-12, 07:38 AM   #6
artem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 705
Default Re: TTY's blank's

sjlopezb

Can you please use another machine translation application? "Your" English is very cumbersome and difficult to understand.
artem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-12, 08:57 AM   #7
sjlopezb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 34
Default Re: TTY's blank's

Quote:
Originally Posted by artem View Post
sjlopezb

Can you please use another machine translation application? "Your" English is very cumbersome and difficult to understand.
O.K.

If you want that it is this one, better than better.

It was using that of Google.

I write well, the problem is that, the translators are not it right. he excuses for the type of English, but the fact is that, there are things that do not have another form.
sjlopezb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.