Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > General Software

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-01-12, 02:47 PM   #1
Rakeesh
 
Rakeesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posts: 6,869
Default Office 2010 activation limit

Every time I do a reformat, I am irked by the fact that I have to re-activate office again, because I know the day will come that I'll hit my activation limit and I'll have to phone the activation hotline, try and fail to activate with a long string of numbers (because that WILL fail due to the limit being hit,) only to talk to some guy in India with a poor accent just to activate, just like I had to do with windows 7 (and just gave up and decided to use daz's loader instead.)

Is there any way to back up my license so that it will persist across reformats? My hardware isn't changing any, so I know it should be possible.
__________________
Want to listen to audio without your computer going to sleep? Try this.

Core i7 2600k 4.4Ghz 1.385v | Corsair H60 | 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 8-8-8-24 | MSI P67A-G45 | OCZ Vertex 3 | Sapphire 7850 OC to Max settings

Rakeesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-12, 03:16 PM   #2
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rakeesh View Post
Every time I do a reformat, I am irked by the fact that I have to re-activate office again, because I know the day will come that I'll hit my activation limit and I'll have to phone the activation hotline, try and fail to activate with a long string of numbers (because that WILL fail due to the limit being hit,) only to talk to some guy in India with a poor accent just to activate, just like I had to do with windows 7 (and just gave up and decided to use daz's loader instead.)

Is there any way to back up my license so that it will persist across reformats? My hardware isn't changing any, so I know it should be possible.
Only thing I can think of is creating a backup image you can restore
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-12, 03:27 PM   #3
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: Office 2010 activation limit

Back up images are pretty easy to make now with windows 7. I would try that.
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-12, 04:13 PM   #4
Rakeesh
 
Rakeesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posts: 6,869
Default Re: Office 2010 activation limit

NVM found an answer with a tad more googling

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thr...e-2010-license
__________________
Want to listen to audio without your computer going to sleep? Try this.

Core i7 2600k 4.4Ghz 1.385v | Corsair H60 | 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 8-8-8-24 | MSI P67A-G45 | OCZ Vertex 3 | Sapphire 7850 OC to Max settings

Rakeesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-12, 04:15 PM   #5
Rakeesh
 
Rakeesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posts: 6,869
Default Re: Office 2010 activation limit

Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonPC View Post
Back up images are pretty easy to make now with windows 7. I would try that.
Problem with that is I install office on my second SSD, and all of the license information is stored in the registry on the primary SSD. Then considering on new installs you tend to want new versions of software, etc....image backups just tend to be a mess IMO unless you're in a corporate environment.
__________________
Want to listen to audio without your computer going to sleep? Try this.

Core i7 2600k 4.4Ghz 1.385v | Corsair H60 | 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 8-8-8-24 | MSI P67A-G45 | OCZ Vertex 3 | Sapphire 7850 OC to Max settings

Rakeesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-12, 04:50 PM   #6
737MAX
Registered User
 
737MAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 51
Default Re: Office 2010 activation limit

I have hit the limit a few times only to call. I haven't talked to a person in YEARS though. It's been machine the past few times. Simple prompt and easy answers. Just let them hear what they want. Never installed before, only on one machine.
737MAX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-12, 02:22 PM   #7
Rakeesh
 
Rakeesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posts: 6,869
Default Re: Office 2010 activation limit

I have mine installed on two computers, and my license explicitly allows for that (Office 2010 Professional Academic license.) I have one copy on my desktop, and one copy on my laptop.
__________________
Want to listen to audio without your computer going to sleep? Try this.

Core i7 2600k 4.4Ghz 1.385v | Corsair H60 | 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 8-8-8-24 | MSI P67A-G45 | OCZ Vertex 3 | Sapphire 7850 OC to Max settings

Rakeesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.